Sold2021FOLK ART CLAY WHISTLE DELIA ROBINSON + GOEBEL DONKEY1- Delia Robinson Folk Art Clay Whistle "Jacob steals Esaus Blessing" 1990. Delia Robinson lives in Montpelier, Vermont where she works as a self-taught visual artist, writer, researcher and singer moSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marked Sewer Tile Scarab - American Folk Art; MarkedFinely modeled scarab made from sewer tile. This piece is quite unusual as it is marked by the company that made it: Robinson Clay Products of Pottstown PA. This company started in the mid 19th CenturSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Mexican Clay Pottery Animal Whistle FigurinesTerracotta pottery Pre Columbian influenced decorative style hand crafted animal, reptile and bird whistles of Mexican folk art artistry. Matte finish. SHIPPING MMB will offer in-house continental USASee Sold Price
Sold20244 DonkeysA group of four donkeys. Painted wood, textile, and clay. Unsigned. 4" x 4"Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020(4) ANGEL ORTIZ TONALA BURNISHED CLAY NAGUALS(lot of 4) Folk art burnished pottery nahual/ nagual figures, Angel Ortiz, Tonala, Jalisco, Mexico, with human and animal features, fine slip decoration, (one) whistle, blue nagual with chips to ears,See Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Folk Art Clay Statue Figure GuerreroMexican Folk Art Clay Statue Figure attributed to San Agustin Oapan Guerrero, Mexico, with polychrome hand-painted birds, flowers and horses. Together with two similarly painted figures, one holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JH ROGERS FOLK ART DONKEY HEADBumps Cove TN ca. 1984 carved wood mounted to board. Ca. 1900. 11" base 16" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Donkey WeathervaneFolk art Donkey weathervane. No stand included. 30" W., 20" Ht.. Property of The Barbara Packer, Estate, Germantown N.Y. and N.Y.C..See Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Folk Art Painted Clay Tree of Life CandelabraOverall good condition. Some surface wear/ cracks. Approx. dimensions 27 in. H x 17 in. W x 7 in. D. Weight 12 lbs. 8 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Folk Art Metal Donkey Planters 32 3/4"H, 40"L, 10 1/4"W ea.Pair of Folk Art Metal Donkey Planters 32 3/4"H, 40"L, 10 1/4"W ea.See Sold Price
Sold2024- Rare! James "Son" Thomas Coffin Sculpture, SignedMixed media/clay folk art sculpture of man in a coffin, signed "Son Thomas" on back. Measures 8.5" L x 5.5" W x 2" D and has some chips - see photos.See Sold Price
Sold2018FOLK ART CARVED HOLLOW-BODY NODDING DONKEY CAROUSELFOLK ART CARVED HOLLOW-BODY NODDING DONKEY CAROUSEL FIGURE, whimsical small form, head and neck mounted to torso with counterweight. Retains old park-painted surface. Reserve. Probably French. Late 19See Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art Painted Wood Bird WhistleNineteenth Century. The cylindrical whistle carved and painted to simulate bark, with a Goldfinch perched on top of the branch. H: 2.625 in., W: 6.25 in., D: 1.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Glazed Clay ANTIQUE MEXICAN FOLK ART CHESS SET c1910Details: This lot consists of the antique Mexican folk art chess set shown in the corresponding images.This set was made of glazed clay in a modernist/expressionist/surrealist style in the early 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Frances Robinson American Texas (1943-2021) African Folk Art Signed dated 1989Mary Frances Robinson American Texas (1943-2021) African Folk Art Signed dated 1989 image 19.5 x 23.5 framed 24 x 28 WE OFFER FREE PICK UP OR OUR IN-HOUSE PREFERRED SHIPPER IS UPS #4825 Starr Almeida,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Folk Art Ceramic Guerra Style PinaMexican folk art ceramic Guerra Pina, molded and modeled clay, featuring floral shaped applique, copper oxide glaze, with removable top height 17.5 in. x width 12.5 in. x depth 12.5 in. Condition: LSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marilyn Levine. Ceramic Saddlebag.Marilyn Levine. Ceramic Saddlebag. 1971. Signed and dated. Hand-molded clay. Realistic appearance of distressed leather. Mint condition. 8.5” x 10.5” x 6”. Provenance: Rosenak Collection. Est. $See Sold Price
Sold2022James Son Ford Thomas. Female Bust.James Son Ford Thomas. Female Bust. Not signed or dated. Gumbo clay with paint, wig and Mardi Gras beads. Excellent condition. 10" h. Est. $2,000-4,000. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2022James Son Ford Thomas. Man In Coffin.James Son Ford Thomas. Man In Coffin. Signed. Painted gumbo clay sculpture. Great condition. 7.5" x 3.5" x 2”. Provenance: Gasperi Gallery. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2018Dilmus Hall. Crucifixion.Dilmus Hall. Crucifixion. Not signed. Hand-molded Georgia clay with paint and mixed media attached to wooden crosses and affixed to wooden base. Excellent condition. Rare find. 13" h x 16" See Sold Price
Sold2021James Son Ford Thomas. Statue Of Liberty.James Son Ford Thomas. Statue Of Liberty. Not signed. Gumbo clay, paint and aluminum foil. Loss to clay around arm, otherwise very good condition. Rare image. 8"h. Provenance: ex. Kurt Gitter CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter. Boy Leading Donkey and Cart.Clementine Hunter. Boy Leading Donkey and Cart. c. late 1960's. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Original nail hole from hanging, middle right, otherwise excellent condition. Image is 12" w x 10" h. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Finster. Donkey Days Of Gold Diggers.Howard Finster. Donkey Days Of The Gold Diggers. c. 1977. #397. Signed, titled and numbered. Paint on cut out board. Minor loss to right side of roof gable, otherwise great condition. 15"w x 8"h. ProvSee Sold Price