Sold2020Frederick Carl Smith Painting of San Francisco BayFrederick Carl Smith (1868-1955) oil painting of San Francisco Bay c1920s-1930s. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. 10"h x 30"w. Frame 13"h x 33"w Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of ySee Sold Price
Sold2023F. Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Oil Painting - La JollaFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Painting. Title - La Jolla Coastal Scene. Oil on artist board California painting. Signed lower right Carl Smith. Measures 13.8 inches high, 17.9 inches inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Carl Smith (CA,DC,OH,Norway,1868-1955) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Frederick Smith (California, District Of Columbia, Ohio, Norwegian, 1868 - 1955) NAME: Two Dutch Girls MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two punctures. Few minor paint losses. No visible iSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK CARL SMITH (1868 - 1955): FIGURES ON THEoil on canvas; signed lower left; Condition: with rubbing to frame; 12 x 16 inches; 17 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Carl Smith (1868 - 1955) American /NowayFrederick Carl Smith (1868 - 1955) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Left , measures ,27.5 x 33.5inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Karl Smith (1868-1955) CaliforniaREADING, oil painting on canvas mounted to Masonite, signed lower left, 24 x 20”, frame 29 ½ x 25 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Carl Smith - LandscapeFrederick Carl Smith (1868-1955) Landscape. Oil on artist's board. Condition: Original condition. Original frame. Panel H 5" W 8-1/2". Framed H 8-3/8" W 11-1/2". Copy and paste this link for high-resSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Mountain Lake Vista, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 28"h x 36.5"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Sand Verbenas, oil on board, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 19.75"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Carl SmithFrederick Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955), Pine Lake, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed F. Carl Smith Poppy Field Nevada PaintingFramed & Signed F. Carl Smith (American, 1868-1955) Poppy Field Nevada Sierra Mts. Cal. Painting. Framed Size: 17" x 13 1/4". Frederick Carl Smith was known as a portrait painter. He painted ImpressioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank C. Smith (1868 - 1955 Pasadena, CA)"Near Palm Springs", desert landscape oil on board signed lower left: F. Carl Smith, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 6" H x 8.5" W Notes: Framed size: 11" H x 13" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIUS SMITH (1868 - 1938): CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPEwatercolor; signed lower left; 13 1/2 x 19 inches sight; 17 1/4 x 23 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Hoen (American, 1868-1955) Attributed, LandscapeWatercolor Elizabeth Hoen (American, 1868-1955) attributed, California Landscape, matted and framed; as-is condition- General marks and surface wear, scratches, rubbing, flaws, and losses. Possible reSee Sold Price
Sold2023seascape, 1920Karl Yens, California / Germany (1868 - 1945), seascape, 1920, oil on board, 9 1/2"H x 13 1/2"W (sight), 14 1/2"H x 18 1/2"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Smith (1868-1955) American, OilDesert scene near Palm Springs, oil on canvas. Overall size: 21 x 27 in. Sight size: 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. Frederick Carl Smith was active/lived in California, District Of Columbia, Ohio / Norway. PrimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL JULIUS HEINRICH YENS (California/Germany, 1868-1945), "Evening Shadow. Laguna Beach, 1924".,KARL JULIUS HEINRICH YENSCalifornia/Germany, 1868-1945"Evening Shadow. Laguna Beach, 1924". Signed lower left "Karl Yens". Titled on mat.Watercolor on paper, 9.75" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Manuscripts - Collecting Sets Fur Trappers EtcManuscripts Summer 1966 Includes articles Colleting Sets by David R. Smith - From Texas to California in 1868 - Autographs of the Fur Trappers of the Far West -See Sold Price
Sold2022KARL YENS (1868 - 1945): THREE WORKSeach watercolor on paper; signed in pen lower left; each depicting a California mission scene; 10 x 8 inches sight; 16 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020W Frederick Jarvis (TX,NY,CA,OH,1868-1944) oil paintingARTIST: William Frederick Jarvis (Texas, New York, California, Ohio, 1868 - 1944) NAME: Autumn Lake Landcape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Kress Oil on Canvas [Fallen Leaf 1955]Frederick B. Kress (American, California, b. 1888-1970) oil on canvas. Framed. 'Fallen Leaf Area'. Estate stamped on verso. Canvas size measures16.5 in. x 12 in.; frame measures 20 in. x 15.5 in. x 1.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Kress Oil on Canvas [Carmel Mission]Frederick B. Kress (American, California, b. 1888-1970) oil on canvas stretched on board. Estate stamped on verso. 'Carmel Mission 1955' noted on verso. Measures 11.75 in. x 16.25 in. Provenance: FormSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick B. Kress Oil on Cloth [Carmel Beach]Frederick B. Kress (American, California, b. 1888-1970) oil on cloth. Signed lower left and estate stamped on verso. Titled 'Juniper on Carmel Beach' and dated '1955' on verso. Stretched on frame. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Landscape Oil Painting on Board1888-1955, Artists signature on bottom left corner, Palm Springs California, Lake Mary High Series, Frame measures 15 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches, Board measures 9 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD SHERRIFF CURTIS (Washington/California, 1868-1952), "Before the Storm (Apache)", 1906.,$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1979 Patti Smith Group Frederick 45 RPM Record - AS 0427$1
FeaturedOct 08Rust Fine ArtMary DeNeale Morgan (1868 - 1948) Beautiful California Landscape Carmel Valley$800
2 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MID 20TH CENTURY IRISH SILVER GILT RELIGIOUS CHALICE, set with semi-precious stones, chased &€2,500
1 day LeftAkiba GalleriesRussian Gilt Silver Shaded Enamel Cloisonne Beaker (Aleksey Osipov)$700(3 bids)
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCalifornia School, in the manner of Frederick Lueders, Table lamp$7,500
1 day LeftKarl's Collections Inc.Group Of Heath Ceramics Vintage Teacups And Saucers Ashtray$30(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'$2,000
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, California$120,000