Sold2021ALEJANDRO DE CANEDO 'SHELLS & FISH' OIL ON BOARDAlexander (Alejandro de) Canedo (Mexican/American, 1902-1978) oil painting on board depicting seashells and fish. Signed lower right. Measures 28 1/2" x 17 1/2" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Board Signed Byron W. Warmby, 19 1/4" x 23 1/4", "Reflection- Cuckney- NR Welbeck".Oil on Board Signed Byron W. Warmby, 19 1/4" x 23 1/4", "Reflection- Cuckney- NR Welbeck".See Sold Price
Sold2020Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1978) oil on board, Abstract,Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1978) oil on board, Abstract, 24 x 29-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. Edward Fisher, Illinois / Missouri (b. 1937/38), St. Louis, 1902, oil on boardL. Edward FisherIllinois / Missouri, (b. 1937/38)St. Louis, 1902oil on boardsigned and dated 1996 lower right, framed.47 x 94 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt (american, 1830 - 1902) oil on boardARTIST: Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas, Germany, 1830 - 1902) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. Few scratches. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Anne Hamlin (California, Arizona 1902 - 1992) | Oil / Board.Subject: Desert Landscape Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 12 x 18 inches Frame: 18 x 24 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Left. Provenance: Private Collection of NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Danny McCaw (American, B. 1978) Oil on BoardDanny McCaw (American, B. 1978) oil on board painting. Signed lower left corner. Frame Size: 38H x 32W, black wood frame. Danny McCaw is the youngest son of American Expressionist Dan McCaw, and brothSee Sold Price
Sold2019Norman Rockwell (1894 - 1978) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of a small, hand-painted oil on board. The intimate image invites the viewer to pore over every careful detail, very much in keeping with the super-realistic style of Norman RockwellSee Sold Price
Sold2015Allie S. Thomasson, "Swamp Scene," 1978, oil on board,Allie S. Thomasson, "Swamp Scene," 1978, oil on board, signed and dated l.r., identified verso; together with "Cypress Trees in the Swamp," 20th c., oil on panel, signed "Andy" l.r., both framed, CyprSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Smatlak Barma (1903 - 1978) Oil on BoardAn Alpine landscape, signed at the lower left. Dimensions: 20" x 16", the frame 26" x 22". Provenance: Property from a Virginia Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of John Henry Twachtman. Trees, oil(American, 1853-1902). Oil on board, signed "JH Twachtman" ll, 8 1./2 x 10 1/2 in., framed. From the Estate of John Patrick McGinnis, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022DMITRI NALBANDIAN (RUSSIAN 1906-1993)Zheleznovodsk 1978 oil on board 50 x 70 cm (19 5/8 x 27 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 61 x 81.5 cm (24 x 32 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower left; titled on verso in pencil CONDITION Observed in frame, tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Sejourne (Haitian, 1947-1994)Bernard Sejourne (Haitian, 1947-1994) "Conch Shell Communication Between Black & White," 1978, oil on board, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 39'' x 34'', 99 x 86 cm (board); 45.5'' x 40.5'', 116 x 103See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile A. Gruppe (1896-1978) Oil on Board Evening, Bass Rocks, Gloucester.Emile A. Gruppe (1896-1978) Oil on Board Evening, Bass Rocks, Gloucester. In very good condition, signed lower right and titled & labeled on reverse. Sight size is 12” by 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Isy de Botton (FRENCH, 1898-1978) oil on board,Jean Isy de Botton (FRENCH, 1898-1978) oil on board, Man on white Horse, 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2016Vera Chapman (American, 1889-1978), oil on board, ViewVera Chapman (American, 1889-1978), oil on board, View of Rockport, Maine, signed lower left, 10" x 8" board, 14-1/4" x 12-1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile A. Gruppe; 20thC. American Oil Beach Scene SignedEmile Albert Gruppe (1896 - 1978) oil on board. Beach Scene with Figures. Signed lower left; 12in. X 16in.(image)See Sold Price
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (Louisiana/Mississippi, 1902-1988), "Cajun Country," 1979, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 in.,$325
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (Louisiana/Mississippi, 1902-1988), "Bayou Grosse Tete," 1973, H.- 16 in., W.- 20$650
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (1845-1902) Oil On Canvas Painting$25,000
May 24Eldred'sROBERT SHAW WESSON (Vermont/Massachusetts, 1902-1967), Fall landscape., Oil on board, 18" x 24".$100