Sold2022ROBIN IRONSIDE British, 1912-1965 Hellenistic PalaceROBIN IRONSIDE British, 1912-1965 Hellenistic Palace Gouache on paper Sight 10 3/8 x 15 1/8 inches (26.4 x 38.4 cm) Provenance: Richard Adams, Esq., England Exhibited: London, The New Art Centre, RobiSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Emms (British, 1844-1912) - Feeding TimeJohn Emms (British, 1844-1912) - Feeding Time Signed 'John Emms' bottom left, oil on panel 9 5/8 x 14 1/8 in. (24.4 x 35.8cm) Provenance Property from a Newport, Rhode Island Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Emms (British, 1843-1912) "New Forest Ponies"John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Oil on canvas "New Forest Ponies" Signed lower right View Size: 17H x 23W Frame Size: 25H x 31W Provenance: Rulle Collection John Emms was born in Blofield, Norfolk, theSee Sold Price
Sold2015"A Warwickshire Lane", John Langstaffe Signed OilJohn Langstaffe (British, 1849-1912). "A Warwickshire Lane", oil on canvas, signed and titled lower right. A quiet landscape painting depicting an overcast English day on a country lane flanked to botSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Copnall "Juan de Retama" mixed media on boardJOHN COPNALL (British 1928-2007) "Juan de Retam·, 1965" Mixed media on board (oil and plaster). 15 5/8 x 12 inches. Titled upper right corner in red marker: Retam·; signed and titled verso: "No.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Teyral Oil, Composition with HeadsJohn Teyral (American, 1912-1999) Composition with Heads, 1965, oil and mixed media collage on canvas, signed and dated lower right, labeled verso, framed. Dimensions: 47 x 34 in. Condition: CraquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN ABERNETHY LYNAS-GRAY (1869-1933) WATERCOLOR COTTAGES DORSET COASTFramed watercolor painting on paper, Cottages on the Dorset Coast, signed lower right J. Lynas-Gray (John Abernethy Lynas-Gray, British, 1869-1933), dated 1912, sight: approx 11.25"h, 18"w,See Sold Price
Sold2017Damien Hirst (1965- ) British. "Untitled (RedDamien Hirst (1965- ) British. "Untitled (Red Butterfly)", Print, Signed and Inscribed "for Franco, love Damien Hirst xxx', and Inscribed; 'for Franco' and numbered 65/70 on a label on the reverse, 39See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Longstaffe (1849-1912) British, A view of a figures by a cottage at Waggoners Wells,Edgar Longstaffe (1849-1912) British, A view of a figures by a cottage at Waggoners Wells, a local view, oil on canvas, signed, 18" x 14" (46 x 36cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Clarence Whaite (1828-1912) British. A PloughHenry Clarence Whaite (1828-1912) British. A Plough Team, Woodblock, Signed and Numbered '3' in Pencil, Unframed, 5.25" x 7", and a large Collection of others by the same hand, Quantity (Q).See Sold Price
Sold2023John Fenton (1912 - 1977)"Horsemen" - Edition A/P; c. 1965; Aquatint; 7.75" x 9.75"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2021Pearce, "Sir Winston Churchill" Painting O/Bsigned LJ Pearce lower right. Attributed to Leonard John Pearce (British, b. 1932). "British Sail Training Association's 300 ton schooner. Built 1965" plaque. Birdseye maple veneer frame. Frame size:See Sold Price
Sold2020John Copley lithographJohn Copley (British 1875-1950)- ''Mr. Justice - with a Monocle'' (Wright 76); and ''Refugees IV (at the station)'' (W. 117)- 2 lithographs, 1912 and 1915, both signed and annotated 'imp' in pencil. 9See Sold Price
Sold2018John Teyral acyrlicJohn Teyral (American 1912-1999)- ''Yellow Predominant''- acrylic on canvas, 1965, signed John Teyral 65 lower right, very good condition, framed. 32 x 48''See Sold Price
Sold2023Four Medallic Arts Bronze WWI Victory Medals - Comprising: British WWI memorial plaque by EdwardFour Medallic Arts Bronze WWI Victory Medals - Comprising: British WWI memorial plaque by Edward Carter Preston (British, 1885-1965), "He Died For Freedom And Honor" awarded posthumously to John NewmaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick George Rees Cuming (1930- ) British.Frederick George Rees Cuming (1930- ) British. "Studio at Evening", Oil on Board, Signed, and Inscribed on a label on the reverse, 8" x 10.5". Provenance: The Estate of the Late Donald Mitchell.See Sold Price
Sold2020Attr. to John Sturgess - Six Winners at Ascot: StAttr. to John Sturgess British, 1839-1903 Six Winners at Ascot: St Gatien, Humwood, Whitefriar, Bendigo, Ormonde & Gay Hermit Oil on canvas Possibly reproduced as a print or an illustration as SturgesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[SHERLOCK HOLMES]: NEVILLE JOHN (1925-2011)€80
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery3 LPs Julie Andrews Judy Garland Sound Of Music$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY JOHN YEEND-KING (British 1855-1924) A PAINTING, "A Mill on the Stream," 19TH/20TH CENTURY$100
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausBurton, Glass Philosophy, Method Hand-Blown Sculptured, 1st US Ed. 1967$10
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN ROBERTSON REID (British 1851-1926) A PAINTING, "Polperro Pier," 1893$400