Sold2020Constantino Nivola, 1911-1988, Figures, LithoConstantino Nivola, 1911-1988, "Figures", Lithograph in colors, "Nivola 1963" artist proof, signed, all in pencil Dimensions: Sheet 29" x 23", Frame 30 3/4" x 24 3/4" (XWEA3199)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, Constantino NivolaConstantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), Untitled (Figures Laying in Bed), 1978, terra cotta wall sculpture, signed and dated on bottom, overall: 7.25"h x 6"w x 3"d. Provenance: Collection of Peter SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Constantino Nivola, Times Square North & SouthTwo framed pen and ink drawings by artist / sculptor Constantino Nivola (1911-1988). Titled on the back of each, Times Square, Looking North and Times Square, Looking South. Each drawn on paper. One mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Constantino Nivola (Italian, 1911-1988) Two Nudes on a Bed Sculpture - 1963. Terracotta ceramic.Constantino Nivola (Italian, 1911-1988) Two Nudes on a Bed Sculpture - 1963. Terracotta ceramic. Signed and dated at head of bed and also on underside with an additional symbol characteristic of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Constantino Nivola, "City Parade"Constantino Nivola (Italian 1911-1988), "City Parade" color lithograph. Edition, signed and dated: "A.P. Constantino Nivola 75." [Art: 30" H x 22" W; Frame: 30 1/2" H x 22 1/2" W]. Good condition, uneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Constantine Nivola (Italian, 1911-1988) 'Corsican Widow' SculptureConstantine Nivola (Italian, 1911-1988) 'Corsican Widow' Sculpture 1984, unsigned, wood figure on black base, retaining original gallery label to the underside Property from: a Private Collector, GlenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Works on Paper, Costantino Nivola(lot of 4) Costantino Nivola (American 1911-1988) Abstract Landscape 1977 Abstract Shapes 1975 and Abstract Female Figure colored pencil and pastel on paper two signed and dated lower right and ""LousSee Sold Price
Sold2017Branko Kovacevic painting Figures in an InteriorKovacevic, Branko (Serbian/Croatian 1911 - 1988), Figures in an Interior, circa 1976, gouache and mixed media on paper, 6.5 x 9 inches (sight size), signed lower right, and signed on an attached letteSee Sold Price
Sold2017COSTANTINO NIVOLA (ATTRIB) ABSTRACT MAQUETTE STATUEAbstract metal maquette, Untitled, Costantino Nivola (American 1911 - 1988), unsigned, some small chips, approx 11"h, 6.5"w, 6"d, 6.5lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2019Costantino Nivola (attrib.), relief sculptureCostantino Nivola (attrib.), relief sculpture, Attributed to Costantino Nivola (Italian, 1911-1988), Sea Floor, sand cast plaque with embedded seashells, unsigned, 14"l x 12"w Provenance: The Arthur aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American 1911-1988) ""Jacob Wrestling with the Angel "" 1979 terracotta vessel signed and dated interior titled top to bottom front overall: 9.5""h x 10.75""w x 9.25""dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American 1911-1988) Genesis 32:22-32 1979 terracotta vessel signed and dated lower center overall: 10""h x 11.75""w x 11.75""dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American 1911-1988) Garden of Eden 1979 terracotta vessel signed and dated lower left also signed indistinctly ""John Hiefman"" (?) the potter's signature on bottom overall: 11.75""See Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American 1911-1988) ""Jacobe grande chi s'angelo "" 1979 terracotta vessel signed and dated upper center overall: 11.25""h x 9""w x 9""dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), Head on Pillow (Man Asleep), 1979, terracotta sculpture, signed and dated base of neck, overall: 8.5"h x 8.5"w x 4.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), Nudes on Bed 1971, terracotta sculpture, signed and dated lower right, overall: 9"h x 7"w x .75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), "Boa," terracotta sculpture, unsigned, titled lower right, overall: 5"h x 3.75"w x 2.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), "Jacobe grande chi s'angelo," 1979, terracotta vessel, signed and titled upper center, overall: 9"h x 7.5"w x 7.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), Eden and the Serpent, 1979, terracotta vessel, signed and dated upper center, also signed indistinctly "John Hiefman" (?) the potter's signature on bottom, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), Head on Pillow (Woman Asleep), 1979, terracotta sculpture, signed and dated base of neck, overall: 7"h x 7"w x 3.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), Head on Pillow (Just Waking), terracotta sculpture, unsigned, overall: 12"h x 11"w x 6.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic Sculpture, Costantino NivolaCostantino Nivola (American, 1911-1988), Adam and Eve, 1979, terracotta vessel, signed and dated inside vessel, overall: 5"h x 7.5"w x 7.5"dSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Byzantine Frieze (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Carolina Interior (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Circe Turns a Companion of Odysseus into a Swine,$1,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Cattle of the Sun God, screenprint$1,000
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGraupner?s Brewery Lithograph Advertising Serving Tray.$700(3 bids)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRobert Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) attributed unsigned abstract painting on paper.$100