Sold2022Keith Vaughan - Recreation Room Sunday AfternoonLot 238 Keith Vaughan British (1912-1977) Recreation Room Sunday Afternoon (1942) ink and wash on paper inscribed in pencil and ink to verso (upper inscription signed John Lehman) signed lower right 8See Sold Price
Sold2022KEITH VAUGHAN (1912 - 1977): PLAYING CARDS, BURFORD CAMPcirca 1942; ink wash on paper, matted and framed under acrylic; no signature visible; Provenance: Redfern Gallery, London (label verso); Provenance: The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; 5 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) (...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church stamped with initials 'KV.' (lower left) watercolour and gouache 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) Executed circa 1973 Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
2016Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Kouros.Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Kouros. Oil on canvas, signed lower left; titled and dated 1960 on stretcher. Provenance: Lot 11 in Phillips London sale on 11/22/94 of Modern British and Irish PainSee Sold Price
Sold2021Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Drawings ForKeith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Drawings For Painting stamped with initials, titled and dated '1960- Drawings for Painting./'K.V.' (on mount lower right) pencil on paper, two drawings mounted as onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Finistere Lithograph printed in colours, 1952, on BFK Rives, ...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Finistere Lithograph printed in colours, 1952, on BFK Rives, signed in pencil, from the edition of approximately 50, published by the Redfern Gallery, London, with wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Keith VaughanPainting on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of John Keith Vaughan (23 August 1912 – 4 November 1977), was a British painter. Born at Selsey in West Sussex, Vaughan attended Christ's Hospital school.See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith VaughanMix media on paper 11 x 8 in, manner of John Keith Vaughan (23 August 1912 – 4 November 1977), was a British painter. Born at Selsey in West Sussex, Vaughan attended Christ's Hospital school. He worSee Sold Price
Sold2021KEITH VAUGHAN 1912-1977 OIL ON BOARDKEITH VAUGHAN 1912-1977 OIL ON BOARD. Signed and dated as 1955. Image size 11.5in by 8.5in. With frame size 13in by 10in. John Keith Vaughan (23 August 1912 – 4 November 1977), generally knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, OM, RA (British, 1836-1912) Portrait study of Mrs Mahala ColtonSir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, OM, RA (British, 1836-1912) Portrait study of Mrs Mahala Colton signed, inscribed and dated 'L Alma Tadema/with a happy new year/to Mrs Mahala Colton/L. 1905' (lower right) wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, John FentonJohn Fenton (American, 1912-1977), "Tapestry of Bathers," circa 1955, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed and titled verso, canvas: 30"h x 26"w, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 30.25"w. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stephen Lewin "Royal Greeting" Oil on CanvasStephen Lewin (British, circa 1822 - 1912) oil on canvas depicting figures in upper-class period attire in lavish interior preparing for a meeting, bearing signature "S. Lewin" and date "88" lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait StuJohn Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait Study Oil On Canvas Signed And Dated 1900. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Study for Sir Galahad, the Quest for the Holy GrailArthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Study for Sir Galahad, the Quest for the Holy Grail signed 'AHughes' (lower left) oil on panel 27.5 x 39.8cm (10 13/16 x 15 11/16in). Footnotes: PaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELIZABETH KEITH (1887-1956) Man Smoking a Pipe Taisho era (1912-1926), circa 1919ELIZABETH KEITH (1887-1956) Man Smoking a Pipe Taisho era (1912-1926), circa 1919 A watercolor on paper depicting a seated Chinese man dressed in a long winter tunic and a fur hat smoking a pipe, a teSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Dickson Innes (British, 1887-1914) Canigou from Collioure, Sunset (Painted circa 1912)James Dickson Innes (British, 1887-1914) Canigou from Collioure, Sunset watercolour and pencil on paper 24.5 x 34.5cm (9 5/8 x 13 9/16in). Painted circa 1912 Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x...John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath signed 'John Nash' (lower left) pencil, charcoal and watercolour 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x 16 3/4 in.) Executed circa 1914 FootnoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEON BIBEL (1912-1995) Shattered, (Study).LEON BIBEL (1912-1995) Shattered, (Study). Ink on paper. 330x254 mm; 13x10 inches. With the estate stamp, verso. Circa 1937.Provenance: Estate of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold202267242: Keith Murray (British, 1892-1981) Group of ThreeKeith Murray (British, 1892-1981) Group of Three Wedgwood Vases, circa 1936, Wedgwood Glazed earthenware 11 inches (27.9 cm) (tallest) Marks throSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil Painting Portrait "Recruit" Bay Hunter Horse By Frances Mabel Hollams C1925Oil Painting Portrait "Recruit" Bay Hunter Horse By Frances Mabel Hollams C1925 1 Fine British Work Of Art Oil Painting Portrait Of "Recruit" Bay Hunter Horse Study By Frances Mabel Hollams Circa 1925See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Hurten Rhead (British-American, 1880-1942) Vessel, Rhead Pottery (Santa Barbara), circaFrederick Hurten Rhead (British-American, 1880-1942) Vessel, Rhead Pottery (Santa Barbara), circa 1914-1917 Glazed earthenware, squeeze-bag decorationStamped to underside: "Rhead Pottery Santa BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fête near Envermeu, Dieppe 46.2 x 38.1 c...Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fete near Envermeu, Dieppe signed 'Sickert' (lower left) oil on canvas 46.2 x 38.1 cm. (18 1/8 x 15 in.) Painted circa 1920 Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Andrews (British, circa 1830 - 1869) Paquil Laguna de Bay, ManilaPaquil Laguna de Bay, Manila signed and dated 'C.W.Andrews/1857' (lower right); bears inscription 'L.R Bell (H.V.B's father)/& Georgina Bell " Aunt/Seated/Paguil Lagunade Bay/Manila - Dec. 25th 1857'See Sold Price
Sold2022A. LANGE & SÖHNE - a WW2 German military issue pilot watch head. Circa 1942. Stainless steelA. LANGE & SÖHNE - a WW2 German military issue pilot watch head. Circa 1942. Stainless steel case. Case numbered FL23883, 211219. Signed manual wind movement, numbered 211219. Type B black dial wSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...£14,000
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesRobert Natkin (1930-2010) "Redding View" Acrylic On Canvas Painting$10,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Sallie E. Coyne$600(1 bid)
6 days LeftRR AuctionAlbert Einstein Extremely Rare Handwritten Working Scientific Notes on Relativity (c. 1912-1915)$10,000
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35037: Charles C. Hoffbauer (American, 1875-1957) Glory$500
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35005: William Bradford (American, 1823-1892) Labrador $1,000