Sold2020CECIL BEATON - Gloria SwansonArtist: CECIL BEATON Print Title: Gloria Swanson Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in Great Britain Image Size: 4.75 X 6.5 inches Cecil Beaton was an English fashion, portrait anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Cecil Beaton Gigi WatercolorVanderbilt Estate Cecil Beaton Gigi Watercolor, SUBJECT IDENTIFICATION UPDATE: Isabel Jeans as Aunt Alicia bathes in the tub while Hermoine Gingold as Madame Alvarez is seated in conversation, this waSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton (1904 - 1980), Audrey Hepburn, 1954Cecil Beaton (1904 - 1980) Audrey Hepburn, 1954. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 51 x 61 cm (20 3/8 x 24 3/8 in.) Sotheby?s ?Beaton? stamp on the verso. Provenance Michael Hoppen Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Anna May Wong" 1930, Large Format Photograph, SignedCecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Anna May Wong" 1930, large format photograph, signed. Framed. Provenance: Heritage Auction Galleries, Dallas, TX, Lot 1007, October 17, 2014. https://entertainment.hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nine Cecil Beaton Illustrations, 1950s-60sNine Cecil Beaton Illustrations, 1950s-60s Cecil Beaton (1904-80) was a British photographer, painter, interior designer and received several prestigious awards for his theater and film designs. BeginSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIVENCHY COUTURE COAT FOR GLORIA SWANSON, 1950s-1960sGrey wool balloon coat w/ convertible collar, glove length modified dolman sleeve, inset tabbed horizontal pockets at front lap, 3 CF grey button closure, label “Givenchy" & w/ couture tape RSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cecil Beaton, Greto GarboCecil Beaton Greto Garbo c. 1930gelatin silver print sight: 8.5 h × 7.25 w in (22 × 18 cm) Signed to lower right 'Beaton'. Provenance: Lieberman & Saul GallSee Sold Price
Sold2023CECIL BEATON Julie Andrews as Eliza Doolittle.CECIL BEATON Julie Andrews as Eliza Doolittle. Costume design illustration for My Fair Lady on Broadway, 1956. Gouache on paper. 425x356 mm; 16 3/4x14 inches. Signed "Beaton" in lower left image.The sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cecil Beaton British, 1904-1980 Ascot Hats (PreliminaryCecil Beaton British, 1904-1980 Ascot Hats (Preliminary Sketch) Signed Beaton (lc) Graphite on paper 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (34.3 x 24.2 cm) Provenance: Michael Parkin Fine Art, Ltd., London Richard BuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Wallis Simpson," Photograph, SignedCecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Wallis Simpson," photograph, signed. Framed. Size: 9.5'' x 7.25'', 24 x 18 cm (sight); 17.25'' x 12.25'', 44 x 31 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021CECIL BEATON (1904-1980) Diana Vreeland.CECIL BEATON (1904-1980)Diana Vreeland. Silver print, the image measuring 10x10 inches (27.6x27 cm.), with Beaton's signature (faint), in ink, on recto, and his credit hand stamp and the sitter's nameSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Vintage Cecil Beaton Photographs 1927, 19282 Vintage Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) Gelatin Silver Print Photographs in archival mats: "Brigit Patmore," London, 1927; together with "Carmel Snow in Conde Nast's Apartment," New York, 1928; each mounteSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER JENSEN YOW (1925 - ) Portrait of Cecil Beaton.ALEXANDER JENSEN YOW (1925 - ) Portrait of Cecil Beaton. Silver print, the image measuring 241x191 mm; 9½x7½ inches, the sheet slightly larger, with Yow's initials in pencil on verso. CircaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Princess Nathalie / Natasha Pavlona Paley," Mixed MediaCecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Princess Nathalie / Natasha Pavlona Paley," mixed media portrait drawing, signed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 13'', 51 x 33 cm (sight); 26'' x 19'', 66 x 48 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Cecil Beaton; Unique 1927 Exhibition PhotographCecil Walter Hardy Beaton (1904-1980); Unique 1925-1927 Exhibition Gelatin Silver Print Photograph developed by the artist from his negative in the tradition of the artistic photographs of Julia MargaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton. "Adriana Lecouvrer Set Design," watercolor(British, 1904-1980). Watercolor on paper, signed "Beaton" lr, brass name plate on frame, further identifying information on verso, sight size: 10 1/2 x 15 in., framed. Estate of Actor Joseph WarfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antonio Lopez (1943-1987) Gloria Swanson, 1970sAntonio Lopez (1943-1987)Gloria Swanson, 1970sNine chromogenic Kodak Instamatic prints flush mounted together on support in a sequence, titled in pencil on card, on gloss photographic paper, each 103See Sold Price
Sold2021Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980) Irving Berlin, 1930Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980) Irving Berlin, 1930 gelatin silver print signed (mount recto) and stamped (mount verso) 17 7/8 x 14 inches. Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, Denver, CoSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONSir Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) Chalk on Buff Paper Signed Portrait Drawing$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersCECIL BEATON - Audrey Hepburn in 'My Fair Lady' #1 - Original vintage color photogravure$300
20 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsGloria Swanson Actress Autographed/Inscribed Vintage 8x10 B/W Photo JSA 180344$10