Sold2024William Aribu (American, 20th Century) "Sunbathing" BronzeDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture entitled "Sunbathing" by William Aribu depicting a crocodile sunbathing beneath a palm tree on green ground atop a marble base. Plaque on base bears title and artist nameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Life-Sized Bronze Crocodile SculptureDESCRIPTION: Life-sized bronze crocodile sculpture with brown patination. Early 20th century. MEASUREMENTS: 73" x 32" x 25-1/2". CONDITION: Very good. Wear consistent with being displayed outdoors.See Sold Price
Sold2021Life-Size Bronze Crocodile SculptureA life-size bronze crocodile, late 20th century, naturalistically modeled with open jaws. Provenance: Christie's, New York "Interiors" sale, July 7, 2016, lot 290. [22" H x 69" W x 32" D]. In good conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Life-Sized Bronze Crocodile SculptureDESCRIPTION: Life-sized bronze crocodile sculpture with brown patination. Early 20th century. MEASUREMENTS: 73" x 32" x 25-1/2". CONDITION: Very good. Wear consistent with being displayed outdoors. IMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Bronze Crocodile SculptureDESCRIPTION: Large bronze sculpture of crocodile. MEASUREMENTS: 46" wide x 23" deep x 28" high. CONDITION: Very good. Small scattered areas of wear to patina.See Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Crocodile SculptureDESCRIPTION: A realistic cast bronze sculpture of a crocodile. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN:Â DIMENSIONS: H. 9" W. 14" L. 5.5" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Tiger & Crocodile SculptureJapanese Meiji (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a tiger fighting a crocodile, signed to underside of crocodile. 6" H x 13" W x 5.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lobi Crocodile Bronze Currency/Goldweight SculptureAfrican Art Lobi Crocodile Bronze Currency from Burkina Faso. The dimension is 7 inches high x 4.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $20.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US iSee Sold Price
Sold20181926 "Lady Sunbathing" Electrolit Products Co. StatueA Vintage (Like Bronze) "Lady Sunbathing" Electrolytic Metal Sculpture. The Figurine made by "Electrolit Products Co." and Signed. Circa 1926. Measurement: 12" x 4.1/2" at widest point. Weight: 4 lbs/See Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze crocodile in 3 parts by Jim Calcagno, datedBronze crocodile in 3 parts by Jim Calcagno, signed by the artist and dated '97 Head: 12" long, Body: 12.5" long and tail is 21" long.-----Davids notes: This sculpture is in three parts, so that whenSee Sold Price
Sold2017ART DECO LION ATTACKING CROCODILE BRONZE STATUEAlmost nothing is known of Delabrierre's life besides his works. He devoted his entire prolific career to animal sculpture. Born in Paris on March 29, 1829, he died there in 1912. He studied paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Austrian Antique Bronze Alligator Figure SculptureOld Austrian bronze figurine statue of an open mouth crocodile. Features fine details. No apparent signature. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $55 plus insSee Sold Price
SoldBRONZE JAPONAIS, PÉRIODE MEIJI / MEIJI JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTUREDescription française: Statue sculpture japonaise Meiji (1868-1912) en bronze patiné représentant un tigre combattant un crocodile, signée dessous du crocodile. Dimensions : 6 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 10 Antique Bronze Figural AnimalsGroup of ten (10) antique bronze figural animals, most West African / Senufo, most 19th/20th century, comprising sculptures and pendants modeled as alligators, crocodiles, turtles and other amphibiansSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Aribu "Charlie" Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture entitled "Charlie" by William Aribu of a crocodile playing tennis mounted on a black, bronze base; tennis racket is removable. Plaque on base reads: "Charlie By W. Aribu"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine-Louis Barye (1796-1875) SculptureDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture after Antoine-Louis Barye of a large feral cat attacking a crocodile. Piece is marked "BARYE" and mounted on a marble base. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS:See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN BRONZE FIGURINES & PENDANTS(15) Pieces, mainly Ashanti, incl: Sculpture of tribal chief under umbrella surrounded by tribesmen, 5" high; (8) Assorted pendants, 1 1/2" to 2 1/2" long; Ashanti weight, 3" x 3"; Crocodile with fishSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Carnelian Agate Crocodile Zoomorphic Bead, Burma (1stC AD - 11thC AD)Dimension: 21.4x6.9mm "Journey Through Time: Ancient Bronze Age Beads, Sculpture, and Ornaments, Featuring Himalayan Tibetan Agate Carnelian Dzi Beads" Unearth the timeless allure of ancient beads, scSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Eleven African Figural Bronzesincluding three Dogon warrior figures on crocodiles, one Goddess Oshun (length 13 in.), several small pendants, and other sculptures. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward McCartan Bronze Sculpture Girl Drinking From A ShellNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. DESCRIPTION: Edward McCartan 1879 - 1947 Nymph (Girl) Drinking From A Shell 1915 life-size bronze sculpture. McCartan, during an important period for his productionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aft Camille Claudel Figural Woman Bronze SculptureCamille Claudel France,1864-1943 Depicts a woman sitting in a chair with her head resting against a fireplace mantle. Claudel was a talented artist in impressionistic works, however her skill was overSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Sculpture by Ellsworth KellyEllsworth Kelly" bronze and marble H: 31 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marshall Fredericks Leaping Gazelle Bronze Sculpture on Stone PedestalA magnificent modern bronze sculpture titled "Leaping Gazelle" by world-renowned Michigan sculptor Marshall Fredericks. The pedestal is included with the sculpture. One of the most prolific sculptorsSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - Crocodile Dreams II (Cocodrilos Sueños II) - Bronze$2,400
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant early Alexander Calder Modernist Bronze sculpture$6,000(2 bids)
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$2,500(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250$500(8 bids)
1 day LeftKavanagh AuctionsItzik Benshalom (Israel, 1945 - 2018) Couple of Mars B Bronze SculptureCA$850(6 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1984 Peter M. Fillerup (American 1953-2016) Bronze Sculpture "Young Crow Warrior" 7/12$900(5 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsFabulous 19th C. Large French Gold Gilt Bronze Sculpture Mantel Clock of Two Horse Back Knights$1,200(1 bid)
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseBronze Sculpture on Wood base by Chaim Gross, Titled the Burning Bush$350
1 day LeftBasel Auction House19th century Bronze Sculpture, "Amour Vainqueur' signed Eutrope Bouret, (French, 1833-1906)$750
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
3 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEdward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Bronze Sculpture of Pan$1,200(3 bids)
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co Auctions"Interior II" Bronze Sculpture by Harold Tovish (1962)$250(1 bid)