Sold2023Eyquem Les Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne Vol I-IIIEyquem, Michel . "Les Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne" Volumes I - III, "Nouvelle Edition, corigee & augmentee" Edited Edition. Paris; La Societe, MDCCXXV (1725). Quarter cloth over marbled boaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Essais de Michel seigneur de Montaigne[Biography] Montaigne, Michael de. Essais de Michel seigneur de Montaigne avec notes par Pierre Coste. M.M. Bousquet, A Geneve, 1727. 5 volumes. Thick small 8vo, (various paginations), brown sheep andSee Sold Price
Sold2023OSCAR DOMINGUEZ - OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS - (1906 - 1957)Description: Oscar Dominguez (San Cristóbal de La Laguna, January 3, 1906 – Paris, December 31, 1957) was a surrealist painter from the Canary Islands belonging to the generation of '27.MeasSee Sold Price
2023OSCAR DOMINGUEZ - OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS - (1906 - 1957)Description: Oscar Dominguez (San Cristóbal de La Laguna, January 3, 1906 – Paris, December 31, 1957) was a surrealist painter from the Canary Islands belonging to the generation of '27.MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental Vintage 68" HUGO D'ALESI (1849 -1906) "De Dion Bouton" Automobile Poster Paris FranceLithographic poster. Unsure of age origin. Frame: 51"x 68"See Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Cezanne, etching, Guilliaumin au PenduPaul Cezanne (French 1839-1906) Guillaumin au Pendu (C.2), 1873 etching on laid paper Published in Theodore Durets Histoire de Peintres Inpressionistes. Paris: Floury, 1906, with margins, framed. 6 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021François de Ricqlès - Juin 1999François de Ricqlès - Juin 1999 Arts Primitifs. Drouot-Montaigne, Paris. French text Softcover 27 x 21 cm. 402 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 9 / 18See Sold Price
Sold2021François de Ricqlès - Mai 2000François de Ricqlès - Mai 2000 Arts Primitifs. Drouot-Montaigne, Paris. French text Softcover 27 x 21 cm. 396 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 9 / 18See Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Comte de Souvigny, Memoiresby Le Baron Ludovic de Contenson, 2 volumes and appendix (3) with red leather half binding with gilt lettering, marbled boards and end pages, Renouard, Paris, dated 1906. Provenance: From the librarySee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Cornette de Saint-Cyr - June 1994Pierre Cornette de Saint-Cyr - June 1994 Sculptures d'Océanie d'Amérique et d'Afrique. Paris - Drouot-Montaigne, 30 Juin 1994. French text Softcover 27 x 21 cm. 129 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 9 / 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Cézanne, Paul (1839 - 1906 Aix-en-Provence) "Tête de femme", etching, signeCézanne, Paul (1839 - 1906 Aix-en-Provence) "Tête de femme", etching, signed and dated 1873 in the plate, probably from: Vollard, Ambroise "Paul Cezanne", Paris 1914, 13,5x11cm (plate) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES JACQUES JOSEPH TISSOT (FRENCH 1836-1906), LE FOYER DE LA COMÉDIE-FRANÇAISEJAMES JACQUES JOSEPH TISSOT (FRENCH 1836-1906) LE FOYER DE LA COMÉDIE-FRANÇAISE PENDANT LA SIEGE DE PARIS (WENTWORTH 27) Etching, 1877, from the edition of circa 100Sheet 38 x 28cm (15 x 11iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Werner Gisevius Oil, "Marine de la Mer Baltique"Werner Gisevius ( French 1906-1971) "Marine de la Mer Baltique," 1961, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated and inscribed Paris, verso, bearing paper statement of authenticity, signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Atlanta Race Riots of 1906, Le Petit Parisien FrontLe Petit Parisien. Paris: October 14, 1906. No. 923. 8pp, 12 x 17 in. A French publication featuring a powerful, front page illustration of the Atlanta Race Riots, entitled "Massacre de Negres dans leSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Cezanne Engraving(French 1839-1906) Paysage a Auvers - Entree de Ferme, Rue Saint-Remy, from an edition of 600, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris, publisher, unsigned, engraving on wove paper, plate 5-1/8 x 4-3/8 in.; moSee Sold Price
Sold2019Armand Guillaumin "Paysage de la Creuse"Medium: lithograph (after the watercolor). Published in Paris by Floury for the rare 1906 first edition of "Histoire des Peintres Impressionnistes" by Theodore Duret. Printed on smooth wove paper andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 1906 MAURIN QUINA FRENCH LITHOGRAPH POSTERCappiello, Leonetto (French, 1875-1942) 1906 Fine French poster on linen for MAURIN QUINA absinthe aperitif with green devil and bottle with label, printed by P. Vercasson, Rue de Lancry, Paris. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leonetto Cappiello. Maurin Quina. Poster. 1906.Cappiello, Leonetto (French, 1875-1942). "MAURIN QUINA." 1906. Poster lithograph in colors. French absinthe apéritif advertisement. Printed by P. Vercasson, Rue de Lancry, Paris. Sheet: 63 1/2" x 47See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles-Auguste LeBourg, "Le Travail" Bronze 1906Charles-Auguste LeBourg (French, 1820-1906). "Le Travail" Bronze, signed in cast "LeBourg" and further inscribed and titled "Le Travail" [Labor] and "Acquis par La Ville de Paris" [Acquired by the citSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSubmarine telegraph cable - Antilles, Guyana. ALYPE. Amendement au projet de loi portant approbation€200
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPlan de Paris Map 1927 by Ilonka Karasz, Washington Square Bookshop$20
4 days LeftForum AuctionsImbert (Barthélemy) Le Jugement de Pâris, first edition, Amsterdam [Paris], 1772.£350
6 days LeftBlock Auction HouseFour Makeup Compacts with Original Boxes (Flato, Coty, Antoine, Turf Writers Association)$60(4 bids)