Sold2020ALICE NEEL NAZIS MURDER JEWS PAINTINGS FROM THE 30SALICE NEEL NAZIS MURDER JEWS PAINTINGS FROM THE 30S TEXT BY WAYNE KOESTENBAUM ROBERT MILLER NEW YORK 1997See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] EMILY CARR, O'KEEFFE, KAHLO, RYDER, ALICE NEEL[ART-BOOKS] ALBERT PINKHAM RYDER: PAINTER OF DREAMS by William Innes Homer. Abrams, USA, 1989.* ALICE NEEL: PAINTINGS FROM THE THIRTIES by Wayne Koestenbaum. Robert Miller NY, 1997.* and six others.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALICE NEEL 1900-1984 OIL PAINTING ON BOARD GIRLALICE NEEL 1900-1984 OIL PAINTING ON BOARD GIRL. Alice Neel American Oil on Board signed lower right. Image size 30cm by 40cm. Framed. Some yellowing and foxing here and there, general excellent condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN FEMALE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY ALICE NEELAlice Neel, American, 1900 to 1984, oil painting on board depicting a portrait of a woman, 1963. Signed lower right. Framed. Additionally inscribed, on the backside. A gallery paper label is on the baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Neel (American, 1900-1984) Portrait Oil Painting on Artists PanelDESCRIPTION: Expressionist oil painting on artists panel by renowned American artist Alice Neel (1900-1984). Depicting a man wearing a tan newsboy cap and smoking a cigarette over a yellow hued backgrSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALICE NEEL OIL ON BOARD FIGURATIVEAttributed to Alice Neel, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 16"WX20"H no frame, good condition Biography: Alice Neel was an American visual artist. Recognized for her paintings ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original oil on canvas by Alice NeelOil on masonite by Alice Neel signed lower right Neel 66 61x46 cm Provenance: (Private Collection and available upon request.) She was taught at the Philadelphia School of Drawing for Women. Shortly aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Neel, UntitledAlice Neel Untitled 1966lithograph sight: 28.5 h × 21 w in (72 × 53 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to lower right 'Moore College of Art 1971 Alice Neel'. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Neel (American, 1900-1984) Mother and Child (Nancy and Olivia)Alice Neel (American, 1900-1984) Mother and Child (Nancy and Olivia) 1982, pencil signed, dated and numbered 79/175 (there were also 25 artist's proofs), with full margins, Eleanor Ettinger Inc., NewSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alice Neel (1900 - 1984) AmericanAlice Neel (1900 - 1984) American. Gouache on Paper. Measure 17 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 22"in H x 18"in W with frame. One of the most important portrait painters of the 20th-century. Her bold, inciSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALICE NEEL, 1982, COLOR LITHOGRAPH “THE FAMILY”Alice Neel (American 1900-1984), 1982, “The Family” color lithograph on paper, depicting a seated mother and her three children, editioned 76/175 at lower left, signed and dated at lower right. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Neel (1900 - 1984)Lithograph, SDLR '81, AP 4/16. Rural winter landscape. 24"h x 31.5"w sight and 30"h x 38"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alice Neel - BatherArtist: Alice Neel Title: Bather Year: 1982 Dimensions: 43 1/4in. by 26 3/4in. Edition: 8 from the rare limited edition of 25 Medium: Original lithograph on arcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Neel - JohnArtist: Alice Neel Title: John Year: 1979 Dimensions: 28.5in. by 21.5in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Deluxe Edition of 50 Publisher: London Arts Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alice Neel - Jar From SamarkalandArtist: Alice Neel Title: Jar From Samarkaland Year: 1982 Dimensions: 38in. by 28in. Edition: From the limited edition Medium: Original lithograph on paper ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Neel (American, 1900-1984) "Portrait of a Girl in Blue Chair"Artist: Alice Neel (American, 1900-1984) Medium: Screenprint Title: Portrait of a girl in blue chair Subject: Seated woman Image Size: 26.5H x 21W Date: N/A Edition Size: 145/200 Signature: Lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALICE NEEL 1982 Portrait Lithograph Print. 91/175.ALICE NEEL Artist signed and dated Lithograph Print. 91/175. 1982 Eleanor Ettinger edition.-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 38 inches: W: 25 inches -- FRAME SIZE: Frame Height 45.5 inches - Frame Width 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Neel, John (Man with Pipe)Alice Neel John (Man with Pipe) (from the American Portfolio) 1980lithograph in colors sheet: 27.625 h × 21.25 w in (70 × 54 cm) image: 23.875 h × 19.125 w in (61 × 49 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2024Alice Neel, Portrait of SamAlice Neel Portrait of Sam 1981lithograph in colors image: 37.25 h x 21.75 w in (95 x 55 cm) sight: 39.625 h x 24.25 w in (101 x 62 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to lower edge 'Bryan NeelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alice Neel Figural Composition Screenprint, 1982Alice Neel (American, 1900-1984), Figural Composition, Screenprint in Colors on Arches paper, 1982, signed in pencil, dated, and numbered edition "51/75" to bottom edge, from "A Portfolio of Prints toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alice Neel Lithograph, Olivia, or Bather with Red HatAlice Neel (American 1900-1984) Lithograph on Arches Archival paper, signed and numbered in pencil, 146/175, unframed, 43.25 x 26.25 in. See Sold Price
Sold2016Alice Neel, The Accountant (Marvin), LithographArtist: Alice Neel, American (1900 - 1984) Title: The Accountant (Marvin) Year: 1981 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: AP 25, HC 16 Image Size: 22 x 25.5 inches Size: 27 x 29.See Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Original 1920's/ 30's Portrait of Elegant Young Society Lady Exquisite Drawing$180
7 days LeftKing GalleriesAlice Conklin Bevin (1893-1969) oil on canvas painting portrait of 2 young children$200
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCDavid Najar was in his 30s when he realized that he wanted to create art for a living. He signed up$150
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAntique Italian Watercolor Umberto Cacciarelli The Cardinal's Visit - 21.5" In. High$800
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausWinchester, Antiques, 1950, Ceramics Furniture Glass Silver Pewter Prints ++$10