Sold2021Gustave Fraipont Pierrefonds Maitres de L'Affiche 218Les Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 218 with embossed stamp. Titled: Pierrefonds by artist: Gustave Fraipont . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has light toning Shipping:WeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges and Gustave Fraipont (1873-1912 and 1849-1923)Georges and Gustave Fraipont (1873-1912 and 1849-1923) Entreprises Vulpes, original lithograph poster printed by Artistiques Paris c. 1900 - 75 x 105 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kawase Hasui Woodblock - ShinagawaArtist: Hasui, Kawase, 1883-1957 Title: Shinagawa Series: Selection of Views of the Tokaido Date: 1931 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 14 1/4 x 9 1/4 x 4 inches <See Sold Price
Sold2016Kawase Hasui - WoodblockArtist: Hasui, Kawase, 1883-1957 Title: Rainy Season at Ryoshimachi, Shinagawa Date: 1931 Medium: woodblock Dimensions: 14 1/4 x 9 3/8 inches Illustrated: Hasui, pl. 21See Sold Price
Sold2018Original G. Fraipont Lithograph Maitres de L'AfficheArtist: Gustave Fraipont Title: A Second Beautiful Original Gustave Fraipont Lithograph From Les Maitres de L'Affiche Plate 218 Printing Date: June 1900 Medium: Lithograph Size/Format: 11 3/8" x 15 3/See Sold Price
Sold2016THE DESTRUCTION OF REIMS CATHEDRALThe Destruction Of Reims Cathedral : Gustave Fraipont (1849-1923). Fire fighters battle the blaze at Reims Cathedral. $20 - $40 Shipping: We are able to packSee Sold Price
Sold20181890 John Milton Paradise Lost Illustrated by Gustave1890 John Milton Paradise Lost Illustrated by Gustave Doré Art EXQUISITE FOLIO “The mind is its own place, and in itself can make a heav’n of hell, a hell of heav’n.” (PL 1:263) “When CasseSee Sold Price
Sold20181890 John Milton Paradise Lost Illustrated by Gustave1890 John Milton Paradise Lost Illustrated by Gustave Doré Art EXQUISITE FOLIO “The mind is its own place, and in itself can make a heav’n of hell, a hell of heav’n.” (PL 1:263) “When CasseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Loiseau Les Toits RougesGustave Loiseau (French, 1865-1935) 'Les Toits Rouges', 1918 Oil on canvas Signed G. Loiseau, lower left Titled and dated, verso with #11634 on tag Arthur Lenars & Co. tag, verso Private Collection PaSee Sold Price
Sold202278032: A Very Rare Set of Nineteen Chinese Jade Belt PlA Very Rare Set of Nineteen Chinese Jade Belt Plaques, Ming Dynasty, 14th-15th century 2-1/2 x 6-3/8 x 0-1/2 inches (6.4 x 16.2 x 1.3 cm) (lSee Sold Price
Sold2017GUSTAVE LOISEAU: "PLACE DU MARCHE, RUE DE L'EPICERIE,oil on canvas signed lower left with label verso stating title and inventory no. 12736; inventory no. on stretcher verso 29 x 20 inchesProvenance: Sotheby's--New York: November 5, 1982 [lot 0248]See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann (1881-1971) - Palo Verde and OcoteaGustave Baumann (1881-1971) - Palo Verde and Ocotea, 18.5" x 20" framed. Original Baumann frame and brown paper backing with the artist's signature on the reverse along with the title. This is #5/120See Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Gustave Courbet(French, 1819-1877) Portrait of an Older Man in Blue Jacket, unsigned, oil on canvas, 24 x 19-3/4 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 33-1/4 x 28-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018JACQUET, Gustave Jean. Oil on Canvas."Normande Young Girl Holding Chalice". Signed and dated lower left. 1869-1870. Brooklyn Museum label verso. Gustave Jean Jacquet (French, 1846-1909). From a New Canaan, CT collection. - DimeSee Sold Price
Sold20211889-CC Morgan Silver Dollar CHOICE BU PL1889-CC Morgan Silver Dollar CHOICE BU PLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Baumann, Spring Blossoms, 1950Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Spring Blossoms, 1950color woodcut, edition 8 of 130signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned and dated lower right: I 8 130 50titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Bound for Taos, 1930Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Bound for Taos, 1930color woodcut, edition 57 of 125signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanntitled lower left: BOUND FOR TAOSeditioned loweSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUSTAVE BAUMANN, (American, 1881-1971), Grand Canyon,GUSTAVE BAUMANN(American 1881-1971)Grand Canyonwoodcut in colorstitled lower left; signed Gustave Baumann in pencil lower right; numbered I 35 125 lower rightplate: 12 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. framSee Sold Price
Sold2023GUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleursGUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleurs signé et daté 'G. Cariot 1927' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile Peint en 1927 signed and dated 'G. Cariot 1927'(lower right) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVE BAUMANN (AMERICAN, 1881-1971)GUSTAVE BAUMANN (AMERICAN, 1881-1971)Old Santa FeColor woodcut, titled and signed with blue artist's stamp, the center marked "No. 15 of 100". Colorful southwest landscape with dwellings. "Marshall FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Church - Ranchos de Taos, 1919Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Church - Ranchos de Taos, 1919color woodcut, edition 106 of 125signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower right: II 106.125 48See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Punch Hunting Chipmunks, 1926Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Punch Hunting Chipmunks, 1926color woodcut, edition 4 of 100signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower center: 4 of 100titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann, Aspen Red River, 1925Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Aspen Red River, 1925color woodcut, edition 32 of 100signed lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanneditioned lower center: No 32 of 100titled lowSee Sold Price
1 day LeftNazmiyal AuctionsExtremly Fine Antique Persian Mohtashem Kashan Rug 10 ft 6 in x 7 ft 2 in (3.2 m x 2.18 m)$5,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Courbet, The Women and the Paroquet, Photogravure Goupil 1881$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Dore, Alms Giving, 1877 Steel Engraving John Saddler, Hess 1880s$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausRabelais, Gargantua Pantagruel, 1st UK Ed. 1874, Gustave Dore illustrated$250
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignPierrefonds - French Art Nouveau Silver Overlay Crane & Cattails Crystalline Vase c1910$500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1870 Gustave DORÉ ART 200 Sketches Humor Illustrated Cartoons Grotesque$130(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.in the manner of GUSTAVE COURBET (French 1819-1877) A PAINTING, "A Stone Quarry in Switzerland,"$400(1 bid)
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignPierrefonds - French Art Nouveau Silver Overlay Floral Crystalline Vase c1910$500
6 hrs LeftAPPALACHIAN TRADING POST AND AUCTION COMPANY PLLCEight issues of 10 cent Adventure Comics, #'s 200, 220, 208, 205, 223, 224, 218 and 209. DC comics$110(4 bids)