Sold2023Follower Of Philips Wouwerman Battle Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by a follower of Philips Wouwerman depicting a battle dominated by a gunman and a swordsman on horseback. Mounted in a gilt foliage frame. CIRCA: 18th Century, possSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C. Circle of Wouwerman Painting of Cavalry BattleCircle of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668). Oil on canvas, 17th century. A grand history painting depicting an action-packed cavalry battle with uniformed soldiers on horseback wielding muskets anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wojciech Kossak - Men on Horseback, Oil on Canvas (Polish)WOJCIECH KOSSAK Man on Horseback Oil on Canvas Kollmann Gemaldegalerie affixed to verso 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Illia ZARKOVSKY: Men on Horseback - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting of men on horseback in a mountain landscape, signed lower right Illia Zarkovsky (Russian). [Art: 27" H x 41" W; Frame: 29" H x 43 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024Wojciech Kossak - Men on Horseback, Oil on Canvas (Polish)WOJCIECH KOSSAK (1856-1942) Men on Horseback Oil on Canvas 9 1/4" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2017After Eugene Fromentin, "Orientalist Scene..."After Eugene Samuel Auguste Fromentin (French, 1820-1876) "Orientalist Scene with Two Men on Horseback", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. A 20th century painting after French Orientalist painter EuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paintings, Hungarian School(lot of 7) Hungarian School (20th century), Assorted paintings including landscapes and men on horseback, oils on canvas, all signed, largest overall (each unframed): 25.5"h x 37.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jerzy Kossak - Men on Horseback, Original Oil on CanvasJERZY KOSSAK (1886-1955) Men on Horseback Original Oil on Canvas Gallery Label Attached to Reverse Side 13 3/4" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Man on Horseback Oil Painting on CanvasUnknown artist, Craquelure, Frame measures 20 3/4 x 17 3/4in, Canvas measures 20 x 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jozef Brandt - Man on Horseback, Original Oil on CanvasJOZEF BRANDT (1841-1915) Man on Horseback Original Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Right 9 3/4" x 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Briganti Equestrian Landscape, O/CNicholas (Nicolas) Briganti (Italian, 1861-1944), Equestrian landscape with men on horseback, 1887, oil on canvas, signed lower left N Briganti 87. Briganti was active/lived in Massachusetts/Italy. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2019British School, O/C (Men on Horseback w/Dogs)BRITISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) Untitled (Men on Horseback w/Dogs) Oil on canvas 16" x 20" Artist signed in the lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Follower of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668)Follower of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668) "Hay Harvest" oil on canvas unsigned. Giltwood frame. 10-3/4" x 14-1/8", framed 18" x 22" Provenance: The Collection of the Late Dr. E. Ralph Lupin, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Philips WouwermanCircle of Philips Wouwerman Travelers Arriving at a Village Oil on canvas 24 x 27 1/8 inches (61 x 69 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, prior to 1930 By descent in the same family to thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Beattie 1963, Oil/c Renaissance Man on HorsebackBoris Beattie 1963, Oil/c Renaissance Man on Horseback. Signed and dated 1963. Oil on canvas painting. Framed. Size: 36x24 in image, 41.5x29 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Oil on Canvas - Men on Horseback19th Century Oil on Canvas depicting Men on Horseback near a lake with ocean in background. Measures 29" tall x 39.5" wide. All invoices must be paid within 24 hours of the sale. Shipping options areSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century Oil on Canvas Man on HorsebackMan on Horseback surrounded by his loving family, somewhere in Europe. 15 x 18 inches. Unsigned. Heavy crazing on the surface, some scuffing. No holes. Some old restoration visible mostly on the back.See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Trevor Haddon (1864-1941 English)Arabian courtyard scene with men on horseback, signed lower left: Trevor Haddon, oil on canvas laid to board, 21.75'' H x 18'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022After Philips Wouwerman, The Fortune Teller, oilAfter PHILIPS WOUWERMAN (Dutch, 1619-1668), The Fortune Teller, oil on canvas, (Approximate dimensions - canvas: 15.5 x 20.5 inches, framed: 27.5 x 32.5 inches). Condition: Craquelure throughout the cSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Landscape Painting, Oil on Canvas19th C. Landscape Painting, Oil on Canvas, Man on Horseback Roaming Pasture with Mountains in the Background, Signed A. Loyland and Dated 1849. Canvas Size: 23" High, 29" WideSee Sold Price
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryFOLLOWER OF PHILIPS WOUWERMAN, A HARBOUR SCENE WITH FIGURES ON HORSEBACK£500
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAnn Yost. Four Men. Original Oil Painting on Canvas. 2001. 36 x 60 inches.$3,900
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsAnn Yost. Four Men. Original Oil Painting on Canvas. 2001. 36 x 60 inches.$3,900
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Jens Ulrich Petersen (b. 1947), Danish listed artist. Oil on canvas. Men on a string. 21st century.$750
6 days LeftDesign WarehouseHunting Scene Middle Eastern Men on Horses Orientalist Oil Painting on Canvas$400