Milton Avery, David Park exhibit to debut at NY Amory ShowSAN FRANCISCO – Hackett Mill art gallery will present the first major exhibition to bring together Milton Avery (1885-1965) and David Park (1910-1960), examining two pioneers who each initiated major mid-20th-century art movements while working within two different cultural contexts. This will be the first significant juxtaposition of the artists presented in subsequent installments, the […]
Traylor, Abercrombie, Scherman lead stellar art lineup at King’s May 20 auctionBEVERLY HILLS, Calif. – A spectacular selection of original art from the collection of Musee d’Art Moderne in Beverly Hills will be auctioned at the gallery’s Los Angeles-area grand opening on May 20, with absentee and Internet live bidding available worldwide through LiveAuctioneers. The expertly curated offering, which will be presented by nationally renowned King’s […]
Clars sets record for Warhol ‘Mick Jagger’ portfolio: $817KOAKLAND, Calif. – Clars Auction Gallery sold an Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Mick Jagger complete portfolio of 10 screen prints for a record-breaking $817,000 on Sunday. The top lot powered Clars to the most successful one-day online-only auction in the company’s history with just over $3 million in total sales. Absentee and Internet live bidding […]
Warhol ‘Mick Jagger’ portfolio to star at Clars’ June 14OAKLAND, Calif. – Clars Auction Gallery will present a complete portfolio of 10 screenprints by Andy Warhol of Mick Jagger at its June 14 auction. Printed in colors on Arches Aquarelle paper and published in 1975, the portfolio is estimated at $350,000-$450,000. Bid absentee or live online through LiveAuctioneers.