Sold20244 French Language Book Romains Mauric Giono Le Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier, published in ParisLe Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier, published in Paris by Editions Emile-Paul, 1913. Le Hussard Sur Le Toit by Jean Giono, published by Gallimard in Paris, 1951. L'Agneau by Francois Mauriac, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALAIN-FOURNIER.ALAIN-FOURNIER. Le Grand Meaulnes, lithographies originales de BRASILIER. Paris, Trinkvel, 1980. In-folio illustré noir et couleurs, 37 cm. 900 exemplaires, un des 600 sur vélin d’ArchSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTOINE DE MARCENAY ETCHING 18th. C HENRI LE GRANDAntique Antoine de Marcenay Etching. Size: 10.5 X 14.5 Approx. Unframed. Printed in France 18th Century.See Sold Price
Sold2023D'Ossat Lettres de l'Illustrissime et Reverendissime Cardinal d'OssatD'Ossat, Arnaud. "Lettres de l'Illustrissime et Reverendissime Cardinal d'Ossat, Euesque de Baleux av Roy Henri le Grand". Paris; Joseph Bouillerot, MDCXXIV (1624). Full calf with raised bands, folioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri MATISSE: "Le Grand Nu" (1906)Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Le Grand Nu", inscribed in ink "Tirage a Cinquante Exemple Epreueve Dix Huit" (translation: "Edition of Fifty Examples, Test Eighteen"; 1906. [Sight: 17" H x 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) LeJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot(French, 1796-1875)Le Jardin de Pericles, L'Allee des Peintres, Griffonage, Le grand Bucheron, La Tour d'Henri VIII, 1856cliche-verre11 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Vellum Binding: Henry IV, Elzevir, 1661Paul Philippe Hardouin de Beaumont, Histoire du Roy Henry Le Grand (History of Henry IV of France & Henri III of Navarre), Ex officina Elzeviriana, dated 1661, engraved title-page, First Edition 17th-See Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Joan Miro, Le Grand OrdonnateurJoan Miro (Spanish/French, 1893-1983), "Le Grand Ordonnateur," 1969, etching with aquatint printed in colors with carborundum, pencil signed lower right, edition "HC", image: 38.5"h x 23"w, sheet: 41"See Sold Price
Sold2016JOAN MIRO "LE GRAND ORDONNATEUR" SIGNED ETCHINGJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) "Le Grand Ordonnateur" color etching with aquatint and carborundum edition HC circa 1969. (Aside from an edition of 75) Signed lower right in pencil, Miro. Ht: 46.5" WidSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Clément Serveau (1886-1972) o/cLe Grand Morin river landscape, 1924 50 x 64.5cm signed bottom right - Provenance: Estate Honolulu, HawaiiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Redoute, Henri 1800 HC Botanical. Campanula TomentosaHand Colored Copper Plate Published 1800, Paris for "Description des Plantes nouvelles et peu connues cultivées dans le jardin de J.M Cels" by Pierre Ventenat. Illustrated by Pierre Joseph and HenriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ch. SORLIER D'APRÈS CHAGALL - Le Magicien de Paris. GraCh. SORLIER D'APRÈS CHAGALL - Le Magicien de Paris. Grand Palais, Paris 13 décembre 1969 - 8 mars 1970. Paris, Musées Nationaux. [1969]. Affiche lithographique imprimée par Mourlot. 71,5 x 51 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri RIVIERE (1864-1951) Douarnenez vu de la Route du Grand Bées, Série Le BeauTitle: Henri RIVIERE (1864-1951) Douarnenez vu de la Route du Grand Bées, Série Le Beau Description: Color lithography Drawn by Verneau, Paris Ed. 600 50 x 64 cm Reserve: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2018ROMAGNESI - «Ornements publiés par Romagnesi».ROMAGNESI - «Ornements publiés par Romagnesi». S.l.s.n., S.d. [Fin XIXe s.]. Grand in-folio (610 x 475 mm), reliure moderne demi-rexine verte, étiquette manuscrite ancienne fixée sur leSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Henri Matisse] Pierre a Feu, 1947, w/lithographs[Henri Matisse] Pierre a Feu, 1947, w/lithographs, Louis Aragon et al. Pierre a Feu Le Miroirs Profonds. Maeght, 1947, edition of 999, this copy "HC" (hors commerce), with 4-color front cover and one-See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983): Le Grand Ordinateuretching and aquatint with carborundum in colors on Arches 1969; signed in pencil and numbered 29/75; published by Maeght, Paris, printed by Morsang, Paris; D. 503 Sheet: 41 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. (104.8 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Mouly - Original Oil on Canvas, "Le Grand Canal A Venise"Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) Original oil on canvas, titled: "Le Grand Canal A Venise." Framed dimensions 37 x 29.75in, canvas 26 x 18 inches. Hand signed, dated and titled on verso. COA and appraisal.See Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Le Grand CanalRoger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Le Grand Canal oil on canvas signed Muhl (lower left) 13 x 16 inches. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, New York Property from the Estate of Joyce Hoskin, CincinnatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Isidore Jules Bonheur (1827-1901): Le Grand JockeyIsidore Jules Bonheur French 1827-1901 Le Grand Jockey bronze, mounted to green marble base signed in casting to base Overall: 25 x 20 x 7 1/2 in. (63.5 x 50.8 x 19.1 cm.) Artist Isidore-Jules?BonheurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) Le grand vergerCamille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) Le grand verger oil on canvas signed (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 23 3/4 x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023MONTBLANC RAMSES II FOUNTAIN PEN, LE GRAND. Body in starred lapis lazuli blue lacquer and detailsMONTBLANC RAMSES II FOUNTAIN PEN, LE GRAND. Barrel in starry lapis lazuli blue lacquer and details and ornamentation in yellow gold. Nib in 18 Kts. two-tone gold. M tip. Screw cap. Plunger loading. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894), Le Grand EgretJules Moigniez (French, 1835-1894), Le Grand Egretdark patinated cast bronze, incised signature in the casting, mounted upon a gilt oval bronze base. 20 1/2 in. Born in 1835 in Senils, a commune northSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Manessier (French, 1911-1993) Le Grand Nord (TheAlfred Manessier (French, 1911-1993) Le Grand Nord (The Grand North), 1967 oil on canvas signed Manessier and dated (upper right) 6 x 9 1/2 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the IndianapSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique.[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique. Paris: Chez Charles Sevestre, 1615.[Bound with] Ramon Llull's (c. 1232-c. 1315) Le Vade Mecum, ou AbregSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 63 books on the history of Napoleon Bonaparte, Henri IV and the French armies, 19/20€300
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Le grand bouquet - Gouache, pastel, brush and India ink on paper$40,000
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Albert Legrand Oil On Canvas Forest Path R68$1
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCHenri Le Roy was a French Old Masters artist who was born in the 16th Century . Oil on$100