Sold2022Superb Aztec Stone Coiled Serpent / QuetzalcoatlPre-Columbian, Central Mexico, Aztec, ca. 1325 to 1475 CE. An incredible stone carving of a serpent with the coils interlacing, forming a large and solid ball, the head and forked tongue resting atopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Incredible Aztec Stone Effigy Fire Serpent XiuhcoatlPre-Columbian, Central Mexico, Aztec, ca. 1325 to 1475 CE. A large and fantastical carving made from basalt stone in the form of Xiuhcoatl, a mythical fire serpent. The sinuous body has a tapered tailSee Sold Price
Sold2021Impressive Aztec Stone Coiled Snake - QuetzalcoatlPre-Columbian, Central Mexico, Aztec, ca. 1325 to 1475 CE. An expertly carved and quite large volcanic stone sculpture depicting a coiled Quetzalcoatl, the mythical serpent, with an intimidating visagSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Mixtec or Aztec serpent head from MexicoA large Mixtec or Aztec serpent head from Mexico, 1400 – 1500 AD. It is 3 in long and depicts the reptile with large fangs in its wide open mouth. Mounted on stand. Ex Cohen estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Aztec green stone deity maskPre-Columbian Aztec green stone deity mask, Valley of Mexico, Aztec Empire, ca. 1300-1475. AD. A beautiful and rare mask of the deity Xipe Totec. Xipe Totec, also known as ''the Flayed One,'' was theSee Sold Price
Sold2017A large Aztec stamp from MexicoA large Aztec stamp from Mexico, ca. 1400 - 1500 AD. This slightly convex stamp is 3-1/4 in high, 3 in wide and portrays an ornately rendered depiction of Xiucoatl, the Fire Serpent. Ex Foxworth estatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Aztec Stone Serpent Bead (1300-1521 AD)Aztec Stone Serpent Bead 1300-1521 AD As a snake sheds it skin, so to the rejuvenation of mankind when faced with adversity. - Stone - 1300-1521 AD - Central Mexico - From a Private Tucson Estate EachSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA pre-columbian Taino celt, Hispaniola,ca. 500 - 1400 A.D., a large green stone celt with sharp edge and point. Dimensions:10-3/4" L x 3-1/4" W; Weight: 2 lbs. 5 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA pre-columbian Taino celt, Hispaniola,ca. 500 - 1400 A.D., a large green stone celt with sharp edge and point. Dimensions: 11-3/4" L x2-3/4"" W; Weight: 2 lbs. 8 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Roller SealA large Aztec roller seal. Ca. 1400 - 1500 A.D. A rare sello from Mexico, solid seal with abstract design, suspension holes on ends. Dimensions: 3-1/4" H; Weight: 7.4 oz. Ex. Private collection, NewarSee Sold Price
Sold2018A strand of fine Maya beads from MexicoA strand of fine Maya beads from Mexico, c. AD 100 - 600, comprised of large greenstone beads, mostly speckled serpentine. The strand is 15 in (38 cm) in length and a nice 1 5/8 in (4.1 cm) long pendaSee Sold Price
Sold2015A large Mixtec-Aztec tripod vessel from MexicoA large Mixtec-Aztec tripod vessel from Mexico, ca. AD 1300 - 1500. The elaborately decorated polychrome bowl is 9-1/8 in in diameter and the hollow legs contain large rattles. It is painted both insiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mixtec-Aztec tripod vessel from MexicoA large Mixtec-Aztec tripod vessel from Mexico, ca. 1300 – 1500 AD. The elaborately decorated polychrome bowl is 9-1/8 in in diameter and the hollow legs contain large rattles. It is painted both inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Pre-Columbian Teotihuacan green stone figureLarge Pre-Columbian Teotihuacan green stone figure, Mexico, 600-800 AD. 10-5/16" Large headdress with incised decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Green Stone Effigy Stone Head LargePre-Columbian Green Stone Effigy Stone Head Large Stylized Green Stone Effigy Head Central America 800-1200 A.D. 4 1/4 Inches x 3 7/8 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Ceremonial Bird Mace HeadCirca 300-500 AD. Light green stone ceremonial mace with centrally pierced shaft hole. Frontal incised and polished bird head with large circular pecked eyes and pointed tapering beak. Excellent signsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Mezcala FigureA large mezcala figure, circa 600 BC - 900 AD, speckled green stone broad face, pointed shoulders, arms at sides. Coffee bean eyes indicative of Huastec influence. Dimensions: 8-3/4" H x 4-1/2" W; WeiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Ancient Aztec Mahogany Obsidian Bloodletting ToolA rare and quite large ancient Mahogany obsidian Aztec Blood letting Knife from the Aztec Culture , dating back to 900-1521 AD. Pre Columbian Aztec culture, Mexico. The knife measures 11.25 x 1.75 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian CeltA large Taino Celt, circa 400 - 1400 AD, speckled dark green stone, with sharp edge and point. Dimensions: 11" LH x 3" W; Weight; 1 lb. 12 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, Brooklyn, NYThis lotSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) Mayan Carved Stone Pendants.Includes a Mayan carved stone pendant depicting the head of a deity, circa 600 AD, pierced for suspension and mounted on an acrylic base; a Mayan carved green stone pendant depicting a serpent, circaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Mound Builder Double Serpent Head Stone PipeMound Builder Stone Effigy Pipe of a double headed snake or serpent, Mississippi mound building culture, 800-1200 AD. This is a very large steatite pipe in a unique form. The Pipe measures 16.25 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ethiopian Maskal Cross with Ge'ez Inscriptions15th-16th century A.D. A large bifacial wooden hand cross with engraved interlace borders and stylised flowers around crosses to one side, and blessing inscriptions in Ge'ez to the other framed by folSee Sold Price
Sold2016A large Pre-Columbian polychrome vessel, ca. 800 ADA large Pre-Columbian polychrome vessel, ca. 800 AD. This fine Santa Valley - Late Huari type is 10-1/2 in high and is decorated on both sides with a figure surrounded by the Sky Serpent. The flared sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Indian Stone FragmentKushan, circa 3rd - 4th century A.D. A large red stone section of a Torana carved with curving bands of serpent-like scales, the bottom band terminating in a Makara pursuing the hind quarters of an anSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArtemissionRoman Mosaic Glass Millefiori Large Bead, East Mediterranean, c. 1st Century A.D.$900
3 days LeftEldred'sPETER HURD (New Mexico/Pennsylvania, 1904-1984), "The Late Call", 1949., Lithograph, 13.5" x 13.25".$400
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Wedding Ring with Gold Bezel OMONOIA, Circa 1st, 2nd Century AD£300
3 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Hematite Gnostic Protective Intaglio with Anubis, c. 2nd Century A.D.$2,800