Sold202018TH CENTURY MONUMENTAL ARCHITECTURAL FINIAL, INDIALanceolate and additional design shapes. Rich antique patination. A 19th century Indian hand carved architectural corner finial, with a lance shaped top point and additional designs to lower body. RicSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 18TH C CHINESE BASALT STONE DRAGON HEADAn antique Chinese carved sculpture made of basalt stone. Qing Dynasty, 18th century. The piece represents a head of a dragon. Presumably an architectural finial for a temple. Fine quality. The item cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Carved and Painted Chinese Architectural FinialGiven to U.S. Senator Moorse by the Chinese ambassador just after WWI. This elaborately carved wooden polychrome painted finial is likely late 18th Century or Early 19th Century in original paint andSee Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Italian Pair of Painted and Gilded Hand Carved Wood Architectural Finials, Measures 8 ½18th Century Italian Pair of Painted and Gilded Hand Carved Wood Architectural Finials, Measures 8 ½ Inches Each.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mariano Panel Painted Trompe L'oeilMariano Panel Painted Trompe L'oeil. Oil on wood, 17/18th Century, polychrome decoration and gold, representing architectural element and finial with heads of winged angels and initials of the Virgin,See Sold Price
Sold202318th/19th C. French Architectural Pediment / CrestLarge 18th/19th Century, carved architectural pediment or crest, large sweeping foliate scroll finial over reticulated panels, 39" h. x 69" x 8". Condition: Chips, cracks, losses, and repairs. Sold wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019South Indian Carved Wood FragmentCarved architectural wood fragment. India, 18th/19th century. [20 x 11 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare & Fine Bronze/Iron Betel Cutter, South IndiaSouth India; ca. 18th-19th century. The handles of architectural form, ending in makara heads. The chopping handle with worn iron blade and floral engravings. The receiving handle in the form of a leoSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE CAST IRON ARCHITECTURAL BOOT SCRAPEANTIQUE CAST IRON ARCHITECTURAL BOOT SCRAPE: 18th century, of demi-lune form with acorn finial, 19"w x 15"h. PROVENANCE: Directly from a second generation collection and estate inventory of distinguisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Monumental pair George II giltwood pier mirrorsMonumental pair George II giltwood pier mirrors, 18th c., England, in the manner of Benjamin Goodison, with large shell finial over a portrait medallion, rectangular mirror plate within a stop-flutedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of 18th Century Neoclassical Style Fluted Marble ColumnsArchitectural salvage consisting of a pair of 18th century fluted marble columns in a distressed, patinated finish. The columns are monumental in size, measuring 78.50"H. Please note of wear consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Indian Wooden Figure of Siva ca. 17th- 18th CenturySouthern India, 17-18th century. Powerful wooden sculpture of 3-headed Shiva, his 4 arms holding attributes, all within an architectural framework. Massive forged iron hangers at rear. Remains of gildSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN TEA CADDIESIncluding an 18th C. Hochst rectangular tea caddy with rounded shoulders, hand painted purple architectural folly motif, and circular lid with floral finial. Red wheel mark to base. Paired with a smalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indo-Persian Bronze InkwellPersia or India; c. 18th century or earlier. Very well made bronze inkwell with hinged lid surmounted by turned finial. Beautiful patina. Greatest diameter; 3.5" (9 cm) Standard shipping to the continSee Sold Price
Sold2016Monumental Cast Iron Eiffel Tower Garden Sculpture20th century cast iron rustic floor or garden sculpture after the icon architectural site, the Eiffel Tower, of monumental height having a flag and dome shaped finial over the lattice body with threeSee Sold Price
Sold2015(6) 18TH C. ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS18th Century, after Antonio PalladioEngravings on paper.Dimensions: Frame H23.5 x W 20.5",sight H14" x W10 .5Condition: goodSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C Architectural Engravings and WatercolorTwo engravings from the 18th century: Fossati engraving with architectural relief; unidentified architectural border engraving with architectural watercolor on verso. Fine, 6.5 x 9.5" and smaller. ResSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Late 18th C. Monumental Italian Frames 84"H, 58 1/2"LPair of Late 18th C. Monumental Italian Frames 84"H, 58 1/2"LSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH C. ARCHITECTURAL CARVINGA Folk Art Basket of Plentiful Fruit, in a Theorem format, from handcarved hardwood, with polychrome and gilded finish, having a wonderful patina of age and exposure to the elements. 8 1/2" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair carved 18th c. architectural balusters, angelsPair carved 18th c. architectural balusters, angels head at base, not secure to bases, 43"h (has wear and missing small pieces)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Antique 18th c. Architectural BracketsPair of Antique 18th c. Architectural Wood Brackets having gilt finish Used condition, wear/worn, surface distress, pieces missing Each bracket measuring approximately 21" tall x 16" deep x 2" thickSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Wood Carved 18th C. India Temple FigureA particularly strong Indian Temple carving, about 22" high, beautifully carved of a dense and hard wood. A standing goddess, probably from Orissa, much older than most with deep warm color, it is likSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Antique 18th c. Architectural BracketsPair of Antique 18th c. Architectural Wood Brackets having gilt finish in Damaged Condition. Used condition, wear/worn, surface distress, pieces missing Each bracket measuring approximately 21" tall xSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) Italian 18th C Architectural Engravings(3) Italian 18th C Architectural Engravings Condition commensurate with age. Sizes: 11 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. 8 3/4 x 12 1/4 in. 7 1/2 x 12 1/4 in.See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Special 17th-18th C. Islamic Mughal Indian or Persian TOP Helmet with Seldom Encountered SIGNED$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental Old Master triptych Alterpiece$3,250(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Good 18th C. Mughal Indian SHAMSHIR Sword, Early Wootz Damascus Blade with Gold Inlaid Maker$1,200
8 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsOutstanding 18th C. Yong Mughal Indian Nobleman's Chainmail Armor Shirt & COIF Helmet with Islamic$1,000
8 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare 17th-18th C. Mughal Indian Tulwar / Shamshir Sword with Silver Hilt & Unique Broad Blade, One$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 17th-18th C. South Indian Mughal KHANJARLI with Fine Wootz Damascus Blade, Iron & Silver$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Nice 17th-18th C. Islamic Mughal Indian BICHWA Dagger with Chiseled Steel Hilt Having Cut$250