Sold2020Early 19th C. Plaster Relief of A Woman, FramedEarly 19th C. Plaster Relief of A Woman, Framed Inscribed on inverse, very difficult to make out. Possibly Madame Gleyre? 21.25 x 25.5 inches, including frame. Some chipping to high relief plaster, otSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED ENGLISH PLASTER RELIEF PANELOf classical Roman revival frieze panels after the Elgin Marbles, early to mid 19th C.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19th C. British Oil Portrait of a WomanAn especially beautiful oil on canvas portrait of a woman, British early 19th century. Framed size 45" x 37". Painting size 36 1/4" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF FOUR FRAMED SETS OF PLASTER IMPRONTE OR INTAGLIOS, EARLY 19TH CENTURYA SET OF FOUR FRAMED SETS OF PLASTER IMPRONTE OR INTAGLIOS EARLY 19TH CENTURY Each with gilt edge paper wrapping, inventory numbered in ink, inset into green painted ground the glazed cream and gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19thC Portrait of Woman with BonnetEarly 19th century portrait of a woman with bonnet, reading a book, oil on canvas, 14" x 12", framed 18" x 16". Provenance: Estate of August van der Becq, Westport, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2024Oil On Canvas Portrait Early 19Th C. Of A Beautiful WomanOil on canvas portrait early 19th C. of a beautiful woman labeled Annesley Albany Art Gallery. Nicely framed, estate fresh. 28" wide, 33" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023English Silk Needlework Memorial Picture, Early 19thc.English Silk Needlework Memorial Picture, Early 19thc. depicting two women and a child before an urn inscribed Hector, with a burning pyre, in silk embroidery and paint on silk, framed in eglomise glaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th C. miniature portrait of woman, c. 1830, oil on board, depicting a lady with sausageEarly 19th C. miniature portrait of woman, c. 1830, oil on board, depicting a lady with sausage curls and gold chatelaine, signed and dated on right edge, framed behind glass, condition consistent witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19thC French Portrait of Woman with Plumed HatEarly 19th century French portrait of woman with plumed hat, 25" x 20 1/2", framed 29" x 24". Provenance: Private Collection, Dover, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental SchoolContinental School, late 19th/early 20th c ., "Woman in Archway", etching, illegibly pencil-signed, numbered "13/150" and "Bruxelles" blindstamp lower margin, 9 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed . ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th c Mother and Child Portrait miniatureEarly 19th c portrait miniature featuring woman in an elaborate bonnet with an infant 4 x 4" 11 x 9" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018(14 PCS) AMERICAN STOVE TILESGroup of Late 19th - Early 20th c. American Art Pottery Relief Molded Small Tiles, including: Framed group of teal glazed tiles, two portraits and two floral, attributed to Trent Tile Co. (Trenton, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, late 19th/early 20th cContinental School, late 19th/early 20th c., "Women Laundering", oil on canvas, unsigned, 26 1/8 in. x 30 1/4 in., framed, overall 31 3/4 in. x 35 3/4 in. x 1 1/2 in. Condition: Overall poor conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early English 19th century portrait of a woman.Early English 19th century portrait of a woman. Attributed to George Henry Harlow. Portrait of a young woman holding an Ermine cape. Oil on canvas. Framed. Newman Gallery label on reverse. Sight size:See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19Th C. Portrait Of A Beautiful Woman Holding A Miniature PortraitEarly 19th C. portrait of a beautiful woman holding a miniature portrait. Very nice colors, well done. Touch up near her cheek. Newly framed, estate fresh. 31" wide, 36" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL PAINTING OF WOMANAn early nineteenth century American school oil on canvas painting of a young woman reading letters housed in gilt wood frame. Image size: 30.5" x 25" Ht: 41.5" Wd: 36" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED CUT PAPER & CLOTH SILHOUETTEEarly 19th c. American Silhouette Portrait of a Woman with Cap, executed in cut paper over cloth, mounted under black and gilded reverse painted glass in a gilded wooden frame, with hanging loop markeSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE FRAMED CLASSICAL PLASTER BAS RELIEFSAfter the Roman Elgin Marbles in antique frames attributed to F. Henning, London, 1822. Christie's labels on reverse. English, 19th C. L. of frame: 39.4 cm (15 5/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2017GILT FRAMED PAINTING, WOMEN AT SHORE, A. DELORMEGilt framed oil on canvas, Women at the Shore, signed lower left A. Delorme (late 19th/early 20th c.), dated 1881, some loss to paint and tears to canvas, discoloration to canvas, loss to gilt on framSee Sold Price
Sold2017UNKNOWN ARTIST(Late 19th/early 20th C. Middle Eastern School) Portrait of woman, leaf from larger publication, framed gouache, unsigned, approximate image size 6 3/8" x 4 1/4", frame 13 1/4" x 10 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022ENCAUSTIC FAIENCE TILE PLAQUEANTIQUE 19thC ENCAUSTIC ? RELIEF TILE PLAQUE OF MAIDEN WOMAN REACHING FOR TREE (POSSIBLY SPRING OF THE 4 SEASONS) - 6" x 18" ; 8" x 20 1/2" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Mounted and Framed Wallpaper PanelFrench Mounted and Framed Wallpaper Panel probably early 19th century, the polychrome panel depicting a young woman carrying a bough, flanked by a young man watering, and another pushing a wheelbarrowSee Sold Price
Sold2018VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHGelatin silver print Untitled (two women), late 19th/early 20th c. (framed) Unmarked 8" x 6 1/4" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR EARLY 19TH C. PORTRAIT PAINTINGS OIL ON WOODA pair of early nineteenth century portrait paintings of a man and a woman, oil on wood panel, unsigned. Image size: 15" x 11.75" Ht: 20.25" Wd: 16.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Antique Monumental Burmese Hand-Carved Polychromed Mandalay Village Market Scene on Panel with Stand$5,500
4 days LeftBehrooz General art. A pocket notebook with a contemporary pen, Europe, early 19th century, decorated with a$50
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 4 Early 19th Century Miniature Portraits$140(2 bids)