Sold2023Julian Martin de Vidales (Spanish, b. 1930)No.15 Composition en Blacno y Verde. Mixed media modern art painting collage. Signed and titled verso. 31 1/2" x 24", overall 34 1/2" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2016(4) SPANISH BAROQUE TOOLED LEATHER ARMCHAIRS(lot of 4) Spanish Baroque style dining armchairs, 19th c., each with the tooled leather back depicting a crown and the letter 'F', wide flat armrests terminating in scrolling handholds, the leather sSee Sold Price
Sold2016(14) TOOLED SPANISH LEATHER DINING SIDE CHARIS(lot of 14) Spanish Baroque style dining side chairs, 19th c., each with the tooled leather back depicting a crown and the letter 'F', the leather seats with foliate and geometric designs, rising on sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Renaissance Revival BenchThree seat carved wooden bench, having scroll arms, tooled leather lining, rising on stretchered twist legs 49"h x 57"w x 20"d Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happily proSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH PARCEL GILT CAMPECHE STYLE ARMCHAIRSpanish Campeche style armchair, having carved, parcel gilt shell-form crest, flanked by turned finials, over continuous back and seat in tooled leather, fastened with nailheads, curing open arms, risSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Musical Photograph Album with Marine Automaton, c.Rare Musical Photograph Album with Marine Automaton, c. 1890 Retailed by Ami Rivenc, with gilt-tooled leather binding, twelve embossed double-sided pages for carte-de-visite photographs and other sizSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th C. Louis XVI-Style Marquetry Inlaid DeskLate 19th century inlaid desk, in the manner of Jean Francois Hache, the bureau de dame overall with floral marquetry inlay, having drawers and compartment above a sliding tooled leather writing pad,See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial, Peru, Banca Bench, 17th-18th CenturySpanish Colonial, Peru Banca Bench, 17th-18th Centuryelaborately hand-carved bench, with highly detailed tooled polychrome leather on seats and backs, with bicephalous eagle motifBanca: 51 1/2 x 53 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018A Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Petit Bureau deA Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Petit Bureau de Dame late 19th century the shaped top with gilt tooled brown leather writing surface over three drawers, the reserve with false drawers, raised onSee Sold Price
Sold2015Martin Grierson (XXe siecle) Paire de fauteuilsA pair of swinging chairs, black leather foundations, molded and tinted plywood mahogany structure on a metallic base H. 23 5/8 Inch L. 31 1/2 Inch P. 29 1/2 Inch D. 0 Inch Larges assises de cuir noirSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of (6) Spanish Colonial Style ChairsSet of six Spanish Colonial style dining chairs, with leather backs and seats, featuring tooled scrolled decoration and metal stud trim, supported on scrolled stretchered legs height 47 in. x widthSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miró 'El Pi de Formentor (a)'Joan Miró (Spanish, French, 1893-1983) 'El Pi de Formentor (a) (D. 942; C. 217)' 1976 Etching and Aquatint in colors on Guarro paper 39 of 50; 41 x 35.37 (in) Signed in pencil Miró, lower right PrinSee Sold Price
Sold2023WINFRED REMBERT , TOOLED LEATHER STORY BAGWINFRED REMBERT (1945-2021) WINFRED REMBERT TOOLED LEATHER STORY BAG ; DYE ON CARVED & TOOLED LEATHER ART BAG , ,TITLED FROM HIS WEBSITE "A COTTONFIELD CARRY ALL" ; THIS BAG WAS FEATURED ON HIS WEBSITSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental 18th C French Tooled Leather ChinoiserieA monumental 18th century gold gilt painted, tooled leather chinoiserie palace panel after Jean-Baptiste Pillement constructed of tooled leather applied to a wood board backer with green painted grounSee Sold Price
Sold2015Petite Vernis Martin Leather Finish VitrineFrench, late 19th to early 20th century. A petite or diminutive bombe form vitrine with vernis martin painted decoration and brass mounts covered in a brown leather finish, the cavetto molded top withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental 18th C French Tooled Leather ChinoiserieA monumental 18th century gold gilt painted, tooled leather chinoiserie palace panel after Jean-Baptiste Pillement constructed of tooled leather applied to a wood board backer with green painted grounSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Spanish leather four panel floor screenA Spanish polychrome decorated leather four panel floor screen each panel height 84in (214cm); width 24in (61cm) Provenance: Property from a curated Montecito Residence.See Sold Price
Sold2024RARE STEEL AND BRASS CONSOLE TABLE HAVING TWO DRAWERS AND TOOLED LEATHER TOP IN THE MANNER OFRare steel and brass console table having two drawers and tooled leather top in the manner of John Vesey, Ht: 30" Wd: 51" Dpth: 17.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Follower of Martin de Vos, Allegory of PersecutionsFollower of Martin de Vos (Flemish, 1532-1603) Allegory of the Coming Persecutions oil on panel mounted to later stretcher frame 40 x 30in (101.5 x 76cm) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Dr. TeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAITLAND-SMITH COCKTAIL TABLE, H 18", W 50", D 50" TOOLED LEATHER TOPMAITLAND-SMITH COCKTAIL TABLE, H 18", W 50", D 50" TOOLED LEATHER TOP Square. Tooled leather top. From Pebble Beach, Rochester Hills, Mich.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Louis XV Bureauplat & CartonnierImportant French Louis XV bureauplat and cartonnier, circa 1765, marquetry inlaid in tulipwood, kingwood and satine, with gilt bronze mounts and tooled leather top. Stamped "J.F. [Jean Francois] DubutSee Sold Price
Sold20211966 Ford Mustang GT1966 Ford Mustang GT, VIN 6R07A186847 289 V8 4 barrel engine with 4 speed, 225Hp, San Jose, California manufactured, hard top, 65B body with luxury interior, bucket seats with tooled leather accents,See Sold Price
Sold2018Ebonized Bureau PlatFrench writing desk with black lacquer finish, tooled leather top and ormolu decoration France, c. 1725 31.5"H x 70.5"W x 34"D Condition: Good. Some fade/distressing to leather top Provenance: ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAHOGANY PARTNERS PEDESTAL DESK BY THEODORE ALEXANDERMAHOGANY AND FLAME VENEERED PARTNER'S PEDESTAL DESK (ALTHORPE COLLECTION BY THEODORE ALEXANDER) HAVING A SERPENTINE TOOLED LEATHER INSET TOP FITTED WITH 3 FRIEZE DRAWERS ON ONE SIDE AND 2 SLIDES AND DSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN ANTIQUE BOOKS AND A DICTIONARY, POETRY AND WORLD HISTORY, 19TH AND 20TH$200(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsAntique Bronze Statue Figure of South American Argentina General Jose de San Martin (1778-1850) An$300
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1741 AN ANCIENT HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO SPANISH ILLUSTRATED FOLIO$150(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.SALVADOR DALI (Spanish 1904-1989) A PORTFOLIO WITH TWO LITHOGRAPHS, "L'Aventure Medicale," 1980$425(2 bids)
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1634 ORIGINAL LIVES OF THE RELIGIOUS ORDERS' MAIN FOUNDERS ANTIQUE 39 ENGR.$50
16 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsExceptionally Rare 12th-14th C. Crusader Knight Large Battle Dagger with Gold or Brass Inlaid Maker$2,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsOne of a Kind WW II American US Marine Made Fighting Breast Knuckle Knuckleduster Fighting Dagger$200(1 bid)