Sold202119th C. Mexican Folk Art Tigre MaskEarly Mexican folk art tigre mask, also called "Tigre Guerrero" battle helmet, in the manner of Guerrero school, having hard leather base with porcupine spikes and colorful painted accents, circa 189See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19thC Mexican Folk Art Landscape Oil PaintingFantastic folk art painting circa 1840s, apparently unsigned, in antique maple frame. "VIEW OF TAMPICO, MEXICO" Oil on canvas mounted on board. Stretcher size approx. 30" X 25". Fine restored conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Mexican Folk Mexican Folk Art Retablo 19th Century The Holy Infant of AtochaOriginal oil on tin sheet with board backing on a hand-painted frame. A painting of the Christ Child as the Holy Child of Atocha, seated, flanked by two vases of roses. Dressed in a traditional capeleSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Early 20th C. Mexican Folk Art Dance MasksThree Mexican dance masks, all carved wood with polychrome paint, all early 20th century height 8 in. x width 6.25 in. x depth 5 in. / largest Provenance: Property from the collection of a BethelSee Sold Price
Sold202320TH C. MEXICAN RETABLO OF OUR LADY REFUGE OF SINNERS20TH C. MEXICAN RETABLO OF OUR LADY REFUGE OF SINNERS Early 20th century Mexican folk art paint on metal retablo of Our Lady Refuge of Sinners (Nuestra Señora Refugio de Pecadores). Set inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Mexican Nicho with Ranchero Virgin FigureAn early 20th century Mexican Folk Art nicho with a 'Ranchero Virgin' figure. The wooden nicho is painted green with decorative cut out designs and glass panels on the sides and front door. The femaleSee Sold Price
Sold202320TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART RETABLO OF THE HOLY FAMILY20TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART RETABLO OF THE HOLY FAMILY Early 20th century Mexican folk art paint on metal retablo of the Holy Family (Mary, Joseph, Jesus, and God). Set in a modern gilt frame. ViewSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 20TH C. MEXICAN RETABLO OF THE HOLY FAMILYEARLY 20TH C. MEXICAN RETABLO OF THE HOLY FAMILY Early 20th century Mexican folk art retablo painting of the Holy Family (Mary, Joseph, and Jesus). Set in a gilt frame. Viewable dimensions: 9.5See Sold Price
Sold202320TH C. MEXICAN RETABLO OUR LADY REFUGE OF SINNERS20TH C. MEXICAN RETABLO OUR LADY REFUGE OF SINNERS Early 20th century Mexican folk art paint on metal retablo of "Our Lady Refuge of Sinners" (Nuestra Señora Refugio de Pecadores) set in a modeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Mexican Wood Folk Art Figure**First Time At Auction** North America, Mexico, ca. early 20th century CE. A charming hand-carved wooden folk art figure, depicting a person standing with their head tilted backward and a wild head oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. Mexican Chango Folk Art MaskMexican "Chango" (Monkey) folk art mask, carved painted wood, circa early 20th century height 10.75 in. x width 6.5 in. x depth 3 in. Provenance: Property from the collection of a Bethel SpSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Mexican Painted Wood Folk Art Horse**Originally Listed At $100** Latin America, Mexico, ca. early 20th century CE. An adorable hand-carved wooden horse with four carved mortises for legs, a lengthy body, and a large, downward-sloping tSee Sold Price
Sold20194 Framed Ex-Voto Mexican RetablosGroup of four (4) early 20th century Mexican religious painted folk art retablos, all painted on tin and float mounted onto a painted wood backing, three housed in gilt wood frames and one housed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Mexican Ex-Voto Folk Art Tin Painting on nAntique early 1900's Mexican Ex-Voto Folk Art Tin Painting on tin. 32 1/2 inches wide x 18 1/2 inches high.See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Mexican Metal Bearded Mask, 15"x10"Antique Mexican Metal Bearded Mask, 15"x 10" Early painted metal mask with burlap lining. Mexican Folk Art. Dimension: 15" hgt x 10" wd. Provenance: Santa Fe, NM. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Mexican Retablo. Virgin De Los Dolores.Early Mexican Retablo. Virgin De Los Dolores. Not signed. Paint on tin. Lots of paint loss do to age and rust. Otherwise fair condition. 15"w x 19"h with frame. Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2016Glazed Clay ANTIQUE MEXICAN FOLK ART CHESS SET c1910Details: This lot consists of the antique Mexican folk art chess set shown in the corresponding images.This set was made of glazed clay in a modernist/expressionist/surrealist style in the early 20thSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Early Mexican Retablos, Our Lady of Light & SaintsThree (3) Mexican Folk Art retablos painted on tin depicting saints. 1st item: Painting depicting Saint Anthony of Padua holding the Christ-child and a lily with a book to his right. 2nd item: PaintinSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Cross with AngelsMexican folk art cross, wooden frame with hand painted angel accents, circa early 1920s 46.5"h x 32"w x 3.5"d Provenance:Â An Alamo Heights, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping seSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ornate 20th C. Mexican Stamped Tin Picture FrameMexico, early to mid 20th century CE. Tin picture frame with ornate stamped designs that call to mind classic Mexican folk art. Size: Framed area measures 8" x 5" (20.3 cm x 12.7 cm); full frame is 14See Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Mexican Folk Art Kinetic Ferris WheelWooden Mexican folk art kinetic Ferris wheel sculpture, featuring hand carved individualized passengers, unsigned, circa early 20th century 18"h x 11"w x 14"d Provenance: A Spring Branch, Texas collSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Alebrije MaskMexican folk art mask, carved colorful fantastical motif of a man wearing a fish hat, circa early 20th century 21.5"h x 13.5"w x 11"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily proviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Mexican folk art milagro shoe formAntique Mexican folk art milagro shoe form, Likely early 20th c., old wooden shoe form, silver (content unknown) milagro charms nailed to the model, wood stamped "Wendy", 2.75"h x 6.75"l x 2.5"w ProveSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Alebrije MaskMexican folk art mask, carved colorful fantastical motif of a woman wearing a fish hat, circa early 20th century 15"h x 8"w x 2.5"d Provenance: A Hollywood Park, Texas collection We happily provideSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage Mexican folk art hand painted miniature pottery. Lot of 15 pieces$30
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier, Amelia, 1845 Antique Stone Litho, Early American Folk Art, Framed$190