Sold2016Chinese Han-Style Painted Pottery VaseLarge Chinese Han-style painted pottery vase; of tapering hu form, with taotie mask handles; with polychromed and moulded animal designs alongside bands of archaistic patterns, and a brightly gilt draSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Bronze Hu VaseAntique Chinese Bronze Hu VaseAntique Chinese Ming-style bronze vase; of hu form with small taotie mask handles and loose rings, a band of taotie masks to neck and body; seal mark; H: 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese bronze 'hu' vase with Han-style taotie handles on wooden base, MingA Chinese bronze 'hu' vase with Han-style taotie handles on wooden base, Ming H.: 37 cm (incl. stand) H.: 31,5 cm (the vase) Weight: 3800 grams (excl. stand) Provenance: The collection of Galerie BeauSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE HAN STYLE GREEN HU VASEChinese Han style green Hu vase, having a dished rim above a waisted neck and incised rings at the shoulder and midpoint, the globular body flanked by taotie mask and faux ring handles, the whole restSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Han Style Bronze FanghuThe squared baluster vessel with Taotie mask and loose-ring handles, on a slightly flared square foot, the rim of similar form, with a mat gray greenish hue patina. Size: 9 1/4 x 9 1/4 x 15 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ming Style [Hu-]Form Bronze Vase withMask and Ring Handles Chinese, of archaic form, shoulder with Taotie mask and ring handles, bottom with impressed six-character Xuande mark, 9-1/2 in. bottom restuck, body with minor dents, scratchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Han Dynasty Fanghu Bronze Covered VesselChinese Han Dynasty Fanghu Bronze Covered Vessel 7.5''x4.5''x4''. Museum quality ancient vase and cover vessel with molded taotie mask ring handles. Some scattered verdigris patina. Body has two holesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Bronze Chinese Vesselsattributed to Han dynasty, comprising: heavily patinated pear shaped vase, with flared neck, 11-1/8 x 6-1/4 in.; rounded vessel with three bands, four taotie mask handles, lid with four hooks, 14-5/8See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Bronze Archaistic VaseBronze vase in archaistic Chinese style with relief designs of Taotie masks, figural border and key patterns. Quatrefoil rim. Finely wrought fruiting gourd vine handles. No mark. Possibly Japanese inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Unusual Early-Style Archaistic Bottle VaseUnusual Chinese Early-style archaistic bottle vase; with taotie-mask handles pending loose rings; exhibiting several registers of archaistic motifs in relief; H: 16 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Chinese Archaistic Bronze Covered VaseTall Chinese archaistic bronze covered vase; of bulbous, baluster form; showing taotie-mask handles pending loose rings; the cover with three scroll motif finials; showing archaic script to exterior oSee Sold Price
Sold201517TH C ARCHAISTIC CHINESE BRONZE VASE, HUGlobular form vase with a narrowing body on a slightly flared foot, the waisted neck is flanked by two taotie-mask loop handles under two bands of stylized qilins and birds on a keyfret ground. EngravSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Chinese Han Style Ceramic Hu VasesDESCRIPTION: Two Chinese Han dynasty style vases, each of hu form and each decorated with green-hued glazed. two taotie masks. CIRCA: 20th century, possibly older ORIGIN: Chinese DIMENSIONS: H: 19.25-See Sold Price
Sold2023Tall Chinese Bronze Covered VaseThe globular body rising from splayed foot to waisted neck, cast with a pair of taotie mask loop handles, the cover set with three scroll finials, with box. . Approx. 13.2-9 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Chinese Bronze VasesHu form cast with stylized forms and Taotie masks with ring handles. Dimensions: 6.5 in.h. xSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese archaistic style bronze vase of baluster formA Chinese archaistic style bronze vase of baluster form between two mask handles, 12 character inscription to base, 18cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE BRONZE AND CHAMPLEVE VASECentral panel with open lotus flowers, flanked by stylized floral bands. Taotie mask and loop handles H. 30 cm (11 7/8 in)See Sold Price
Sold2024Massive Chinese Bronze VaseThe deep U-shaped body resting on trilobed base with three legs, set with two upright handles, cast with taotie masks divided by raised flanges. Approx. 16.5-9.2 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Archaic Style Bronze LampA bronze lamp made in the archaic style with taotie masks, 2 handles with hanging rings, and a 3 character long inscription. Dimensions are: 21 inches tall X 8 inches wide. All measurements are approxSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of Chinese Bronze Taotie Vases, Fanghu Height ofA Pair of Chinese Bronze Taotie Vases, Fanghu of baluster form, chased with square panels amongst foliate scrolls, flaned by a pair of beast masks and ring handles, the underside bearing an apocryphalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Chinese archaic style bronze Hu vesselsPair Chinese archaic style bronze Hu vessels, Possibly Warring States period, natural verdigris patinated bronze, globular in shape with flared rims with medial band, taotie mask and ring handles, oneSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Chinese Bronze Hu VaseAntique Chinese Bronze Hu VaseAntique Chinese bronze hu vase; on a round flared base with animal head handles, bands of taotie mask and animals to neck and body (typical wear); H: 9 5/8"; Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE BRONZE VASE Early 20th Century Height 8”.CHINESE BRONZE VASEEarly 20th CenturyPear-shaped with handles at shoulder. Raised taotie mask design.Height 8”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pieces of Chinese Bronze, Han DynastyTwo Taotie mask examples, a buckle and a handle meant to hold a ring (missing). both Han Dynasty.Dimensions:2 3/4" x 2 1/4" and 3 1/2" x 2 1/2".See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Archaistic Hu Bronze Vase, Ming to Early Qing Dynasty 明末清$1,200(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Archaistic Style Bronze Vessel, Fang Ding, Ming Dynasty 明 青銅仿$1,500
3 days LeftArete Art LimitedA Chinese pale celadon jade archaistic vase and cover, Qing Dynasty / Republic period (Woolley &£3,500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Carved Hardstone Vase and Cover 紫晶仿古雙耳瓶$400