Sold2021Kizilayak Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryKizilayak Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 158 x 113 cm, condition: 4. Rugs & CarpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tekke Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryTekke Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 140 x 120 cm, condition: 2. Antique and Collectables Rugs, Carpets, Flatweaves and TextilesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tekke Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryTekke Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 146 x 138 cm, condition: 3-4. Rugs & CarpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tekke Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryTekke Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 140 x 123 cm, condition: 3. Antique, old and decorative collector Orientalrugs, Carpets, Textiles and FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yomut Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryYomut Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 170 x 133 cm, condition: 3 .Rugs, Carpets & FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yomud Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryYomud Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 163 x 125 cm, condition: 3. Rugs, Carpets & FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saryk Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, late 19th centurySaryk Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, late 19th century, wool with silk, approx. 168 x 138 cm,condition: 3.Rugs & CarpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yomuth Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, late 19th centuryYomuth Engsi antique, Turkmenistan, late 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 163 x 128 cm, condition: 2-3.Rugs & CarpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool onAntique Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 147 x 122 cm, condition:3. Antique, old and decorative collector Orientalrugs, Carpets, Textiles and FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Saryk 'Engsi' antique Rug, Turkmenistan, late 19thSaryk 'Engsi' antique Rug, Turkmenistan, late 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 173 x 126 cm, EHZ: 4-5. Auction (306 Lots): Antique, oldand decorative rugs & carpets. Please ask for condition-reportSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Yomud Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryAntique Yomud Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool knotted on wool, approx. 172 x 123 cm, condition: 3.Antique, old and decorative collector rugs & carpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Tekke Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryAntique Tekke Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool knotted on wool, approx. 151 x 123 cm, condition: 2(good condition).Antique, old and decorative collector rugs & carpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Kisilayak Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryAntique Kisilayak Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool knotted on wool, approx. 190 x 138 cm, condition: 3(good condition for its age).Antique, old and decorative collector rugs & carpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Kizelayak Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryAntique Kizelayak Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool knotted on wool, approx. 144 x 127 cm, condition: 2(small hole).Antique, old and decorative collector rugs & carpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tekke Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryAntique Tekke Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 160 x 128 cm, condition: 4.Rugs & CarpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Ersari Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryAntique Ersari Engsi, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool knotted on wool, approx. 170 x 133 cm, condition: 3(signs of age and wear).Antique, old and decorative collector rugs & carpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kizil Ayak Ensi, Turkmenistan, Mid-19th C.Kizil Ayak ensi, Turkmenistan, mid-19th century. This engsi is of the rare non-hahli type with an open field displaying three vertical rows of tall trees with serrated leaves and a solitary ashik blosSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique EnsiTitle: Antique Ensi Description: This is a very attractive end of the 19th century Turkmen tribal ensi (engsi) from Turkmenistan ; a yurt door cover in the traditional Hatchlu design.The wool is lustrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arabachi 'Engsi', Turkmenistan, 19th centuryArabachi 'Engsi', Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool/wool, approx. 158 x 143 cm, condition: (traces of age), with camel-caravan design, 'from the PETER GANGLER Collection'. (Literature: P.Bausback, 'AntSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chodor 'Engsi', Turkmenistan, 19th centuryChodor 'Engsi', Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool/woll/goat hair, approx. 160 x 122 cm, condition: (heavy traces of age), probably early 19th century or earlier, 'from the PETER GANGLER Collection'.*See Sold Price
Sold2024Tekke main carpet antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryTekke main carpet antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 303 x 185 cm, condition: 2 .Rugs, Carpets & FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tekke Torba antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryTekke Torba antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 88 x 34 cm, condition: 4 .Rugs, Carpets & FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yomuth antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool onYomuth antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 147 x 86 cm, condition: 3-4.Rugs & CarpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tekke main carpet antique, Turkmenistan, 19th centuryTekke main carpet antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool, approx. 285 x 212 cm, condition: 4. Rugs & CarpetsSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Antique 19th C. Black and Red Woven Paisley Wool Shawl Throw Kashmir$350
1 day LeftJasper52ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique 19th c. SHARH AL WIQAYA Fiqh treatise$400