Sold2021Signed Sibell Wolle Drawing "Ashcroft Backyard", 1946Muriel Sibell Wolle (American, 1898-1977). "Ashcroft Backyard" drawing, 1946. Hand signed and dated on the lower right. A beautiful drawing of Ashcroft, a Colorado silver mining ghost town, replete wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolle, Gouache Of Drumlummon Mine, MontanaMuriel Sibell Wolle (Am. 1898-1977) n?e Muriel Vincent Sibell, "was an American artist best known for her drawings and paintings of mining communities in the western states" (Wikipedia). Frame size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2018HAROLD C. WOLCOTT (AMERICAN 1898- 1977)Perry’s Mill, Westport , CT. Oil on canvas 1940 / titled signed and dated on back on canvas. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.5 x W 34, (Sight) H 24" x W 28" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2016The Bonanza Trail by Muriel Sibell WolleThe Bonanza Trail: Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of the West by Muriel Sibell Wolle, hardback book, comes in original book jacket, c. 1953 by Bonanza BooksSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Quigley, "Coils: Light Abstraction"Edward Quigley (American, 1898-1977) "Coils: Light Abstraction" 1931. Gelatin silver print, mounted. Image: 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" Barry Friedman Ltd., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2018Harold C. Wolcott, Am., Autumn Landscape, O/CHarold C. Wolcott, American, 1898-1977, Autumnal New England Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right, verso signed (GLYO1106 MM) 22 x 26, framed 27 1/2 x 31 1/2 Provenance: The Shoreline Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Wolcott 1898-1977 Realism Lady Oil PaintingHarold C. Wolcott (American, 1898-1977 New York / Connecticut) Signed original oil on board painting. Depicts a strikingly beautiful blonde girl in a ball gown in the social realism style. Artist signSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clay Spohn lithographClay Spohn (American 1898-1977)- ''Arcadian Interlude''- lithograph, 1940, signed, titled and numbered 29/150, very good condition. 9 x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1977) Title: Black Balloons Year: 1971 Medium:Artist: Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1977) Title: Black Balloons Year: 1971 Medium: lithograph Image Size: 11.9 x 9.2 inches Frame Size: 21.1 x 17.1 inches Catalog reference: <See Sold Price
Sold2017H.C. Wolcott, 1898-1977, French Street Scene, O/CHarold C. Wolcott, American, 1898-1977, French Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right {TCUR4201} (WK) Dimensions: 18 x 24 Framed: 21 x 27 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Harold C. Wolcott: Impressionist Still LifeHarold C. Wolcott (American, 1898-1977): Impressionist Still Life. Oil on canvas , signed lower left, framed. Wolcott was born in New York in 1898 and served in WWI and later worked as a stockbroker.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold C. Wolcott: Impressionist Still LifeHarold C. Wolcott (American, 1898-1977): Impressionist Still Life. Oil on canvas , signed lower left, framed. Wolcott was born in New York in 1898 and served in WWI and later worked as a stockbroker.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1977)Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1977) "Three Legged Man," lithograph, from the Derriere Le Miroir Suite # 221, 1975. Unframed. Size: 15'' x 11'', 38 x 28 cm (sheet); 24'' x 18'', 61 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2023Montana History (5) BooksFive Books of Montana History. Includes: 1) Montana Pay Dirt, A Guide to Mining Camps of the Treasure State by Muriel Sibell Wolle. 2) Montana. An Uncommon Land by K. Ross Toole. 3) Montana, High, WidSee Sold Price
Sold2017H. A. Rey (Hans Augusto Rey) 1898-1977. AmericanH. A. Rey (Hans Augusto Rey) 1898-1977. American Children's book Illustrator and Author of "Curious George" and "Cecily and the Nine Monkeys". Original Illustration depicting Curious George as one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sculpture, Jacques SchnierJacques Schnier (American, 1898-1988), "Fandango," 1977, coated copper pipe sculpture, signed and dated bottom center, 5.25"h x 5.25"w x 3.25"d, overall (with marble base): 5.75"h x 5.25"w x 3.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Werner, Sleeping Woman, oil on canvasFRITZ WERNER (American, 1898-1994), "Sleeping Woman", Vienna, Austria, 1977, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 18 x 24 inches); signed and dated on lower right, titled, named, location,See Sold Price
Sold2020Harold Wolcott (American, 1898-1977) Oil PaintingSigned original oil on board painting by Harold C. Wolcott (1898-1977 New York / Connecticut) Depicts a strikingly beautiful blonde girl in a ball gown in the social realism style. Artist signature loSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harold Wolcott (American, 1898-1977) Oil PaintingSigned original oil on board painting by Harold C. Wolcott (1898-1977 New York / Connecticut) Depicts a female in lingerie fixing her garter belt in the social realism style. Artist signature upper leSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harold Wolcott (American, 1898-1977) Oil PaintingSigned original oil on canvas board painting by Harold C. Wolcott (1898-1977 New York / Connecticut) Depicts the profile portrait of an African American woman in the social realism style. Artist signaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harold Wolcott (American, 1898-1977) Oil PaintingSigned original oil on canvas painting by Harold C. Wolcott (1898-1977 New York / Connecticut) "Bernard Maybeck" depicts the portrait of an old bearded fisher man in the social realist style. Artist sSee Sold Price
Sold2016REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954), GELATIN SILVERREGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954), GELATIN SILVER PRINT, UNTITLED/WORLD IN WAX, FROM THE PORTFOLIO "PHOTOGRAPHS OF NEW YORK, C.1938-1945", SIGNED #21/25 1977. SIGHT 5 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Muriel King Watercolor of Greek IslesMuriel King (1900?1977) was an American fashion designer based in New York. Frame: 22" x 16.75" / Image: 15" x 9"See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsFlint Types of the Continental United States by DC Waldorf 1977$10
Featured4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAlexander Calder original lithograph from 1974 Sunrise Sunset$600