Sold2020Lewis Hine,Summer on East Side New York 1910Artist: Lewis Hine Title: Summer on East Side New York 1910 Date Printed: 1979 Medium: Vintage Photogravure Limited Edition Printer Location: Italy Dimensions: 30x21cm - 11.8x 9.2inch Additional InforSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS HINE - Italian Immigrant Woman Carrying Home Garments, Lower East Side, New York - OriginalArtist: Lewis Hine (American, 1874-1940). Title: "Italian Immigrant Woman Carrying Home Garments, Lower East Side, New York". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed c1910. Printed later. DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lewis Wickes Hine (Am. 1874-1940), Housing for Farm Workers, 1910, Photograph, framed under glassLewis Wickes Hine (Am. 1874-1940) Housing for Farm Workers, 1910 Photograph, framed under glass Property of National Child Labor Committee stamp and inscribed "105 East 22nd Street New York Room 75See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre WWII Terra Cotta SculpturePre WWII Terra Cotta Sculpture of 2 Men Telling Secrets. Made in Czechoslovakia. Signed J.M, No. 9669. Circa 1910. Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally Good Condition. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972), Evening Lights, East Side, New YorkJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972), Evening Lights, East Side, New Yorkoil on canvas, signed at lower right, framed. Stretcher size 18 x 24 in.; Frame dimensions 26 1/2 x 32 1/2 in. Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERENICE ABBOTT Henry Street, Lower East Side, New York.BERENICE ABBOTT Henry Street, Lower East Side, New York. Silver print, 1935. 200x250 mm; 7x9 inches, thread margins. With Abbott's Federal Art Project "Changing New York" hand stamp with the title, daSee Sold Price
Sold2020KNISHES 5 c Lower East Side New York City Sign, earlyTitle: KNISHES 5 c Lower East Side New York City Sign, early 20th c Description: Reverse glass gold lettering on black. Jewish Delicatessen Sign. A rarity & remarkable survival on glass. (Framed). DimSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS HINE - New York is Such a Friendly Town, 1915Artist: Lewis Hine Title: New York is Such a Friendly Town, 1915 Medium: Photo Litho, 1989, Canada Dimensions: 7.2x5.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Lewis WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Sobossek (1918 - 1996) WPA Lower East Side New York City Street Scene Original Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting by Stanley Sobossek (1918 - 1996). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The firstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Enamel Decorated Porcelain Vase.From an Upper East Side New York City estate. - Dimensions: 15" h x 8.25" diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Blue and White Porcelain Lotus Dish.Kangxi period with E J Frankel (C.Porcchs collection ) provenance. From an Upper East Side New York city estate. - Dimensions: 9" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Ottoman jezail flintlock musketAntique Ottoman jezail flintlock musket, 19th c., possibly Afghan, with Miquelet lock and engraved brass mounts, 4.75"h x 38.5"l Provenance: Property from a Private Upper East Side, New York CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Chinese Porcelain & Glass LotAssorted Chinese porcelain and glass vases, candlestick, dishes, decoupage vase and jar. Provenance: From the Upper East Side, New York estate of a prominent Interior Designer.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Blue and White Porcelain Lotus Dish.Kangxi period with E J Frankel (C.Porcchs collection ) provenance. From an Upper East Side New York city estate. *BACK IN AUCTION BAD BIDDER MATTHEW COOK* Dimensions: 9" diameter Condition: Good, withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wedgwood Crimson Jasperware Covered Hair ReceiverRare Wedgwood Crimson Jasperware Cover Hair Receiver & Candle stick option. Impressed Marks. Has Applied White Classical Figures In Relief. Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six (6) Enameled Candlestick LampsSix enamel painted on metal candlesticks, comprising a pair and a set of four. Provenance: From the Upper East Side, New York estate of a prominent Interior Designer. [Tallest: 18" H]. Sold "as-is".See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Commodore Chelsea ShipLarge Commodore Chelsea Ship's Bell Mantle Clock, Bronze Mounted on Wood. Boston, USA. Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally Good Condition. Dimensions- H-7.75" x L-8.5". Please nSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Art &Crafts Leaded Glass Lamp Shade by ErkinsRare Arts & Crafts Leaded Glass Lamp Shade by Erkins Cincinnati, O. w/ Tree Trunk Shape Glazed Pottery Base. Probably Rookwood. Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Pair of Chinese Famille Rose VasesAntique Pair of Chinese Famille Rose Vases, w/ Dragon Gilt Handles. Depicting Garden Flowers, Birds & Butterflies. Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally Good Condition. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Baccarat Decanters & GlassesPair of Baccarat decanters of tall, simple design, having flat round stoppers [14" H x 3 1/2" Diam.], and modern-design glasses [4 1/2" H]. Provenance: From the Upper East Side, New York estate of a pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Los Castillo Silver Plated & Malachite TrayLarge Los Castillo Silver Plated & Malachite or Turquoise Serving Tray. Mexico. Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally Good Condition. Dimensions- L-17.25" x W-12.75" Please note tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Pair Wedgwood Crimson Jasperware PitchersRare Pair Wedgwood Crimson Jasperware Pitchers. Impressed Marks. Has Applied White Classical Figures In Relief. Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally Good Condition but Needs DustSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Pig DoorstopHeavy, painted cast iron pig-form doorstop. Provenance: From the Upper East Side, New York estate of a prominent Interior Designer. [5" H x 8 1/2" W x 3 1/2" D].See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare signed Terra Cotta Arts & Crafts Garden GnomeRare Signed Terra Cotta Arts & Crafts Garden Gnome, Signed IK (Near Left Foot). Provenance Upper East Side New York City Estate. Generally Good Condition. Dimensions- Vase H-10.5" x W-7.5 Please noteSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesMARTIN LEWIS (1881-1962) East Side Night, Williamsburg Bridge. 1928.$2,200(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios "Four Seasons" Entryway, St. Paul's Presbyterian$50,000
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.FOUR CHARITY CONTAINERS. New York, c. 1940. Three are collecting funds for organizations from the$150
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEWIS HINE - Icarus, Empire State Building, New York - Original photogravure$1,200