Sold2022french military paintingOil on panel depicting, Le Mousquetaire, signed A. Rueff a very important French artist. Period 1878. (H24 inch x L 17 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander The Great Historical Military PaintingRhode Island,19th Century A historical painting by the artist P.L. Hall of Slatersville, Rhode Island. The subject is Alexander the Great after his victorious battle of Arbela. A large and glorious paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Military Painting, David FertigMilitary painting by David Fertig, "The French Lieutenant", oil on board, 9 3/4" x 10 1/2", frame 12" x 12 3/4". Provenance: The Edward Herrmann Estate, Salisbury Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges-Louis Hyon O/C Military Painting, LesGeorges Louis Hyon (France, 1855-1909), "Les Eclaireurs" or "The Scouts," oil on canvas painting depicting French soldiers in a landscape, one on horseback guarding two horses in the foreground and twSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Military PaintingJapanese Military painting. Oil on canvas. 20 1/2" x 23 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE UNFRAMED ANTIQUE MILITARY PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, HUMBERT, DATED 1871. SIGNED TWICE. MILITARY SCENE PAINTING. 40" x 26 1/2" THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2019Justus de Veer Military PaintingJustus Pieter de Veer (Dutch, 1845-1921) oil on panel painting, depicting military officers riding across a landscape on horseback. Signed lower right. Housed in a giltwood frame with shell carved corSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH CHASSEUR MILITARY PAINTING, OIL ON WOODThis oil on wood panel painting depicts a French Chasseur soldier on a horseback, the Second French Empire period, the mid 19th century. A Chasseur D'Afrique, light cavalry (Chasseurs àcheval) troSee Sold Price
Sold2024Military Painting of Emperor Napoleon III Signed Bingham.A very well executed oil on wood panel, after a painting by Edouard Detaille. View of Napoleon visiting the Chalons Camp in 1857. Signed R/S lwr corner " N. Bingham" Framed in a heavy wood gold leaf fSee Sold Price
Sold201819thc English Military Painting on Wood PanelFramed miniature oil on wooden panel. 19th century English or Continental School. The painting depicts an injured soldier in military uniform on the battlefield protecting a mother and child. UnsignedSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Russian School Military PaintingRussian School painting signed by the artist (view photo on verso). Circa 1890s. Gouache on paper. Signature of artist on verso (observed when removed from frame)-view photo. Framed under glass. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Haitian Military Painting, 1976Haitian Military Painting Image of Papa Doc Military Prowess, soldiers, helicopters, guns, etc. Signed: Jn Louis Original acrylic on canvas Dimension: 33" x 26" un-stretched Good condition ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Miniature Continental Military Paintings - GouachesGroup of 13 miniature gouache paintings depicting various Continental and Turkish military figures. Includes equestrians, foot soldiers, and others. All mounted, matted, and displayed together in a giSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Miniature 18th/19th C Military PaintingsAfter Georg Philipp Rugendas the Elder (German, 1666–1742.) Gouache on paper mounted to board, each showing an action-packed battle scene. Each in miniature gold frame, both frames loose. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE G. BITRY-BOELY FRENCH MILITARY PAINTINGSA collection of five French watercolors on postcards, illustrations dated circa 1880 and depicting French army officers hand-painted by G. Bitry-Boely, French 19th century artist, the illustrator of tSee Sold Price
Sold2019E. Berne-Bellecour Military Oil, Two SoldiersEtienne Prosper Berne-Bellecour (French, 1838-1910) oil on cradled panel, military painting depicting two soldiers, one reading from a ledger to the other before a tent, a field with farmhouses, treesSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Edouard Detaille (French, 1848-1912)Lithograph after the original painting entitled "Scots Guards in the Park," 1880, by Jean-Baptiste Edouard Detaille. Detaille was considered the master of French military painting. Professionally framSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Constantine Hoffbauer (1875 - 1957)Charles Constantine Hoffbauer (1875 - 1957) Charles Constantine Hoffbauer was active/lived in Massachusetts / France. Charles Hoffbauer is known for streets, urban genre, military paintings, camouflagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Rugendas BATTLE SCENES w/ HORSES, 1745 (9)Christian Rugendas (German, 1708-1781). Collection of nine mezzotints with etching by the artist Christian Rugendas after his father G.P. Rugendas's Military Paintings (George Philipp Rugendas, b. 166See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Military Men with Horses, Jerzy Kossak.Jerzy Kossak (Polish, 1886 - 1955). This oil painting on board is signed "Jerzy Kossak / 1938", lower left. It is housed in a gilt frame, with a stained, green velveteen border. The board has ballooneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Extra Large Military Portrait Painting on Canvas. .Extra Large Military Portrait Painting on Canvas. . Dimensions: H: 64 inches: W: 39.5 inches: D: 3 inches: Frame Height: 73 inches: Frame Width: 49 inches --- We offer curbside delivery to NYC, ManhatSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCOIS FLAMENG MILITARY OFFICER PAINTINGFrancois Flameng (French, 1856-1923) Oil on board painting of a military officer on horseback. Signed lower right. Measures 21" x 15" with cradled panel back and 27" x 21" w/ frame. Newman Galleries PSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Military Illustration Painting "July 1911"American Military Illustration Painting "July 1911" Oil on canvas. Signed 'A. O. Scott' (lower left). 16 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib Adolf Jebens European Military Oil PaintingAttributed to Adolf Jebens (Germany: 1819-1888) oil painting on canvas depicting 19th century German military officers washing their clothes in a local riverbed entertained by two European women doingSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausHeroes Quick Step, 1836 Antique Hand Litho, American Folk Art, Military Music$50
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausCooke, US Soldier, 1840 Antique Hand Lithograph, Hall Quick Step, Military Music$50