Sold2024MARTHA WALTER (AMERICAN 1875-1976)MARTHA WALTER (AMERICAN 1875-1976)Parisian Scene, oil on board21.5 x 26.75 cm (8 1/2 x 10 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 34 x 39.4 cm (13 3/8 x 15 1/2 in.)signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martha Walter (American/Pennsylvania, 1875-1976)Martha Walter (American/Pennsylvania, 1875-1976), "Marine Scene", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, "Guarisco Gallery, Washington, D.C." label on backing board, 15 3/8 in. x 20 in., framed, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Martha Walter, Beach SceneWatercolor. Signed lower left. Martha Walter, American impressionist (1875-1976). Approx. 7" x 9 1/2" sight, 13" x 16" framed. (7038)See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas SignedAttributed to Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas Signed Front and Back Impressionist Composition "Day at Beach" . Martha Walter is famous for her beach scenes. 16"See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers andMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers and Babies, Ellis Island, c. 1923 oil on panel signed Martha Walter (lower right) 14 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still LifeMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still Life oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right) 27 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches. Provenance: Sold: J Levine Auction & Appraisal, Phoenix, Arizona, NovembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a TableMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a Table oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right); inscribed Walter Martha / Americana (verso) 31 1/2 x 25 1/4 inches. Provenance: SolSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , At the DoorMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) At the Door (Africa) Titled and numbered 'Africa No. 52' verso, oil on canvasboard 14 1/2 x 18 in. (36.8 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The Estate of the ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , A Gathering ofMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) A Gathering of Men, Algiers (Africa) Titled and numbered 'Africa No. 27' verso, oil on canvasboard 15 x 18 in. (38.1 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , Under the ShadeMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) Under the Shade (France) Watercolor on paper Sheet size (sight): 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The Estate of the Artist. David David, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American 1875-1976) Sailboat in Harbor.Martha Walter (American 1875-1976) Sailboat in Harbor, Pencil and Watercolor on Paper, Signed Martha Walter, Image Size 3 3/4 x 5, Framed and Glazed 15 1/2 x 17 1/2 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter, oil, In the little streetMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Dans la petite rue oil on canvas board signed Martha Walter lower left 10 1/2 x 8 1/2in (26.7 x 21.6cm)Provenance: with David David, Inc., Philadelphia. Property frSee Sold Price
2023Antique Signed Martha Walter "Twins in Blue" Oil on CanvasboardMartha Walter, American 1875-1976. 14x18" 1917See Sold Price
Sold2021Martha Walter Floral Still Life Oil PaintingMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still Life Oil on Canvas Painting. Signed in bottom right corner. Attributed to Marth Walter. Painting measures 20 inches x 15 inches. Frame measures 27 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Martha C. Walter, "Crowds on St. Marks Square"Oil on canvas. Signed. Martha C. Walter, American (1875-1976). Approx. 20" x 27" unframed, 26 1/2" x 33 1/2" framed. Provenance: Estate of Marquesa de Caylus. Acquired directly from artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022In the Style of Martha Walter Listed American Expressionist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas SignedIn the Style of Martha Walter Listed American Expressionist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas Signed "Day at Beach" 13"x17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor and Gouache Signed Lower Right 15Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor and Gouache Signed Lower Right 15"x23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor Signed Lower RightMartha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor Signed Lower Right "Asian Market" Approx 9"x12"See Sold Price
Sold2022MARTHA WALTER PALM BEACH LANDSCAPE PAINTINGWALTER, Martha, (American/French, 1875-1976): "Palm Beach", Florida Landscape with Figures, Watercolor, 7.5" x 9", signed lower left, titled verso, unframed. Pencil street sketch verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter 1875-1976 Beach Landscape PaintingMartha Walter (1875 - 1976) American, French, oil on canvas beach landscape painting. Features numerous figures in their swim suits with umbrellas, with the beach and ocean in the background. Signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figureWalter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figure on the road, signed lower right, 'W.E. Baum' and dated 'Nov. 1945', framed, wear consistent with agSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter; American Watercolor Japanese Parasols SignedMartha Walter (1875 - 1976) watercolor on paper. Young Girls with Parasols. Signed lower right; 14.25in. x 10.25in.(image)Active/lived in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania / France. Martha Walter is known fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martha WalterAmerican, 1875-1976Spanish StepsWatercolor on paper8 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches (22.2 x 18.1 cm) Provenance:Taylor Graham Gallery, New York (Frame dimensions: 17 x 15 inches)<See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Washington ScenesLot consisting of 1) Walter Ernest Tittle (American, 1883-1966), "The Dance", etching depicting a young couple being introduced to George and Martha Washington at a party, signed l.r., 14" x 10 1/4" iSee Sold Price
Jul 14Clark's Auction CompanyCynthia Madrid (American, 20th/21st C), Old Country, Village Scene With Chickens, Acrylic On Canvas$80
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsWilliam Lester Stevens W/C, Large, NE Village Scene$400
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAlbert J. Kramer (American 1908 - 1991) Gouache Paintings Winter village scenes$450
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsWalt Gonske O/B Covent Scene, Covento de San Gabriel$550(2 bids)
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyMaria Veronica Liszt American Massachusettes 1902 - 1992 Pair of Oil paintings$500
Featured7 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsVintage American School New York California Abstract Artist John Hultberg Original Signed 1959$100(3 bids)