logo
Weekly Auctions of Exceptional Items
Log In
lots of lots
placeholder

A Gan Bronze Bracelet

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $8004 days Left
Wt.28.4g; Lg.7cm; Wd.5.5cm; Ht.2.5cm;
placeholder
Est. $350Aug 23
Antique African bronze bracelets and ankle bracelets, group of four. Provenance: From a New York, New York estate.
Kaminski AuctionsBeverly, MA, US
placeholder
Est. $2003 days Left
Art Deco Bronze Lady, Bakelite Pen Holder- 'Dav' Art Bronze Missing Hands, Bartering Bronze Bracelets, Bakelite & Plastic Pen Holder
A & A Auction GallerySanta Cruz, CA, US
placeholder
Est. $4007 days Left
2 Bronze Currency Bracelets, Laos, 18th/19th c. Sizes: 1) 1.5'' x 5.5'' x 6'' (4 x 14 x 15 cm); 2) 1.75'' x 5.75'' x 5.25'' (4 x 15 x 13 cm). Provenance: Lee and Vichai Chinalai collection.
Material CulturePhiladelphia, PA, US
placeholder
Est. £300Sep 03
1st millennium AD or later. A pair of bronze penannular bracelets with round-section shanks and polyhedral terminals. 289 grams total, 10cm each (4"). Property of a London gentleman; acquired on the L
placeholder
Est. £1,700Sep 03
2nd millennium BC. A matched pair of bronze penannular bracelets, each a D-section shank with ribbed collars, stylised ram's head finials; mounted on custom-made stands. 1.2 kg total, 16cm each includ
Sep 03
£1,200
placeholder
Est. £140Sep 03
1st millennium BC-2nd century AD. A mixed group of bronze artefacts comprising: a penannular bracelet with beast-head finials; a penannular flat-section bracelet with stylised snake-head terminals, in
placeholder
Est. $2,000Aug 22
Antique African Bronze Figural Ceremonial Vessel. Tribal Figures Standing on Horses holding a container with Standing Bird Finial. Height 15.50"
placeholder
Est. $300Aug 27
Including: Wood passport Dan mask and (2) cast bronze pendant maskettes. 3 1/2 inches (and under)
John McInnis AuctioneersAmesbury, MA, US
placeholder
Est. $4005 days Left
A Fine Bronze Dogon Horse & Rider Sculpture, Mali, Africa.The presence of horses in the Dogon region can be dated back over 1000 years, thought uncommon, an image of a Horse and rider such as this was
TRIBAL GATHERINGSQuakertown, PA, US
5 days Left
$50
2 bids
placeholder
Est. $2002 days Left
Stylistic bronze mask from the Djimini people of Ivory Coast. African Forger Mask in Bronze – DJIMINI or LIGBI Ethnic Group – from Ivory Coast. The Djimini confide themselves to the forces of nat
Jasper52New York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. $20,0005 days Left
A Finely-cast Gilt-bronze Figure of Dipamkkara16 CenturySize:18cmx12cmx15cm
Annie's Auction HouseEl Monte, CA, US

Lot 0014 Details

Description
Armreif
Gan, Burkina Faso
Ohne Sockel / without base
Gelbguss. H 10 cm. B 12 cm.

Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.

Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten Formen und Materialien die Menschen aller Kulturen.

Aus kultureller Sicht sind Arm- und Fussreifen, Amulette und Colliers aber viel mehr als nur Schmuckstücke. Speziell in Afrika werden die Preziosen nicht nur für ihrer Schönheit geschätzt, sondern auch als magische, schützende Kräfte verehrt.

Auch in Westafrika sind Ornamente Teil der religiösen Überzeugungen und symbolisieren Rang und Zugehörigkeit der Träger. In einigen ethnischen Gruppen verordnen Wahrsager das Tragen von schützendem Schmuck der die bösen Geister fern hält.

Aufgrund des Wertes der verarbeiteten Rohstoffe waren solche Schmuckstücke auch Wertanlage und wurden im Handel als vormünzliche Zahlungsmittel verwendet. Dieses sog. Primitivgeld wurde in standardisierte Formen gegossen oder geschmiedet und über weite Strecken getauscht.

Die Verwendung von importierten Manillas aus Kupferlegierungen als Tauschgegenstände geht in Afrika mindestens auf das 16. Jh. zurück, als die Portugiesen in Westafrika Handelsstationen errichteten. Im laufe der Zeit wurden diese Importwaren immer wieder eingeschmolzen und weiterverarbeitet. Es entstanden so neue Formen und auch andere Materialien, wie z.B. Eisen, wurden zunehmend in der gleichen Art gehandelt.

Zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts verboten dann die meisten Kolonialmächte Schmuckreifen und anderen Geldformen als Zahlungsmittel um ihre eigenen Währungen zu etablieren.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Laure Meyer (2010). Amulettes et talismans d'Afrique noire. Saint-Maur-des-Fossés: Éditions Sépia.

CHF 50 / 100
EUR 43 / 86

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
  • 25% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 20% above CHF 100,000.00

A Gan Bronze Bracelet

Estimate CHF 50 - CHF 100Jul 02, 2020
Starting Price CHF 1
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromBasel, Switzerland
Free Local Pick-UpBasel, Switzerland
placeholder

HAMMER AUKTIONEN AG

badge TOP RATED
Basel, CH
942 Followers
Auction Curated By:
placeholder
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
Since 2002, LiveAuctioneers has made exceptional items available for safe purchase in secure online auctions.
placeholder