Sold2020Arnold E. Turtle (American, 1892-1954) Brown County.Arnold E. Turtle (American, 1892-1954) Brown County. Watercolor, signed lower right. Provenance: Chicago Galleries Association 8.25" x 10" Frame: 16" x 16.75"See Sold Price
SoldArnold E. Turtle (American, 1892–1954) Centre Idea for Three PanelsArnold E. Turtle (American, 1892–1954) Centre Idea for Three Panels oil on canvas signed Turtle (lower right); signed and inscribed (verso) 26 x 30 inches. SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Turtle, Arnold E. (American, 1892-1954) Harbor PaintingTurtle, Arnold E. (American, 1892-1954) Watercolor painting. “Harbor Scene.” Signed lower left A.E. Turtle ’38. In good condition. Image size 11 ” x 13 ”. Frame measures 19 ” x 21”. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arnold Turtle Brown County Oil PaintingArnold Turtle Brown County Landscape Oil Painting on board in frame. Signed on reverse. Listed Illinois artist born 1892-1954. Measurements in inches: 22 x 18, Image: 20 x 16 Condition:Has some paintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arnold Turtle (1892-1954) Antique American Impressionist New Orleans Courtyard Original Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist oil painting by Arnold E. Turtle (1892 - 1954). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnold E. Turtle (British/New Orleans, 1892-1954)Arnold E. Turtle (British/New Orleans, 1892-1954), "Decatur and Gov. Nicholls", 1944, graphite on board, pencil-signed and dated lower right, titled twice lower left (one under mat), 16 1/2 in. x 11 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Sgd. (Arnold) Turtle Painting, Harbor Scene.This signed impressionist oil painting on canvas board is by Arnold Turtle (English, 1892-1954). It depicts several ships in a harbor and is housed in a white-washed frame. The work is signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS W. BONSIB WATERCOLORLOUIS W. BONSIB (AMERICAN, 1892-1971) WATERCOLOR, H 10", W 14 1/2", BROWN COUNTY, INDIANA:Signed lower left. Matted and framed under glass. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Comic Actor JOE E BROWN - Large Photo SignedJoe E. Brown (1892-1973) Comic actor. Brown is remembered for his amiable screen persona, comic timing, and enormous elastic-mouth smile. He was one of the most popular American comedians in the 19See Sold Price
Sold2018President John Tyler - Brown & KelloggPresident John Tyler Silhouette Artist: William H. Brown Print Type: Stone Lithograph Dated: 1844 Publisher: E. B & E. C. KeSee Sold Price
Sold2018President John Adams Silhouette - Brown & KelloggPresident John Quincy Adams Silhouette Artist: William H. Brown Print Type: Stone Lithograph Dated: 1844 Publisher: E. B & ESee Sold Price
Sold2018President William Harrison - Brown & KelloggPresident William Henry Harrison Silhouette Artist: William H. Brown Print Type: Stone Lithograph Dated: 1844 Publisher: E.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Clay Silhouette - Brown & KelloggHenry Clay Silhouette Statesman - Senator - Congressman Artist: William H. Brown Print Type: Stone Lithograph Dated: 1844 PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2020President George Washington - Brown & KelloggPresident George Washington Silhouette Artist: William H. Brown Print Type: Stone Lithograph Date: 1844 Publisher: E. B & E. C. Kellogg<See Sold Price
Sold2022The Battle of The Somme and The Watch on the RhineThe Battle of The Somme is The second phase. Part of a 2 book set. The watch on the Rhine is copyright 1892 by Charles E. Brown & Co. of Boston.See Sold Price
Sold2018William E. Skilling (American 1892-1964) CamelWilliam E. Skilling (American 1892-1964) Camel. Signed lower right, Skilling. Oil on canvas. 36" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward K. Williams, Brown County Home in SpringEdward K. Williams (American, 1870-1950) Brown County Home in Spring oil on canvas signed lower left 38" x 42" Provenance: The Ira Simon Collection, Chicago, Illinois Exhibitions: 17th Annual HoosierSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MCGIBBON BROWN SWAMP PAINTINGMCGIBBON BROWN, James, (American, 1892-1974): Florida Swamp Scene with Egrets, Oil/Masonite, 20'' x 16'', titled verso ''Averitt'', signed lower right, dated '62, framed, 27'' x 23''.See Sold Price
Sold2019Dick Wiken and Adolph Roegner (American, 1913-1985 |Dick Wiken and Adolph Roegner (American, 1913-1985 | German-American, 1892-1980) Diana FriezeMilwaukee Athletic Club, c. 1954 hand-carved limestone signed WIKEN and ROEGNER to lower front edge H 44 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arnold Newman - Alberto Giacometti, Paris 1954Lot 58 Arnold Newman American (1918-2006) Alberto Giacometti, Paris 1954 (1956) silver gelatin print mounted to board signed on the mount and artist's stamp verso print: 9 9/16 x 7 3/16 inches mount:See Sold Price
Sold2023John Fulton Folinsbee (American, 1892–1972) Rocky Coast (Maine)John Fulton Folinsbee (American, 1892–1972) Rocky Coast (Maine) Signed 'John Folinsbee' bottom right, oil on canvasboard10 x 14 in. (25.4 x 35.6cm) Provenance Brown Bros. Auction, Buckingham, PeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Theo. John Koch Hoosier Salon Impressionist Landscape PaintingTheophilus John Koch (German-American, 1881-1959) Hoosier Salon impressionist autumnal landscape oil on canvas painting. Probably depicting a scene in Brown County, Indiana. Signed lower left and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dale Bessire 24x30 O/C "In The Valley"Dale Bessire (IN, 1892-1974) 24x30 , O/C , signed lower left , "In The Valley" , Depicting: Brown County, IN, landscape Condition: one patch repair visible verso, no inpainting visible under blacklighSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dale P Bessire 30x36 O/C "Quietude"Dale P Bessire (IN, 1892-1974) 30x36 , O/C , signed lower left , "Quietude" , Depicting Brown County Landscape with Cabin , Exhibited 1938 Hoosier Salon, #14 , Inscribed titled on stretcher verso , TiSee Sold Price
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.3pcs Vintage etching Prints. A Thieme, Walter. E Bohl (American 1907-1990) "Black Forest Village, Wo$50
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920$30,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35005: William Bradford (American, 1823-1892) Labrador $1,000
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions2 11/16" Finely Made & Colorful North Blade found in Montgomery Co., Mo w/ Keele COA$16(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 1/8" Mozarkite Smith Arrowhead found in Benton County, Missouri$45(3 bids)