Sold2017Head stake "baathil" - Burkina Faso, Lobiwood, post-like neck with remains of red pigment, accurately carved neck with rich dark brown, slightly shiny patina, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion, base; such head stakesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mask "wan zega" - Burkina Faso, Mossi-Boulsalight brown wood, polychrome paint, protruding nose bridge with notches, pierced eyezone, horn-like projection, rep. (breakage), cracks, small missing parts through insect caused damage, traces of abrSee Sold Price
SoldA LOBI MALE FIGURE, BURKINA FASOA LOBI MALE FIGURE, BURKINA FASO bateba Wood with light brown encrusted patina Height 13 1/4in (33.5cm) Provenance Irwin and Marcia Hersey Collection, New York Swiss Private Collection, acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018BWA, HOMBO MASK, BURKINA FASO20th c. Carved wood, paint, seeds 52" x 14" x 11" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Note: Masks with flat vertical superstructures are spoken of as hombo spirits, associated with blacksmithSee Sold Price
Sold2020A pair of Lobi water containers, Burkina FasoA pair of Lobi water containers Burkina FasoTerracotta, piriform shape with numerous rounded nubbins adorning the body and lid. (2).H: 22 in. (approx.)PROVENANCE:The Estate of Thomas McNemar, LexingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oversize 1930s GURINSI mask from Burkina FasoDescription: Oversize 1930s GURINSI mask from Burkina Faso. Medium: Wood. Measurement approximate: 43 x 25 Inches. Shipping cost: Pick up only or contact us for a quoteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Standing female figure "niande" - Burkina Faso, Mossiwood, rich blackish brown patina, crested coiffure ("gyonfo"), incised scarification marks, slightly dam., minor missing parts, cracks, rep. (breakage left upper arm), metal base; "niande" figures repSee Sold Price
Sold2021NAFANDJI MASK / BURKINA FASO WEST AFRICADescription: NAFANDJI MASK / BURKINA FASO WEST AFRICA ; Measurement approximate: 85 x 35 (inches); Start price: $50; Shipping cost: Pick up only or contact us for quoteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burkina Faso, Bobo Ceremonial Horned Maskcarved wood painted in red, white and blue of angular form featuring a sharply pointed nose, 22.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Burkina Faso Spiked Copper Alloy BraceletAfrican Burkina Faso Spiked Copper Alloy Bracelet Early 20th century, circular bracelet having four pairs of spikes and an antelope having twisted horns; copper alloy, custom mounted; provenance: purcSee Sold Price
SoldLarge Lobi Female Figure, Burkina FasoLarge Lobi Female Figure, Burkina Faso Wood with dark brown encrusted patina Height 32 1/4in (82cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Protective figure "bateba phuwe" - Burkina Faso, Lobiwood, black paint, partly encrusted, beautiful work of carving, traces of old age and usage, abrasion of paint, base H: 18 cm, H: 7,1 inch Provenance: Fred Jahn, Munich, Germany Hans Reinmöller, RatiSee Sold Price
SoldGurunsi Female Figure, Burkina FasoGurunsi Female Figure, Burkina Faso Wood with shiny brown patina Height 12in (30.5cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by descent LotSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Burkina Faso Bwa or Bwamu Yehoti Butterfly MaskAfrican Burkina Faso Bwa, Bobo, or Bwamu "Do" Yehoti butterfly burial and ceremonial mask (20th Century), carved wood and natural pigment depicting an abstract hawk's wings and head with outstretchedSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Bobo Bat Plank Mask, Burkina Faso, 80"African Bobo Bat Plank Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved and paint decorated wood. On metal stand. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 14" x 80" x 6" (36 x 203 x 15 cm). Height on stand: 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Pendant - Burkina Faso, Ganbrass with patina, in form of a coiled up snake, eyelet for suspension, min. dam., sligth traces of corrosion, base; probably depicting "lovè", the boa that grasps the body. H: 8,5 cm, H: 3,3 inch PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Lobi Pottery Chief's Vessels, Burkina FasoThe largest an ovoid pot and lid, the smaller a round pot and lid, both with low foot, concave lid finial, and both covered with applied terracotta spiky nubs. The smaller pot with vestiges of blue piSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of love nails "sécanjuin-né" - Burkina Faso, Senufowood, base According to Jerome Vogel, young women received these peg-shaped male and female pair of figurines as wedding gifts. They were fixed above the door of their new house. When the woman died,See Sold Price
Sold2024Bwa Butterfly Mask, Burkina FasoLarge carved and pigmented wood mask representing a butterfly, the broad wings marked with concentric circles on the front and a black and white checkered pattern on the back. Bwa Yehoti masks are useSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Nuna Hornbill Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Nuna Hornbill Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver. Size: 30'' x 10'' x 19'' (76 x 25 x 48 cm).See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient African Bura Asinda Terracotta Grave Marker - 1000 to 1500 CE$14(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupN. Mascaro Oil on Canvas Winterscape Painting.$50
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupN. Mascaro Oil on Paneling Landscape Painting.$25