Sold2020AMERICAN WINDSOR SIDE CHAIR.Early 19th century, mixed woods. Fanback with scrolled ears and turned posts. Turned legs and "H" stretcher. Old brown paint. 16.5" seat, 35"h.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of 18th c. American Windsor side chairPair of 18th c. American Windsor fan back side chairs, shaped back with well formed ears and seven spindles, shaped saddle seat, vase and ring turned legs and stretchers, traces of old blue paint. 38'See Sold Price
Sold2024An American Windsor Side Chair18th century 34 x 24 x 18 in. (86.4 x 61 x 45.7 cm.), Seat height: 16 1/2 in. (41.9 cm.) Provenance: Rossi Antiques and Custom Furniture, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 1800s American Windsor Side ChairEarly 1800s American Windsor Side Chair Overall measure: 19 w x 21 h x 17.5 d Seat height measure: 16 h Easy convenient local pickup available, local delivery available for fee, out of area buyer respSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five American Windsor Side Chairs, 19th CenturyAn assembled group of five American Windsor side chairs, 19th century, comprising two painted seven-spindle hoop back Windsor chairs with faux bamboo turnings, a green-painted nine-spindle hoop back WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Seven American Windsor Side ChairsAssembled set of seven American Windsor side chairs, circa 1830, largest 36"h x 18"w x 17"d, seat height 16"See Sold Price
Sold20182 19th century American Windsor side chairs.2 19th century American Windsor side chairs. 37" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Four American Windsor Side Chairs19th century; assembled set of four similar Windsor chairs; mixed woods, each with tablet-style crest rail, spindle back, plank seat, bamboo-turned legs joined by box stretcher; 15" - 16"W, 33" - 33 3See Sold Price
Sold20222 American Windsor Side ChairsTwo similar early 19th century American Windsor side chairs. Mixed wood construction with hoop backs, eight turned spindles, shaped seats and turned stretcher bases. Older refinishing with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN BOWBACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIR.Late 18th - early 19th centuries, pine, ash and maple. Spindle-back, yellow saddle seat and boldly-turned legs and "H" stretcher. Refinished with wear, loss and glued repair. 17" seat, 35"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FANBACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIR.Ca. 1800. Bamboo turnings, "H" stretcher and multi-layered black paint. Age cracks and splits. 16.5" seat, 33"h.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN BRACEBACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRAMERICAN BRACE-BACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIR, seven-spindle bow back with two-spindle brace, well-formed saddle seat, raised on bamboo-style legs joined by H-stretcher. Retains old surface. Late 18th/earlySee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 18th C American Carved Windsor Side ChairAntique Carved Windsor Side Chair. 37 inches x 20 inches x 18 inches, 17 inches from floor to seat.See Sold Price
Sold2016American Windsor Wooden Side Chair, 18th C.American Windsor Wooden Side Chair, 18th C., wavy crest(W665104)(MM). Measurements: 37 x 21 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PAINT-DECORATED WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS, SET OF FIVEAMERICAN PAINT-DECORATED WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS, SET OF FIVE, featuring stenciled spread-wing eagle design, some examples with illegible stamp mark to the underside. Retains likely original polychrome paSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR AMERICAN BOWBACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS.Early 19th century, mixed woods. Spindle backs, "H" stretchers. Three with old black paint (one has partial split in bow), 16.5" seat, 37.5"h. 17" seat, 36.5"h., and one with added leather seat, 17" sSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIX AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS.First quarter 19th century, mixed woods including ash. Bamboo turnings, plank seats. Cleaned down with old varnish. Some age splits, tablets have loss. 17" seat, 35"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS.First quarter 19th century, mixed woods. Spindle backs, seats with scooped sides and bamboo, turned legs and rungs. Original, black paint has wear and has been varnished. 17.5" seat, 31.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold20173 AMERICAN BOW-BACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS 18TH C.SET (3) AMERICAN BOW-BACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS 18TH C.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of American Step-down Windsor Side Chairs ca. 1810Pair of American Step-down Windsor Side Chairs, circa 1810, bamboo turned legs, with floral painted crest rails. Height 35.5 in. Width 17.5 in. Depth 16 in. Seat Height 17.25 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024American Fan Back Windsor Side ChairAn early 19th century American fan back Windsor side chair. Hickory and Maple construction with a Pine seat, six spindle back with shaped crest, turned spindles, shaped plank seat and turned stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN PAINTED FAN-BACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRAMERICAN PAINTED FAN-BACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIR, featuring seven-spindle back, thick plank seat, raised on finely turned legs joined by an H-form stretcher. Retains an early painted surface. Late 18th/eaSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN BRACE BACK WINDSOR SIDE CHAIR.Early 19th century, mixed woods. Bowback, turned legs and "H" stretcher. Later black paint. Age splits in seat, two spindles loose with partial split in crest. 17" seat, 36.5"h.See Sold Price
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 18th C. Fan-Back Windsor Side Chair.$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupReading Artist Portrait of Samuel Reber 1843.$400(1 bid)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 18th C. Windsor Bow-Back Side Chair.$50(1 bid)