Sold2015A Superb and rare pair of Lower Sepik masksA Superb and rare pair of Lower Sepik masks, Lower Sepik River; Papua New GuineaThe masks of avian form, each with a crest rising from above the beaked noses, pigmented elaborately with yellow, red, bSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Sepik MaskMaske Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 58 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (1968 erworben). CHF 400 / 800 EUR 344 / 688See Sold Price
Sold2024A East Sepik Province Gable Mask, "kompuonkarawan"Giebelmaske, "kompuonkarawan" Kaningara (?), Melanesien, Papua-Neuguinea, East Sepik Province Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Muschel. H 99 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie H. Kamer (Paris/Cannes), Henri KaSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Brag" spirit mask - Papua New Guinea, Lower Sepik,wood, pigments, missing parts, rest.The "brag" spirit is characerised as male and warlike, seducing women and devouring young initiates before spitting them back to their mothers as adult men.The spirSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Gilliam (American, 1933-2022) Sepik #16, 1975Sam Gilliam (American, 1933-2022) Sepik #16, 1975 relief print on handmade paper signed, dated, titled, and numbered 16 in pencil 16 x 16 inches. Property from the Estate of Joseph Wilfer, Pace PrintsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yam cult figure "minja" - Papua New Guinea, East Sepikwood, colour pigments, feathers, custom mount "Minja" figures were used in ceremonies to aid in hunting and yam fertility. Newton reports that the Kwoma regard the "minja" figures as representations oSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Lower Sepik Sculpturea Fine Lower Sepik figure. Lower Sepik/Ramu. Madang province, Papua New Guinea.The figure of characteristic form with pointed coif and concave face, the body elongated with thin arms carved akimbo, haSee Sold Price
Sold2021A CARVED PAINTED WALL HANGING ATTRIBUTED SEPIK RIVERThe ornamental totemic wood carving with pigments is attributed to the Upper Sepik River People of Papua New guinea incorporates traditional Wapi bird motifs with a female figure, possibly Maselai. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hook Figure, Sepik RiverHook figure, sometimes also known as 'Samban", carved with both male and female elements, with red and black pigment. Typical geometric design at back of neck, mask-like face, standing on pedestal witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik MaskSepik River Mask with wide nose with intricate design, high forehead with ridged line at center, small ears, ridged perimeter of face, and purpose made holes on top (for attaching decor like CassowarySee Sold Price
Sold2023A Sepik Dance OrnamentTanzornament Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Pflanzenfasern. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
Sold2021A Sepik ShieldSchild Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 157 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Kohler, Ascona. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (1968 erworben). Rückseitig mit Inventarnummer versehen.See Sold Price
Sold2017Schild Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea. Holz, weiss, rot undSchild Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea. Holz, weiss, rot und schwarz bemalt. H 168, B 41 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Sepik River wood carvingPapua New Guinea Sepik River wood carving 10.5" wide x 59.5" long Davids notes: This came out of storage unit in Ossining NY, that belonged to Dr. Gregory Siskind.See Sold Price
Sold2023THREE SEPIK RIVER WOODEN FIGURES 19th/20th Century Lengths from 29” to 43”.THREE SEPIK RIVER WOODEN FIGURES19th/20th CenturyTogether with a war club and a paper fan.Lengths from 29” to 43”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik Latmul Men's House Gable Figure, PNG, Mid 20th C.Sepik Latmul Men's House Gable Figure, PNG. Carved wood, pigment, plant fiber and shells. Size: 52'' x 43'' x 22'' (132 x 109 x 56 cm). Private estate collection, Napa, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sepik Phallic Ancestor Figure, PNG, Early/Mid 20th C.,Sepik Phallic Ancestor Figure, PNG. Carved wood, pigment, plant fiber, cloth. Size: 36'' x 5.5'' x 6'' (91 x 14 x 15 cm). Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Note: There Are No Hidden or ConfidentialSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Sepik Latmul Tambaran Woven Fiber Gable Mask, PNGSepik Latmul Tambaran Woven Plant Fiber Gable Mask, Papua New Guinea, early to mid 20th Century. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 44'' x 35''See Sold Price
Sold2016Hook "garra" - Papua New Guinea - Middle Sepik -light wood, painted with red ochre, lime and black pigment, opposing hooks on a long, thin, curved "backbone", dotted ornaments, slightly dam., rep.; "garra" are carried in the hands of male dancers dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oceanic or Sepik Rive Ceremonial Hornbill Axmid 20th Century Oceanic or Speik River , carved wood Ceremonial Ax, wood, bark, twine and raffia, 33 x 20 x 4 , Provenance: Speyer Family circa 1960's or earlier.See Sold Price
Sold2017Papua New Guinea housepost, 20th Century, Ramu or SepikPapua New Guinea housepost, 20th Century, Ramu or Sepik River, depicting a standing wood carved figural male wearing a headpiece, rising on a custom black base, having a 1.5 inch restoration under oneSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Mask - Barak SpiritOceania, Papua New Guinea, lower Sepik River, Murik Lakes region, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. This is an extraordinary wooden mask with a lengthy nose that resembles a mosquito! The mask is comSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abelam Karaut Figure, Middle Sepik River, Papua New GuineaUnusually complex and pristine Karaut (Kara'ut) ornament from the Abelam people of New Guinea. While the abstracted figure with elongated head and dangling legs are the basis of the form, the meticuloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik River Region Atl Spear Thrower, PNGSepik River Region Atl Spear Thrower with carved ancestor figure counterweight. Provenance: Sotheby's New York, Tribal Art, November 18, 1997, Lot 302. Size: 38'' x 4'' x 2'' (97 x 10 x 5 cm). Note: TSee Sold Price