Sold2021CARVED VENETIAN FIGUREset atop carved wood pedestal with three feet Condition: slight separation to wood and possible repainting 18 inches wide; 73 1/2 total inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Venetian Carved Wood Figure of a Musician in the Manner of Valentino BesarelA Venetian Carved Wood Figure of a Musician in the Manner of Valentino Besarel 19th Century Height 47 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Venetian carved blackamoor figures holdingPair of Venetian carved blackamoor figures holding small argente trays, polychromed and parcel gilt decorated wearing Orientalist costumes, standing on round bases made into table lamps. ht. 27in. eacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Polychrome Blackamoor Carved Standing FigureDescription: A large carved and polychromed Venetian blackamoor figure on a pedestal base. Type: Figural carving, sculptureMaterials: Wood, plaster, paintMarkings & Inscriptions: UnmarkedDate: Early tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Venetian carved wooden Blackamoor figureVenetian carved wooden Blackamoor figure, 19th c., Italy, gilt and polychrome painted wood, in fanciful costume, standing on a gondola, mounted to black wood plinth, 26"h x 10"l x 4"w (carving), 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Vianello Venetian Carved Wood Blackamoor FigureVianello Bruno signed Venetian carved wood blackamoor female figure mounted as a lamp, the young woman standing on a mottled orange and gilt painted pedestal and wearing earrings and a gilt and polychSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Figure - Italy, 18th - 19th century. A carved woodAntique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Figure - Italy, 18th - 19th century. A carved wood blackamoor figure standing atop a gondola. 12 1/4" h. Provenance: From a private Palm Beach, FL collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian Blackamoor FigureA late 19th century Venetian Blackamoor figure. Carved wood female figure depicted holding a torch. Polychrome painted finish with Gilded accents on a carved base. Some surface wear, dress repainted,See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Carved Gilt Blackamoor w Venetain GlassVintage hand carved and parcel gilt Venetian blackamoor figure. Depicts a young girl with bared breasts holding up a Venetian glass floral and leaf chandelier. Glass with gold speck details. Very rareSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Antique Venetian Carved Polychrome Female Blackamoor Figure - Italy, 18th - 19th century. ALarge Antique Venetian Carved Polychrome Female Blackamoor Figure - Italy, 18th - 19th century. A large carved wood female figure with polychrome and gilt decoration. A 2-piece figure atop a 20" h basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Gondolier Figure- Italy, 18th - 19th century. A figureAntique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Gondolier Figure- Italy, 18th - 19th century. A figure of carved and painted wood with polychrome & gilt decoration. Depicting a blackamoor youth figure pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Venetian Carved and Polychrome Blackamoor FigureModeled with his left arm aloft and holding a torch. Size: 32 3/4"h Provenance: Property from the Collection of Myrna and Bernard Posner.See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Venetian Polychrome Carved Wood Figures of CTwo Venetian Polychrome Carved Wood Figures of Christ, late 18th century10-1/4 inches high (2See Sold Price
Sold2016Venetian Gondoliers on Pedestals- a PairVenetian Gondoliers on Pedestals- a Pair A pair of early 20th century poly chrome decorated carved gilt-wood and resin Venetian gondolier figures. Each figure holds a gilt-wood torch and heraldic speaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD BLACKAMOOR FIGUREHAND PAINTED VENETIAN WOODEN CARVED BLACKAMOOR FIGURE, REPAIRS TO LEG AND ARM. 32" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2022A GOOD PAIR OF CARVED AND POLYCHROME STANDING 'BLACKAMOOR' FIGURES, VENETIAN, 19TH CENTURYA GOOD PAIR OF CARVED AND POLYCHROME STANDING 'BLACKAMOOR' FIGURES VENETIAN, 19TH CENTURY Depicted standing, turban and robe vestments, richly painted, single arm outstretched, with associated but matSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian Blackamoor Figure & PlinthA late 19th century Venetian Blackamoor figure and plinth. Carved wood female figure depicted holding a cornucopia and tray. Polychrome painted finish, incised detail and Gilded accents on a hexagonalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Venetian Gilt Painted Blackamoor TorchiereFigure upholding torch, painted and carved venetian garb. Silvered shoes. Late 19th Century. 12"W X 12"D X 45"WSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR VENETIAN STYLE BLACKAMOOR FIGURESPAIR VENETIAN STYLE BLACKAMOOR FIGURES, CARVED, GILT AND MARBLE MOUNTED. HEIGHT 71"See Sold Price
Sold202219th cent Venetian Figure Torchere gilt and polychromed woodMid 19th Century Venetian Figure Standing on the front of Gondola wearing an intricately painted Cloisonné style with costume with elaborately carved pedestal, Figure 43.75 inches, stand, 26 inches tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental carved and polychromed blackamoor19th century; probably Venetian figure in exotic costume standing on gondola bow holding circular tray, mounted on tri-foot base, extensive gilt clobbering, 31 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED VENETIAN BLACKAMOOR FIGURAL STANDCARVED VENETIAN BLACKAMOOR FIGURAL STAND. Comprising a large and impressive 19th century carved, polychrome and gilt wood figure of a blackamoor holding a tray, resting on three carved paw feet, set wSee Sold Price
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA Chenxiangmu (Agarwood) carved figure of Guanyin, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£600
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyChinese Carnelian Carved Figure Lamp Finial$250(2 bids)
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Antique Circa 1930 French Louis Sasson Bronze and Carved Figure of Woman Holding a Box$1,000