Sold2016Pair Louis Prang ChromolithographsTwo original Louis Prang Chromolithographs housed in the original frames. One titled The Unconscious Sleeper 1868 and the other titled Baby in Trouble 1869. Original labels verso. Sight each approx. 1See Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of outstanding rustic 19th century American black walnut frames with gold insets, currentlyA pair of outstanding rustic 19th century American black walnut frames with gold insets, currently housing two 19th century chromolithographs applied to canvas, probably Louis Prang chromolithograph,See Sold Price
Sold2023After Albert Bierstad ChromolithographAlbert Bierstad/ Louis Prang ChromoLithograph"California Sunset"after A. Bierstadt"California Sunset" painted in 1864 by A. Bierstadt. Part of Bierstadt's "California Scenery" group of paintings. ChroSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Prize Piggies ChromolithographFrame designed to look like a barn window. Louis Prang chromolithograph. Frame 15 1/2 x 23 inches, art 8 1/2 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE BIRD PRINTS BY LOUIS PRANG AND HORSE ENGRAVING.Three Bird Chromolithographs by Louis Prang (1823-1909). American, 1898, 7.5"h. 5"w., sight. And "The Racing Stallion" English, 1800. Hand-colored engraving. Signed in the plate, 10.5"h. 12.25"w., fraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sheridan's Final Charge Prang ChromolithographThird Battle of Winchester Virginia Sept 19, 1864 Chromolithograph by Louis Prang & Co." Frederick County near Winchester Virginia Outcome: Union Victory. Largest and Bloodiest Civil War Battle in theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Authentic 1885 Prang color plate/chromolithographPorcupine – striking image of a unique and fascinating animal, made into a collectible chromolithograph by Louis Prang. Prang was a notable American color artist/printer, one of the finest in the 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Authentic 1898 Prang color plate/chromolithographMallard Duck – lovely and collectible image of one of the most popular birds, presented as a collectible chromolithograph by Louis Prang. Prang was a notable American color artist/printer, one oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ceramics Antique Prints (3)Group of 3 chromolithograph prints by Louis Prang, Massachusetts: 1897. Each of an important antique ceramic made in China from the Walters collection. Emerald-Green Vase. Pale-Blue Vase, Turquoise BeSee Sold Price
Sold2021L. PRANG, BATTLE OF CHATTANOOGA, CHROMOLITHOGRAPHAfter Bror Thure de Thulstrup (1848-1930). "Battle of Chattanooga, November 25, 1863", chromolithograph issued by Louis Prang and Company circa 1886, Max Libourel (American, died 1889) lithographer. PSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOUIS PRANG CIVIL WAR HISTORICAL PRINTLOUIS PRANG CIVIL WAR HISTORICAL PRINT, chromolithograph on paper, depicting the Monitor and Merrimac, battle of Hampton Roads, after Julian Oliver Davidson (1853-1894), "JO Davidson 85" lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mallard Duck by Louis Prang, 1885Expert chromolithograph of Mallard Duck by Louis Prang, 1885. 5 x 7.375 (9.25 x 12.5). Published by Selmar Hess, one of the premier publishers of color illustrated books. This tipped-in plate appearedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prang chromolithograph Christmas card posterHeading: (Posters) Author: Prang, Louis, & Co. Title: Prang's Christmas Cards Place Published: Boston Publisher: Date Published: c.1886 Description: Color lithographed posteSee Sold Price
Sold202419th century John George Wood Chimpanzee ChromolithographJohn George Wood (1768-1838) Chimpanzee Chromolithograph showing a chimpanzee holding a white rabbit. Publisher: Louis Prang & Co., Boston, MA Plate measures approx 5" x 7 1/4" Approx 9&See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Finches, 1885 Handcolored PrintMedium: Antique Print Artist: Louis Prang Writer: Rev. J.G. Wood From: Our Living World, 1885 Publisher: Selmar Hess Size: 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 Antique print; pristine chromolithographs mounted on originalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Weaver Birds, 1885 Handcolored PrintMedium: Antique Print Artist: Louis Prang Writer: Rev. J.G. Wood From: Our Living World, 1885 Publisher: Selmar Hess Size: 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 Antique print; pristine chromolithographs mounted on originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wood & Prang 1885 Pair of Bird PrintsChromolithographs Published 1885 by Selmar Hess, New York for "Animate Creation" by John George Wood and Lithographed by Louis Prang. Paper Size: 13 x 9.75 inch (33 x 25cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wood & Prang 1898 Lot of 24 Antique Bird Prints2 Chromolithographs and 22 Wood Engravings (With plain backs) Published 1898 by Selmar Hess, New York for "Animate Creation" by John George Wood. Lithographed by Louis Prang. Paper Size: 12.5 x 9 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wood & Prang 1898 Lot of 6 Natural History PrintsChromolithographs Published 1898 by Selmar Hess, New York for "Animate Creation" by John George Wood. Lithographed by Louis Prang. Paper Size: 12.5 x 9 inch (32 x 23cm) A couple with margin staining.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wood & Prang 1898 Lot of 5 Natural History PrintsChromolithographs Published 1898 by Selmar Hess, New York for "Animate Creation" by John George Wood. Lithographed by Louis Prang. Paper Size: 12.5 x 9 inch (32 x 23cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wood & Prang 1898 Lot of 5 Natural History PrintsChromolithographs Published 1898 by Selmar Hess, New York for "Animate Creation" by John George Wood. Lithographed by Louis Prang. Paper Size: 12.5 x 9 inch (32 x 23cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wood & Prang 1885 Lot of 3 Bird PrintsChromolithographs Published 1885 by Selmar Hess, New York for "Animate Creation" by John George Wood and Lithographed by Louis Prang. Paper Size: 13 x 9.75 inch (33 x 25cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetChromolithograph Custer's Last Fight by Anheuser Busch Brewing Association, St. Louis. 22"x28$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftBidhausLouis Vuitton Soccer Ball Cowhide Leather FIFA 2018 World Cup Commemorative R99932 LOUIS VUITTON$52(4 bids)
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Louis Philippe Boulle Brass Inlaid and Figural Bronze Clock$1,500(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH PAINT DECORATED SINGLE DOOR ARMOIRE IN THE LOUIS XV STYLE C 1890 WITH ADJUSTABLE SHELVING.$175(3 bids)