Sold2022Shuji Asada Wool Carpet / Tapestry, 1970's, 6'1'' x 7'2''Shuji Asada Wool Carpet / Tapestry, 1970s.Provenance: Billings Auctions, Los Angeles, CA, December 12, 2016, Lot 117; originally purchased from the Craft and Folk Art Museum. Size: 6'1'' x 7'2'' (185See Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Cruz (Mexican 20th/21st C.)Manuel Cruz (Mexican 20th/21st C.) Magnificent Giant Ant on a Jaguar Motorcycle, 2016, folk art carved and paint decorated wood Arte Popular, signed and dated. Provenance: Sandia, Fine Mexican Folk ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021Margaret Curtis / Rafa Perez Art Pottery (2)Margaret Curtis / Rafa Perez Art Pottery (2). Margaret Curtis Art Pottery Bowl, "Chawan," 2016, glazed stoneware. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York. Size: 3.5'' x 4.5'' x 4.5'' (9 x 11 x 11 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Day-of-the-Dead Carnival Mask and 3 OthersMexican Day-of-the-Dead Carnival Mask and three Others. Colorful red and white calaca skull face mask. Provenance: Artemis Gallery, Louisville, CO, May 12, 2016, Lot 85; ex-Art for Eternity, NYC, ex-TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unknown, by Robert RedbirdLithograph by Robert Redbird. Robert Redbird Sr. (July 22, 1939 – March 5, 2016) was a Native American artist who painted in order to preserve and communicate the Kiowa culture.[2] He is known primaSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art & Culture Reference Book, 12Twelve reference books on African Art and Culture comprising "Art of Africa" by Kerchache, Paudrat & Stephan, "Arts of Global Africa" by The Newark Museum, "Art treasures from African runners by JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group Asian Arts & Culture Theme Reference BooksGroup Asian Arts & Culture Theme Reference Books. Collection of coffee table / reference books with an Asian arts, culture, design and history theme.See Sold Price
Sold2017(25) USPS Botanical Art 2016 Stamps Sheets of 25Lot of (25) USPS Botanical Art 2016 Forever Stamps Sheets of 25 - This is a lot of (25) brand new sheets of 20 Forever Stamps, featuring ten different flower art designs. Forever stamps are always valSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOOKS: Polish Arts & Culture (40+)Large group of books on Polish Arts and Culture, comprising 40+ various titles. Some with wear and losses to covers and pages.See Sold Price
Sold202338 African Art & Culture Paperback Books & CatalogsGroup 38 African Art & Culture Paperback Books & Catalogs. See close up photos of the spine for titles.See Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Art & Culture Reference Books, 13Collection of Thirteen Reference Books on Indian Art and Culture, comprising: "King of the world - The Padshanama" by Azimuth & Sackler, "the Legacy of Genghis Khan" by Komaroff & Carboni, "Lives of tSee Sold Price
Sold202367 African Art & Culture Paperback Books & CatalogsGroup of Approx. 67 African Art & Culture Paperback Books & Catalogs. See close up photos of the spine for titles.See Sold Price
Sold2017Zaire Peuples Art Culture11 Zaire Peuples Art Culture Cornet, Joseph-Aurelien (1989). Zaire, Peuples/Art/Culture. Anvers: Fonds Mercator. Condition: Fine (approaches the condition of "As New"). The book has been opened and reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Art & Culture Reference Books, 13Thirteen reference books on Indian art and culture comprising "King of the world - The Padshanama" by Azimuth & Sackler, "the Legacy of Genghis Khan" by Komaroff & Carboni, "Lives of the Indian PrinceSee Sold Price
Sold202211 Books On Native Americans - History, Art, Culture, Identifying Arrowheads, Etc11 Books On Native Americans - History, Art, Culture, Identifying Arrowheads, Etc. In Very Good to Excellent Condition. Shipping: Available for in-house shipping. Please email us at ProvenanceAuctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Contemporary Latin American Modern Abstract CandidaCandida Rodriguez Latin American Art. 2016. Dimensions: 16" X 12". COA (Certificate of Authenticity) Included. Candida Rodriguez is a graduate of the School of Fine Arts in his hometown of Matanzas anSee Sold Price
Sold201511 1/4" Yavapai Basket Mat with letterAuthenticated by the Museum of Indian Arts & Culture as a Yavapai weaving dating to the 1920's-1930s and formerly of the Bertie Brown and Issacs Collections. Arizona. Includes Letter. Horses, Lizards,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Storyteller Mice by Martha Arquero Born in 1944 into the Cochiti Pueblo. She has been makingBorn in 1944 into the Cochiti Pueblo. She has been making pottery sculptures since the late 1960s. Martha is the Museum of Indian Arts & Culture 2024 Legacy Award recipient. She uses natural pigmentsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bark Painting, AustraliaAboriginal Bark Painting, Djomi Story. Stephen Kawurikku (1946 - ), Australian, earth pigments on stringybark, measuring 31.5" high x 11" wide. Unsigned, but documented with Maningrida Arts & CultureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frog Storyteller by Martha Arquero Born in 1944 into the Cochiti Pueblo. She has been making potteryBorn in 1944 into the Cochiti Pueblo. She has been making pottery since the late 1960s. Martha is the Museum of Indian Arts & Culture 2024 Legacy Award recipient. She uses natural pigments to hand coiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eight books on Pueblo and Spanish-American weaving.Eight books on Pueblo and Spanish-American weaving. 1.) CAMPBELL, TYRONE D. Timeless Textiles, Traditional Pueblo Arts 1840-1940. Museum of Indian Arts & Culture, 2003. Signed by author. 2.) FISHER, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Veramin CarpetIt's a hand-knotted rug that came from Persia, heart of carpet art culture. It has a combination of attractive colors and unique shapes. This rug represents the Middle Eastern culture beautifully. ItSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare Chinese Cizhou group with a dignitary, two attendants and a horse, Ming€800