Sold2020A Lobi SlingshotSteinschleuder Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Weiterführende Literatur: Jean Paul Delcourt & Giovanni Franco Scanzi (1987). Potomo Waka. 1See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi SlingshotSteinschleuder Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Weiterführende Literatur: Jean Paul Delcourt & Giovanni Franco Scanzi (1987). Potomo Waka. 1See Sold Price
Sold20222 Lobi Slingshots2 Steinschleudern Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 18 - 22,5 cm. Provenienz: französische Privatsammlung, Paris. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeben, ist seit jeher ein wesenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Old West African Slingshots Ex Gould CollectionThis lot contains three carved wooden slingshots from west Africa. This lot has a large slingshot from the Lobi that measures 7.75 inches tall, a well worn Lobi slingshot that measures 7 inches and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Three African Slingshots Ex Gould CollectionThis lot contains three carved wooden slingshots from west Africa. This lot has a large slingshot from the Dogon that measures 10 inches tall, a well worn Lobi slingshot that measures 7.5 inches and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old African Carved Wood Figural Slingshot - Lobi PeopleFine old carved African slingshot depicting a standing female with her hands together on her stomach. Possibly Lobi (Burkina Faso) origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a medium-toned harSee Sold Price
2023Old African Carved Wood Figural Slingshot - Lobi PeopleFine old carved African slingshot depicting a standing female with her hands together on her stomach. Possibly Lobi (Burkina Faso) origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a medium-toned harSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lobi Wooden Slingshot 7" from Burkina Faso on Base - African Tribal ArtHeight: 7" and 7.25" on base Width: 4.5" Depth: 3" Weight: 1 lb This interesting slingshot features a carved face and has been attached to a metal base.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Old Carved African Slingshot - Lobi (Burkina Faso)Fine Old Carved African Slingshot depicting a standing female with her hands on her thighs/stomach. Lobi (Burkina Faso) origin. Carved from a medium-toned hard wood with good proportion. Old darkenedSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi and two Baule Slingshots3 figürliche Steinschleudern Baule und Lobi (rechts), Côte d’Ivoire und Burkina Faso Mit einem Sockel / with one base Holz. H 14 - 19 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) unSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Lobi objects. 20th century.A group of two Lobi objects. 20th century. Lobi style, Burkina Faso. ++ Brass stool. ++ Wooden slingshot. Larger: 23".See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (9) African carved wood slingshotsGroup (9) African carved wood slingshots, Each with figurative handle, incl. Lobi (Burkina Faso), Dogon (Mali), Ashanti (Ghana), etc., 10.5"h x 4"w (largest), 6.75"h x 3"w (smallest) Provenance: EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (10) African carved wood slingshotsGroup (10) African carved wood slingshots, Anthropomorphic and zoomorphic carved handles, incl. Lobi (Burkina Faso), Dogon (Mali), Ashanti (Ghana), Mossi (Burkina Faso), etc., 11"h x 4.25"w (largest),See Sold Price
Sold2017Head stake "baathil" - Burkina Faso, Lobiwood, post-like neck with remains of red pigment, accurately carved neck with rich dark brown, slightly shiny patina, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion, base; such head stakesSee Sold Price
Sold2024SIR WILLIAM REID DICK (1879 - 1961) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY BRONZE FGURE "SLING SHOT BOY"SIR WILLIAM REID DICK (1879 - 1961) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURE "SLINGSHOT BOY" depicting a young boy firing a catapult; on Sienna marble base - signed (34cm high)See Sold Price
SoldA LOBI MALE FIGURE, BURKINA FASOA LOBI MALE FIGURE, BURKINA FASO bateba Wood with light brown encrusted patina Height 13 1/4in (33.5cm) Provenance Irwin and Marcia Hersey Collection, New York Swiss Private Collection, acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2016Huge Sacred African Lobi Tribal Human Shrine VesselWest Africa, Lobi, ca. late 19th to early 20th centuries CE. This is an UNBROKEN shrine vessel from the Lobi Culture of western Africa. Most of these vessels are globular and simple spiked spheres witSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983): 'THE SLINGSHOT BIRD'1965; lithograph in black and white; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 5/20 (aside from the edition of 75 printed in colors); printed and published by Maeght, Paris; Condition: appears hinged to bacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Micius Stephane (Haitian/Haiti) Slingshot, BirdsMicius Stephane (Haitian/Bainet, 1912-1996) Slingshot, circa 1960 Oil on masonite, 13 x 12 inches Framed dimensions: 14 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches Provenance: Jonathan Demme (Oscar winning director) AcquiredSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - Bart Simpson's Slingshot - Original marker drawing on paper$800
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLeather, Wrought Iron and Brass Sling-seat Stool Late 19th/early 20th Century$100