Sold2016Vera Chapman (American, 1889-1978), oil on board, ViewVera Chapman (American, 1889-1978), oil on board, View of Rockport, Maine, signed lower left, 10" x 8" board, 14-1/4" x 12-1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Castano, Impressionist Winter Scene, Oil on BoardJohn Castano (American, 1896-1978), Impressionist winter scene, oil on board, signed lower right, 23" sq (view), 27" sq (frame). Provenance: From the estate of the daughter of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANK GODWIN ORIGINAL SEASCAPE OIL ON BOARDFrancis "Frank" Godwin (American, 1889 - 1959); Original seascape oil on board in depiction of a marine scene with view of a beautiful wooden boat. Frank Godwin was a prominent painter, magazine illusSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to: Conrad Wise Chapman (American, 1842-1910) oil on paper card, dated 1878, monogramAttributed to: Conrad Wise Chapman (American, 1842-1910) oil on paper card, dated 1878, monogram signature, view of northern Mexico, 6 1/2 x 11 board size, overall 11 1/2 x 16 inches. Adolph Newman FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Danny McCaw (American, B. 1978) Oil on BoardDanny McCaw (American, B. 1978) oil on board painting. Signed lower left corner. Frame Size: 38H x 32W, black wood frame. Danny McCaw is the youngest son of American Expressionist Dan McCaw, and brothSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) oil on board. Large. Large man holding bird. Signed LowerOrville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) oil on board. Large. Large man holding bird. Signed Lower right. 28 1/2 inches high x 24 inches wide. Total framed measures 34 1/2 inches high x 31 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022"Provincetown" by Harry ShoklerHarry Shokler (American, 1896-1978). Oil on board, depicting a boathouse on a dock in a harbor landscape. Signed l.r., and with Closson's Gallery label to verso. 12.5" x 15.5" (sight), 20" x 23" (framSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marguerite Stuber Pearson Oil on Board Still LifeMarguerite Stuber Pearson (American, 1898-1978). Oil on board, still life with vase of flowers. Signed lower right M.S. Pearson. 14 3/4" x 11" (with frame 18 3/4" x 14 7/8"). Paint loss along edges anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cora Bliss Taylor (American, 1889-1986) Oil on Board, Mexico, H 24" W 30"Cora Bliss Taylor (American, 1889-1986) Oil on Board, Mexico, H 24" W 30" | Signed lower right. Framed H 27", W 23". Provenance: Property from a Bloomfield Hills, MI private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Marguerite Stuber Pearson Oil on Board Still LifeMarguerite Stuber Pearson (American, 1898-1978). Oil on board, still life with vase of flowers. Signed lower right M.S. Pearson. 19 1/2" x 15 1/2" (with frame 23 1/2" x 19 5/8"). Paint loss along edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile A. Gruppe Landscape Oil on MasoniteEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978) Impressionistic oil on board panel masonite depicting a village landscape with a river and church with a steeple rising above trees, signed lower right, houSee Sold Price
Sold2023NICHOLAS COLEMAN (AMERICAN, B. 1978)Nicholas ColemanAmerican, b. 1978CreeOil on boardSigned lower left, signed and titled to verso. Native American shoreline encampment with tipi and canoe. Gilt frame.Stretcher: 12 x 16 in. (30.48 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Tomanek. Reclining Beauty, oil(American, 1889-1974). Oil on canvas board, signed "J. Tomanek" lr, sight size: 9 3/4 x 13 3/4 in, framed size: 15 1/2 x 19 1/4 x 2 inches. Provenance: Partial label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023ORVILLE BULMAN (American. 1904-1978) "WHO DAT"ORIGINAL ORVILLE BULMAN (American. 1904-1978) OIL PAINTING ON BOARD TITLED "WHO DAT". "THE SMALL CABIN WAS DISCOVERED IN A WALK BACK THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE IN ALABAMA ON A MOONLIT NIGHT AND THE ENTIRSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Albert Gruppe (1896 - 1978) AmericanEmile Albert Gruppe (1896 - 1978) American Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 15 1/4"in W and 14 1/2"in H x 18 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Born in Rochester, New York, Emile Gruppe became a renowned NeSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Robinson Frazier (American, 1889-1966), oil onJohn Robinson Frazier (American, 1889-1966), oil on artist's board depicting large abstract tree in bright summer landscape, signed "John Frazier" lower right, with newspaper obituary verso, unframed,See Sold Price
Sold2023Clement Drew (1806-1889) American, Oil on BoardClement Drew (1806-1889) American, Oil on Board. "Night Storm off Minots Light" 1884 oil on academy board. Signed and titled on the back. Provenance: Private Collection San Francisco. Born in KingstonSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, CIRCLE OF J.G. CHAPMANContinental school, 19th century. Italian Scene in the manner of John Gadsby Chapman (American/New York, 1808-1889), oil on canvas, Apparently unsigned with canvas stamp obscured by lining. Approx. 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984)Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) "Untitled" oil on board monogrammed en verso. Glazed and framed. 22-1/4" x 19-1/2", framed 30-1/4" x 25" Provenance: Rago Arts and Auction Center, Lambertville, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Webster Davies, Farmyard, Oil on BoardAlbert Webster Davies (American, 1889-1967), "Farmyard", oil on board, signed L/R, 1950s, 12" x 16", framed 16" x 20". Provenance: Amesbury, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALEJANDRO DE CANEDO 'SHELLS & FISH' OIL ON BOARDAlexander (Alejandro de) Canedo (Mexican/American, 1902-1978) oil painting on board depicting seashells and fish. Signed lower right. Measures 28 1/2" x 17 1/2" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edith Alice Scott (1877-1978) American, O/BEdith Alice Scott (1877-1978) American, Oil on Board. Intimate portrait of small boat hulls in a mooring, oil on board, signed lower right. Edith Alice Scott was born in Maiden, Massachusetts and liveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maxim BUGZESTER: "A Day in the Park," Oil on BoardMaxim Bugzester (Polish-American, 1909-1978) colorful oil on board painting titled "A Day in the Park," signed lower right. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Sight: 18 1/4" H x 22" W; Frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Harry Shokler (American, 1896-1978) Oil Painting on Board Landscape SceneSigned Harry Shokler (American, 1896-1978) Oil Painting on Board Landscape Scene. Signed lower right, measures H: 8 1/2"x W: 12 1/2", 3" frameSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterArthur von Ferraris, Untitled (Woman with Basket of Flowers)$2,800
14 hrs LeftWinter Associates John Cuthbert Hare (American, 1908-1978), "Rooftops Lisbon", oil on canvas, depicts a birds-eye view$200(2 bids)
1 day LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Paul Lauritz (1889-1975), "Old Home of Pio Pico, Last Mexican Governor of California"$1,000
May 13Donny Malone AuctionsSteven Jennis, American, Oil on Board Painting Geometric Abstract, Signed, Framed$10(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftWinter Associates Samuel Colman (American, 1832-1920), oil on board, traditional summer landscape with cows drinking$750
May 18RbfineartsWilliam Bryant ( American, 1902-1997) Oil On Board Landscape Paintings Signed$100(1 bid)
May 13Donny Malone AuctionsSusan Grisell, American, Oil Painting on Board New York City Street Scene, Signed, Framed$20(2 bids)