Sold2021A Fon Oil Lamp (African Art)Öllampe Fon, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Geschmiedeter Beleuchtungskörper, der mit Brennstoff (Pflanzenölen, Tierfetten) in denSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dogon (?) Oil Lamp (?)Oellampe (?) Dogon (?), Mali (?) Eisen. L 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 8See Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Iron Oil Lamp, "binou-bebene"Oellampe, "binou-bebene" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 140 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Geschmiedeter BeleuchtunSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN NORTH AFRICAN RED WARE OIL LAMPCa. 400-500 AD. A moldmade red ware oil lamp, a remarkable example of the Hayes II A type. This lamp boasts a solid lug handle and a recessed tondo, adorned with an intricate geometric design of a segSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Roman Oil LampÖllampe Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. L 15 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds. Ca. 1. - 3. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Oil LampOellampe Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 35 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Geschmiedeter Beleuchtungskörper, der mit Brennstoff (Pflanzenölen, Tierfetten) iSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Oil LampÖllampe Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 53 cm. Provenienz: Hans (1926-2010) und Carla Baumann, Muri. Geschmiedeter Beleuchtungskörper, der mit Brennstoff (Pflanzenölen, TieSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Indian Oil LampOellampe Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 16 cm. B 17 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019A Roman Oil LampÖLLAMPE Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. L 8,5 cm. 1. Jh. v. Chr. - 1 Jh. n. Chr. CHF 100 / 150 EUR 86 / 129See Sold Price
Sold2021A Roman Oil LampÖllampe Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 5,5 cm. L 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 18.08.1966). 1. Jh. v. Chr. - 2. Jh. n. Chr. Lt. Sammler-Inventar "EtSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Iron Oil LampÖllampe Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 58 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Geschmiedeter Beleuchtungskörper, der mit Brennstoff (Pflanzenölen, Tierfetten) in denSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Roman Oil Lamps2 Öllampen Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 4,5 cm. L 10 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter-Adank (1957-1968 erworben). - Mohammad Osman. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds. CaSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Roman Oil Lamps3 Öllampen Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 3 - 5 cm. L 9 -11 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter-Adank (1957-1968 erworben). - Mohammad Osman. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-FondSee Sold Price
Sold202110 Oil Lamps10 Öllampen Römisch und Vorderer Orient Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. L 7,5 - 10,5 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, Carlton, Los Angeles. - Artemis Gallery (05.12.2017, Lot 47 B). - SchweizerSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Roman Oil Lamps2 Öllampen Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. L 10 - 11 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter-Adank (1957-1968 erworben). - Mohammad Osman. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds. Ca. 1.See Sold Price
Sold20214 Oil Lamps (Ancient Near Eastern)4 Öllampen Römisch und Naher Osten Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. L 7 - 13 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, Los Angeles. - Ancient Resource Auktion 63 (30.11.2017), Lot 200. - Schweizer PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Islamic Oil Lamps2 Öllampen Islamisch Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. L 12 - 15,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter-Adank (1957-1968 erworben). - Mohammad Osman. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds. Ca. 9.See Sold Price
Sold2024An Asante Oil-Lamp, not usedFigürliche Öllampe mit Deckel, ungebrauchtAsante, GhanaOhne Sockel / without baseTerrakotta. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz:- Annemarie Woodman (1936-2015), Thalwil. Vor 1965 in Ghana erworben.-See Sold Price
Sold2020An Indian OillampÖllampe Indien Bronze. H 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Anlässlich mehrerer Indien-Reisen in den 1970er Jahren vor Ort erworben. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Oil-LampOellampe Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 64 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Geschmiedeter Beleuchtungskörper, der mit BrennstSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique KABYLE Berber Culture Algeria Earthenware LampAntique open-flame oil or grease lamp. Kabyle culture of Northernmost Africa, Atlas Mountain Range - today's Northern Algeria (Kabylia). Red-color terracotta eartheware, beige yellow finish. TraditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN TERRACOTTA OIL LAMP WITH BIRD ON A COLUMNNorth Africa, Ca. 300-600 AD. A dark slip terracotta oil lamp depicting a right-faced bird standing on top of a corinthian column. On the shoulder, alternating pattern of triangles and leaves.Size: L:See Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature Silver Plated Oil Lamp & Art Nuevo BoxBox stamped J.B. Signifies The BestSee Sold Price
Sold2018Misc. LotMisc. lot including Pittsburgh glass string holder (as found), pottery pig bank, oil lamp, art glass vase.See Sold Price
4 days LeftGeorge Cole AuctionsTray Hand Blown Covered Punch Vessel 15", Glasses, Art Glass Oil Lamp 7 3/4" + Seltzer Bottle,$60(1 bid)
Jul 03Oriental Art AuctionsA BYZANTINE BRONZE BRACKET FOR A HANGING LAMP OR POLYCANDELON, 5TH-7TH CENTURY AD€400