Sold2020LOS CASTILLOS MIXED METAL CHOKER NECKLACEsilver, brass, and copper, stamped "Los Castillos / Taxco"; approx. length 15-16 in., weight 115.3g Provenance: from the collection of legendary American portrait photographer Marvin Lazarus Limited PSee Sold Price
Sold202311 Piece Sterling Silver Jewelry Lot, incl. Los Castillo Mexico Choker11 Piece Sterling Silver Jewelry Lot. Mixed lot includes 6 rings, 1 pin, 2 charms, one necklace and one bracelet. Notable is a heavy choker necklace with purple stones marked Los Castillos/Taxco/MadeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican Los Castillos Mixed Metal and Wrought IronMexican Los Castillos Patinated Wrought Iron Dining Suite, Comprising a glass top dining table with wrought iron base with applique tole painted fern fronds and silver figure of frogs, en suite with sSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Los Castillos Mixed Metal Trays, Copper and SilverA group of 6 Los Castillos copper and silver mixed metal trays. The group includes a bird form candy dish, a small tray with geometric pattern, two teardrop trays, one teardrop tray with ball feet andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Los Castillos Mixed Metal Pitcher with Lapis FrogA copper and silverplate pitcher from Los Castillos Taxco, Mexico. The pitcher features a carved Lapis Lazuli frog on a leaf as the handle and inlaid Lapis frogs on a bulbous form body. Dimensions areSee Sold Price
Sold2024Los Castillos Style Mixed Metal BowlMid century angel fish form bowl in brass, copper, and silver plate. Glass eye and inlaid abalone shell tail. Stamped TLAQUEPAQUE F.C.S. MEXICO under tail. Good condition; light wear to silver, patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOS CASTILLOS HANDWROUGHT MIXED METAL BOXSilver plated copper inlaid with copper figures, waves and circles. (4) Offset rectangular feet. Hinged cover opens to black walnut lined interior. 2 x 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches. Signed and stamped under bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Los Castillos Taxco Mixed Metal Cuff BraceletSilver and copper, Los Castillos Taxco round hallmark on interior with stamp Made in Mexico. Interior measures apprx 2-5/8"D. Condition: light wear from use.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Metal Sculptural Pendant Choker NecklaceGold and silver tone sculptural choker necklace with hook clasp. Neck diameter approx. 5 inches. Pendant measures approx. 4.25 x 1.25 inches. Surface wear consistent with exposure. Property of ManhattSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOS CASTILLO MEXICAN MIXED METAL NECKLACESigned on the back. Silver, brass and copper with central green stone. Pendant swivels to give this necklace nice movement. Dimensions: L 2" Drop: 3.5" Condition: Some tarnishing, vintage.See Sold Price
Sold2017JEWELRY. Los Castillos Mexican Sterling Necklace.Taxco Los Castillos Mexican sterling choker necklace. Stamped, "Los Castillos Taxco, Hecho en Mexico, 637", with an eagle mark of "15". Circa 1955-1970. Total approx. weight is 3.43 troy oz. From a HaSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3 Pc) Mid Century Mexican Los Castillos Style Abalone And Mixed Metal Crab TraysDESCRIPTION: Three piece set of mid-century mixed metal trays, each fashioned as a crab featuring abalone insets and silver plated accenting. Each piece is marked on underside"FCS Cobres Mexico". CIRCSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOS CASTILLOS TRAYHAND WROUGHT MIXED METAL LOS CASTILLOS TRAY. MARKED. DISCOLORATION. 18" L x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Geometric Teardrop Mixed Metal Tray by Los CastillosCa. Mid 20thC. Very good condition w/ no apparent breaks or repairs. Completely hand soldered complicated design. Approx. 10 1/2" by 6 3/4". Beautiful piece.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Pal Kepenyes Necklace.A Pal Kepenyes Necklace. Choker necklace comprised of mixed metal with articulated pendant drops that are studded with boulder opals and glassSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Piece Los Castillo Silver Jewelry SetUnique Los Castillo modern design bracelet and mixed metal necklace with variegated green stones. Marked "LOS CASTILLO TAXCO". Necklace length approx. 19", bracelet 6.5". Provenance: From the LifetimeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Mexico Mixed Metal Boxes Metales CasadosTwo Hecho en Mexico Mixed Metal Geometric Trinket Boxes Los Castillos Metales Casados. Larger, unmarked, measures 4.75 x 6.25 x 1.25 inches H, smaller marked hinged box is cork lined, measures 5.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Betty Cooke, Mixed Metal ChokerBetty Cooke Necklace, 1960s White metal, brass. Impressed with 'COOKE'. Interior circumference approximately 12.25"See Sold Price
Sold2017Mixed Metal & Turquoise Mexican Figural SculptureMixed Metal & Turquoise Mexican Figural Sculptures mounted on canvas. Incan style figures. In the style of Los Castillos & Pepe Mendoza.-- Dimensions: H: 30 inches: W: 40 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican mixed metal serving piecesGroup of (3) Mexican mixed metal serving pieces, to include: abstract shell-form tray having fishing scene with stone inlay, on two ball feet, marked for Los Castillos on base; rectangular tray with gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage MONET Jewelers Coin Choker Necklace - chunky gold tone chainVintage MONET Jewelers Coin Choker Necklace - chunky gold tone chain with mixed metal coins of various ages dating to late 19th century. Monet tag near closure. Approx. Measurements: 14.25 inches lengSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Los Castillos MCM Last Supper PlaqueMEXICO, MID CENTURY MODERN A Mexican mid century modern mixed metal plaque of the Last Supper. A sterling tag is on the reverse marked Los Castillos. 8" by 23 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold20221960'S LOS CASTILLOS MODERNIST MADONNA SCULPTUREMarked underneath: Los Castillos, Taxco. Modernist sculpture of the Virgin Mary in mixed metals. Dimensions: H 9.75" x W 5" x D 4" Condition: Surface tarnish. Few spots of patina. Some surface scratchSee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE Los Castillo Taxco Brass 13" Toucan Bird PitcherSigned original Toucan bird pitcher by Los Castillo Taxco. Mixed metals with brass and copper. Inlaid stone eyes and handle. Great decorative mid century modern piece. Signed Los Castillos Taxco HandSee Sold Price
1 day LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Lot 2 Vintage Crystal Choker Necklace & Scarf Clip$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc LOS CASTILLO Mixed Metal Mexican Pins. Sterling Silver Brooches. Figural Dancer. Face Design. Bo$50
1 day LeftJasper52Estate Thomas Mann Sterling Silver and Bronze Mixed Metal Techno Dragonfly Charm Necklace$100
Oct 27Modern Jewelrylalaoonis 0.30 Carat Diamond 0.04 Carat Ruby 18K Yellow Gold Choker Necklace$14,000