Sold2019Tetsuo Ochikubo Abstract Gouache on PaperTetsuo Ochikubo (Japanese / American, 1923-1975) gouache on paper, abstract composition with star forms, signed lower right "T. Ochikubo." Image: 11.25" H x 16.5" W; frame: 18" H x 23" W x 1" D. AreasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tetsuo Bob OCHIKUBO (1923-1975) Japanese - AmericanTetsuo Bob OCHIKUBO (1923-1975) ; Untitled abstract ; mid 20th century ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 91,5 x 101,5 cm (36 x 40 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $420 , National poSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tetsuo Bob OCHIKUBO (1923-1975) Japanese - AmericanTetsuo Bob OCHIKUBO (1923-1975) ; Untitled abstract ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 106 x 121 cm (41 3/4 x 47 2/3 in.) ; frame size 117 x 133 cm (46 x 52 1/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tetsuo Bob OCHIKUBO (1923-1975) Japanese - AmericanTetsuo Bob OCHIKUBO (1923-1975) ; Untitled abstract ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 91 x 107 cm (36 x 42 in.) ; frame size 94 x 110 cm (37 x 43 1/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tetsuo Ochikubo - #78Lot 25 Tetsuo Ochikubo American (1923-1975) #78 oil on canvas signed lower right 39 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 40 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame with metal veneer Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Tetsuo Ochikubo, painting, c. 1950sTetsuo Ochikubo, painting, c. 1950s, Tetsuo Ochikubo (American, 1923-1975), "Beginning", oil on canvas, signed "T. Ochikubo" lower right, titled verso on stretcher, wood slat frame, 16.5"h x 30.5"w (fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tetsuo Ochikubo, mixed mediaTetsuo Ochikubo, mixed media, Tetsuo Ochikubo (American, 1923-1975), Abstract composition, mixed media on paper, pencil signed "Ochikubo", lower right, 6.5"l x 9.5"w (sight), matted and framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tetsuo Ochikubo (American, 1923-1975) Lithograph "Cosmic Journey" , pencil signed and numberedTetsuo Ochikubo (American, 1923-1975) Lithograph "Cosmic Journey" , pencil signed and numbered 70-100, dated 1961. Sight is 11 1/4" x 14 3/4", the frame 16 3/4" x 20 3/4". Appears to be in loose and iSee Sold Price
Sold2018TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS,TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS, "AFTERNOON MAGIC", SIGNED 1985. 60 X 70"; FRAMED 61 1/2 X 71 1/2" PROVENANCE: DAVID FINDLAY GALLERIES, LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2022TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE / AMERICAN,1923 - 2017).Marsh Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1976 lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 17.5" h x 20.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2019YUTAKA OHASHI, (Japanese/American, 1923-1989), BridgeYUTAKA OHASHI (Japanese/American, 1923-1989) Bridge #1 1964, mixed media: oil and paper collage on canvas signed Ohashi, l.c..; inscribed verso Yutaka Ohashi / 1964 / "Bridge #1" 35 1/2 x 46 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Tadashi Asoma Japanese/American, 1923-2017 Two FiguresTadashi Asoma Japanese/American, 1923-2017 Two Figures Signed Asoma (ll) Oil on canvas 20 7/8 x 30 inches (53 x 76.2 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tadashi Asoma (Japanese American, 1923-2017)DESCRIPTION: "Resting". Tadashi Asoma (Japanese American, 1923-2017). Oil on canvas. Signed "Asoma '81" to lower right. Framed. Created 1981. Born in Japan, Asoma won a scholarship in school that alloSee Sold Price
2022Tadashi Asoma, Water Lilies, Poster on boardArtist: Tadashi Asoma, Japanese/American (1923 - ) Title: Water Lilies Year: 1993 Medium: Poster on board Size: 27 x 35 in. (68.58 x 88.9 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Chiura Obata, Ships in the Sea, watercolorCHIURA OBATA (Japanese/American, 1885-1975), Ships in the Sea, 1946, watercolor on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 10 1/4 x 15 12 inches), signed, dated, and two stamps at lower right. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Chiura ObataChiura Obata (Japanese/American, 1885-1975), Angel Island, ink wash on paper, signed and stamped lower right, sheet (unframed): 15"h x 20.5"w. Note: In this historically significant view, the tugboatSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHIURA OBATA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN, 1885-1975)CHIURA OBATA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN, 1885-1975)Ink wash and watercolor, one signed with chop mark. Companion studies of rearing horses, identically framed. Frames: 22" height, 18" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chiura Obata sumi painting of rabbitsChiura Obata (Japanese/American, (1885-1975)) Chiura Obata Great sumi painting on paper by Japanese / American artist Chiura Obata. Obata is well known and highly regarded for his sumi-e paintings andSee Sold Price
2020Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975)DESCRIPTION: Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975). Large acrylic on canvas. "Yin-Yang- No. 20" labeled and signed "YIN-YANG NO. 20, ACRYLIC & COLLAGE, HOMAGE TO J. M. H. Md. SEPT. 9, 1975, MAYASee Sold Price
2020Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975)DESCRIPTION: Maya Schock (Japanese/American, 1928-1975). Acrylic collage on canvas "Yin-Yang No. 8." Signed on back "MAYA SCHOCK YIN-YANG NO. 8 JULY 1974". Wooden frame. Maya Schock studied both danceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Abstract Painting Tadashi Asoma 1967Tadashi Asoma (Japanese/American, b.1923). Framed figural abstract composition painting, signed and dated by the artist, Asoma 1967. Acrylic on paper. untitled. Framed under glass. Dimensions: framed:See Sold Price
Sold2017Woodcut, Chiura Obata, 1930Chiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Silence/Last Twilight on an Unknown Lake, Jhonson (Johnson) Peak, High Sierra, California, U.S.A.," 1930, woodcut and color, signed/stamped and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Chiura ObataChiara Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Mountain Mist," watercolor, signed lower right, sight: 15.5"h x 19.75"w, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 29.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Chiura ObataChiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Storm on Lyell Mountain (from the World Landscape Series)," 1930, woodcut print in colors, printed at Takamizawa print studio with printer's label verso,See Sold Price
May 21Freeman's | HindmanMilo Baughman (American, 1923-2003) Sectional Sofa, c. 1960Thayer Coggin, USA$2,750(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) - Peace Through Chemistry IV$7,500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanMilo Baughman (American, 1923-2003) Pair of Lounge ChairsThayer Coggin, USA$500