Sold2016John Hamilton, 18th C. Graphite on PaperJohn Hamilton (British) 18th century graphite on paper depicting a pastoral scene with figures and lambs. Bears gallery label on verso "Ruth Teschner, 2 E. 23rd St., NYC. From the Robinson Collection"See Sold Price
Sold2024Eduardo Hoyos Lunolono "Urban Center" Mixed MediaEduardo Hoyos Lunolono (Peruvian/British, XX-XXI), "Urban Center", Mixed Media, plaster, newsprint, and paint, depicting a city skyline radiating outwards, signed to verso, unframed. 8" H x 10" W. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ROMNEY BRITISH MEZZOTINT BY SYDNEY WILSONSydney E. Wilson (British, 1869-?) mezzotint on paper after George Romney (British, 1734-1802), Lady Hamilton as a Bacchante, 1924, depicting Emma Hart wearing a classical garment standing next to a fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Douglas Hamilton (British, 1739-1808)Hugh Douglas Hamilton (British, 1739-1808) Portrait of a Mother and Daughter pastel over pencil on laid paper laid on canvas 15 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches (sight). This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2015Richard Hamilton (British, b. 1922) Berlin InterRichard Hamilton (British, b. 1922)Berlin Interior, 1979Photogravure, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser British Modernist Painting(British, 1929-2009) Place de la Republique, 1961, signed lower left "Fraser", titled on gallery label verso, oil on canvas, 36 x 28 inches; parcel gilt wood frame, 36-7/8 x 28-7/8 in. Exhibited: GimpSee Sold Price
Sold2017A. HAMILTON SCOTT (British 1900-1926) A PAINTING,A. HAMILTON SCOTT (British 1900-1926) A PAINTING, "Seashore with Figures," oil on panel, signed L/R. 12" x 20" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2022Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades - The Boy GanymedeLot 23 Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades British (1898-1980) The Boy Ganymede (1966) oil on canvas initialed lower right 35 3/4 x 17 7/8 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades - The Boy GanymedeLot 36 Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades British (1898-1980) The Boy Ganymede (1966) oil on canvas initialed lower right 35 3/4 x 17 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 36 3/4 x 18 3/4 x 1 1/4 inches, ,strip frame PSee Sold Price
Sold202319th century sailor's woolworksGroup of (2) 19th century sailor's woolworks, to include: British woolwork depicting the schooner ''Lady Jane'', (scattered small holes, trapped dirt, age toning); and American woolwork depicting theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Silk Needlework Depicting Five British Womanlate 17th century, silk ground with five cartouche, each depicting the bust of a female, all with long flowing hair, some with feathered caps, birds and insects, black and gold painted wooden frame, 1See Sold Price
Sold2024A GENTLEMAN'S STAINLESS STEEL BRITISH MILITARY HAMILTON RAF PILOTS WRIST WATCH CIRCA 1967 Movement:A GENTLEMAN'S STAINLESS STEEL BRITISH MILITARY HAMILTON RAF PILOTS WRIST WATCH CIRCA 1967 Movement: 17J, manual wind, hacking seconds, cal. 75, signed Hamilton. Case: Diameter approx. 36mm, fixed barsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser R.A. (British, 1929-2009) The CastleDonald Hamilton Fraser R.A. (British, 1929-2009) The Castle signed 'Fraser' (lower right) watercolour and gouache on paper 59 x 68cm (23 1/4 x 26 3/4in). This lot is subject to the following lot symboSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 19th century British woolworkLarge 19th century British sailor's woolwork depicting two square-rigged ships and several sailboats near shore. Age discoloration, scattered fraying and loose threads. Sight 23-1/2''h, 38-1/2''w; fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Morris 'Sheep in Highlands' Signed Oil on CanvasA 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by Alfred Morris (British, 19th C.) depicting a group of sheep in a mountainous landscape. It is signed and dated to the lower left and presented in a gesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Vasari Napoleonic Chess Set and Board Italian Silver & Gilt Metal Alloy 1970A magnificent gilt and silvered metal Italian chess set depicting Napoleonic & British (with Prussian) forces depicting the 1815 Battle of Waterloo. Created by master sculptor Giuseppe Vasari, circa 1See Sold Price
Sold201618th C. English School, Portrait of Nobleman, Oil on18th century English School portrait, depicting a British nobleman, oil on canvas, labeled "Lowther Castle, Westmoreland, Earl of Londsdale, the Room of the Westmoreland Worthies," having gilt frame,See Sold Price
Sold2015British Pictorial Needlepoint EmbroideryBritish Needlepoint Embroidery Depicting the Murder of Feodor Godunov and His Mother, the Tsaritsa, fourth quarter 19th century, probably a fragment, composed of tightly rendered tent stitch in wool tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Tole Tea Canisters, Mounted as LampsScottish, 19th century, each depicting the British royal coat of arms and motto, marked "Lowe/Glasgow" on red reserve, painted wood acorn finial, electrified, overall 35-1/2 in., canister 18-1/2 in. PSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED THOMAS CRESWICK (1811-1869) OIL ON CANVASThomas Creswick (1811-1869) Fisher Boy and Dog at Crossing Third quarter of the 19th Century. The classic British School landscape depicting a pleasant summer day is nicely lit by the sun from left toSee Sold Price
Sold2021John D. Stevens Signed Oil on CanvasA 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by John D. Stevens (British, 1793-1868) depicting a young woman reading in a personal library. It is signed to the lower right and presented in an ornateSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH WOOLWORK PICTURE OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP 19thENGLISH WOOLWORK PICTURE OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP19th CenturyA fine example depicting a British gunboat under full sail off buoy #26. Housed in a period bird's-eye maple veneered frame with gilt liner.1See Sold Price
Sold2022A Heavy Load, after Frederick MorganEnglish oil on board study of the work "A Heavy Load" by Frederick Morgan (British, 1847-1927) depicting three children carrying the apple harvest, their father at the tree behind them, signed Mark AnSee Sold Price
Sold2015LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003), "BEAST XXI", 1959Property of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund. LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003) "BEAST XXI", 1959bronze, patinated signed, dated '59, numbered 315 4/6 Height 13 in., Width 40 iSee Sold Price
BonhamsRichard Hamilton (British 1922-2011) & Dieter Roth (German 1930-1998) Two flower-pieces Collotyp...£400(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) 'On the Fells, Borrowald, Cumberland' Oil on Canvas$3,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJames Webb(British, 1825–1895) .was a British painter best known for his atmospheric landscapes$500
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsROMAN GOLD RING WITH CARNELIAN INTAGLIO DEPICTING A YOUNG MAN AND A DOLPHIN£2,000
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksHamilton - 4 Engravings of a Painting from a Grecian Vase$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyGeorge Walter Harris (British, 1835-1912) Oil on Canvas$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnameled Copper Plaque, After George Romney's "Lady Hamilton As Nature," Ca. 1900, H 7" W 5.25"$300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Joseph Shayer (British, 1811-1892) 'Travelers Resting at a Country Inn' Oil on Canvas$1,000