Sold2017Chinese Export painting on silkChinese Export painting on silk, Late Qing dynasty (19th C), Procession, signed Zhou Peichun, framed under glass, 12"h x 26"w (frame) Provenance: Property of a distinguished Chinese art historianSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Export Painting on Silk.Depicting bird and flowers. 19th c., gilt frame. Sight 13.75 by 13.5 inches. Frame 19.5 by 19.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Export Album Painting on Silk, Delivery of the Silk Scrolls for DowryChinese Export Album Painting on Silk, Delivery of the Silk for Dowry, ink and color on silk, mounted n silk brocade, matted and framed. Dimensions: 9.5 x 12.75 in. image size, 19.25 x 21 in. as framSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Chinese Export Landscape Paintings on SilkEach overall with frame 12" high x 15" wide. LRIMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese export painting. 18th/early 19th century. Tinqua school. Gouache on paper. Scene of silkChinese export painting. 18th/early 19th century. Tinqua school. Gouache on paper. Scene of silk cultivation. Stains. Framed under glass. Sight: 20 x 14in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Suite of Eight Chinese Export Paintings of Junks and Vessels 19th centuryA Suite of Eight Chinese Export Paintings of Junks and Vessels 19th century On pith paper, each presented in modern wood frames with silk mounts. (8). (H: 14, W: 18 in. (frame)) Provenance The ChSee Sold Price
Sold2015SIX CHINESE EXPORT PAINTINGS ON PITCHFinely painted with birds, bordered with early light blue silk bands. 26.5cm x 18cm (10.5 in. x 7 1/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2018A Suite of Four Antique Chinese Export Paintings ofcirca 1900, ink and colors on silk, three with cut and pasted calligraphy inscriptions affixed to silk at upper left corner, presented under glass in later frames. DOA 12.25 x 7.5 in. (each) The EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2024A twelve-leaf album of Chinese export paintings of Processionals.Pith Paintings; Kheshing. Canton: Kheshing Studio, c. 1860. With the Kheshing stamp in the front stating that they we26592re dealers in silks and other sundry articles. We can locate only one other liSee Sold Price
Sold201619TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT LACQUER BOX ON STANDInterior box with inlay on silk painting. H: 19 1/4 in., L: 21 1/2 in., W: 21 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold202010 Chinese Export Pith Paintings10 Chinese Export Pith Paintings each depicted ladies at leisure, enclosed together in a red silk brocade folio. Each image: height 7 3/8 x 12 in., 18.7 x 30.5 cm. Property from a Private Chicago EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2018FOUR CHINESE EXPORT GOUACHE PAINTINGSFour Chinese export gouache paintings on paper; each showing a different stage of silk production, rendered in delicate brushwork and palette; 19th Century; 6 1/2" x 11 1/2" (each, sight,See Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT POEM PAINTINGS, MID/LATE 20THA PAIR OF CHINESE EXPORT POEM PAINTINGS, MID/LATE 20TH CENTURY, ink and watercolor on silk, consisting of an allegory of age, the image of a young girl, a mother and grandmother, and a second image ofSee Sold Price
Sold202113 Chinese Paintings13 Chinese Paintings comprising a small Thangka, a small painting album depicting flowers, four framed ink on silk examples painting, and seven framed Chinese export pith paintings. Height of largestSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) Chinese Export insect and botanical paintings(4) Chinese Export insect and botanical paintings, Qing Dynasty (19th c.), butterflies, caterpillars, bees, and grasshoppers on flowering branches, colors on pith paper, with blue silk ribbon bordersSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) 19TH C. ALBUMS OF CHINESE PITH PAINTINGS: COURTQing Dynasty Canton Export Books of Pith Paintings, with artist's label "Youqua, Old St. No. 34" and owner inscribed "Wm. F. Homer", retaining the original silk brocade covers, bound in European formaSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Chinese Scroll Mounted Silk Paintings. 59x22cm (image). PROVENANCE: Estates Late Adolphe and Asra3 Chinese Scroll Mounted Silk Paintings.59x22cm (image).PROVENANCE:Estates Late Adolphe and Asra Alexander, a German-Thai couple involved with architecture, interior design and import-export merchantSee Sold Price
Sold2024C.1830 13 Hongs of Canton Chinese Export PaintingChina,Circa 1830 Depicts the Thirteen Hongs of Canton, the site in which the legal trade with the West and China was conducted from 1757 to 1842. Work depicts numerous trade ships in the harbor of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese Painting Silk Hand Scroll, Qiu Ying MarkA Chinese Painting Silk Hand Scroll, Qiu Ying Mark 815*35.5cm Provenance: From an old French private estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese Export Painting of A Junk ShipA Chinese Export Painting of A Junk Shipoil on canvas (lined), second half of the 19th century, presented in a period appropriate carved and ebonized wood frame. Frame dimensions 25 x 30 1/2 in. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Export Painting Image: 45 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.,A Chinese Export Painting LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY depicted merchant ships docked at the trading port, framed. Image: 45 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., 115.6 x 54.6 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Export Painting Image: 35 1/2 x 23 in., 90 xA Chinese Export Painting LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY depicted merchant ships docked at the trading port, framed. Image: 35 1/2 x 23 in., 90 x 58.4 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE PAINTING SILK HEART, MARKED BY LIULINGCANGA CHINESE PAINTING SILK HEART, MARKED BY LIULINGCANG .H:87.5cm;W:32cmSee Sold Price