Sold2024Hassam,Childe Signed CardFrederick Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935). American Impressionist painter, noted for his urban and coastal scenes.Signed card with sentiment. 5 1/8" x 3 1/4". "New York, Nov. 11, 1923. With good luck to tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Etching, "The Writing Desk," Childe Hassam(American, 1859-1935), signed in pencil with cypher and "imp," initialed and dated in the plate u.r. 1915. Sight size: 10"h x 7-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016ELIZABETH HAYNES THOMAS (American, 19th/20th C.)Portrait of a woman in landscape holding fan, oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in., signed, with family history on back of frame, original period Childe Hassam -style frame, 22 1/2 x 26" (overall size of frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Childe Hassam Stone Fences, Land of Nod (G. 18), 1918Childe Hassam (American, 1859-1935) Stone Fences, Land of Nod (G. 18), 1918 Lithograph on cream wove paper 9 x 13 (in) 19.25 x 23.25 x 1 (in) Framed Signed and dated in the plate Childe Hassam 1918, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Country Landscape with a View of a Church, watercolor and gouache, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, Jerry Gilden's Gallery, Pikesville, MD label versSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHILDE HASSAM, (American, 1859-1935), Avenue of the Allies, 1918CHILDE HASSAM (American, 1859-1935)Avenue of the Allies1918, lithographsigned in pencil with artist's cypher lower rightsheet: 18 x 11 1/2 in., frame: 22 x 16 1/2 in. Provenance: Sotheby's NewSee Sold Price
Sold2018F. Childe Hassam chiaroscuro wood engravingF. Childe Hassam (American 1859-1935)- ''Lilies'' (Cortissoz 5)- chiaroscuro wood engraving on laid chine volant, ca. 1905, signed with cypher in pencil, small edition. 7 1/2 x 6''See Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of F. Childe Hassam O/PManner Childe Hassam, American (1859-1935). "Trees by a Riverbank". Oil on mahogany panel, signed lower left, in gilt wood frame. Measures 4.25"H x 16 5/8"L framed; 4 5/8" x 7 1/16"W unframed. HorizonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Childe Hassam, Street in NewburghChilde Hassam (American, 1859-1935) Street in Newburgh, 1915 etching signed in plate lower right 5 7/8" x 4 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020F. Chhilde Hassam lithotintF. Childe Hassam (American 1859-1935)- ''The Broad Curtain (Griffith 29)- lithotint, 1918, signed with cipher in pencil, very good condition. 10 1/8 x 14 1/8'' Provenance: Shaker Heights, OH collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018A COLLECTION OF (4) ETCHINGS, including: 1) FrederickA COLLECTION OF (4) ETCHINGS, including: 1) Frederick Childe Hassam (American, 1859-1935) ''Bowling on the Green' from Twenty Masterpieces in Etching: Life of George Washington Portfolio, 1932, monogrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Childe Hassam Original Signed Etching by Important American ArtistChilde Hassam Original Signed Etching by Important American Artist MEDIUM: Etching on Paper DIMENSIONS: Sight 8.25 x 13.25 CIRCA: 1931 ATTRIBUTION: Frederick Childe Hassam, initialed bottom margin. DESee Sold Price
Sold2021American Watercolor on Paper Signed Childe HassamWatercolor on paper. Featuring white chair against green and blue scenic background. Signed "Childe Hassam" to the bottom right. 30 x 20.5 cm (11.7 x 8.3 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2015(1 vol) Signed Eric Sloane Book with DrawingEric Sloane. American Barns & Covered Bridges. NY: Funk, 1954. Inscribed at front by Sloane "to the Hartman Library" and signed by Sloane, with a drawing of a covered bridge. Dj.See Sold Price
Sold2015(1 vol) Signed Eric Sloane Book with DrawingEric Sloane. American Yesterday. NY: Funk, 1956. Inscribed at front by Sloane "to Harry, Eric Sloane," with drawing of a tent with shoes sticking out. Light wear to dj.See Sold Price
Sold2015(1 vol) Signed Eric Sloane Book with DrawingEric Sloane. A Museum of Early American Tools. NY: Funk, 1964. Signed at front by Sloane, with a drawing of a covered bridge. Light wear to dj.See Sold Price
Sold2019Childe Hassam Signed Artist Invitation.Hassam, Childe (American, 1859–1935). Childe Hassam Signed Artist Invitation. Inscribed and signed admission slip by Hassam to admit a guest and one friend for an upcoming art exhibition at theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Childe Hassam (American, 1859-1935) -- Hand PaintedThis lot consists of an HAND PAINTED Oil on Board HAND Signed "Childe Hassam" in the lower right. Image depicts horse drawn carriages lining a gas lit city street a dusk. It is done in the ImpressioniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Childe Hassam (American, 1859-1935) The Chimneys,Childe Hassam (American, 1859-1935) The Chimneys, Portsmouth , 1915 etching bearing monogram in pencil 5 x 8 1/8 inches. Provenance: Galerie de Tours, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor Signed Childe HassamChilde Hassam (American, 1859-1933). Watercolor on board, unframed. A scene with houses and stream, signed in pencil l.l.; 10.5 x 7.5 in. (board).See Sold Price
Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM (AMERICAN, 1859-1935) ETCHING AND DRYPOINT ON PAPER, 1915 COS COB (CATALOGUE OF THECHILDE HASSAM (AMERICAN, 1859-1935) ETCHING AND DRYPOINT ON PAPER, 1915 COS COB (CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHINGS AND DRYPOINTS OF CHILDE HASSAM) Signed with cypher in pencil, number 218, from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022"WINNICUTT POND" ETCHING BY CHILDE HASSAMOriginal etching. Under glass. Original frame. Childe Hassam. American Impressionist painter. Framed measures 10 3/4" h x 12 3/4" w x 1/2" d. Etching measures 3 1/2" h x 5 3/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Childe Hassam(attrib.to); American Impressionist W/CChilde Hassam(attrib.to); American Impressionist Watercolor Signed . Watercolor sketch on paper. Spring Flowers. Signed lower right and dated 1912; 10in. X 8.75in.(image), 17.5in. X 15.75in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Childe Hassam Lithograph Signed Larkspurs LiliesChilde Frederick Hassam, American 1859 - 1935, Lithograph Signed Titled Larkspurs and Lilies with Certificate of Authenticity from Global Fine Art. Framed measures 18 inches x 20 inches, art measuresSee Sold Price
Oct 12RbfineartsThe Life Of C.S. Forester: Novelist & Storyteller, Vol. 1 & 2 Signed By John Forester$50
2 days LeftForum AuctionsScissor Manufacturers.- Ragg (James) & (John) Cost Prices of Hard Pollished Scissres [2 Pattern£500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsKipling (Rudyard) The Works, 35 vol., 'Sussex Edition', one of 525 sets with vol. 1 signed by the£3,500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsHardy (Thomas) The Works, 37 vol., 'Melstock Edition', one of 500 sets with vol. 1 signed by the£1,300
2 days LeftForum AuctionsWells (H.G.) The Works, 28 vol., 'Atlantic Edition', one of 620 sets with vol. 1 signed by the£600
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCChilde Hassam was an American painter best known for his impressionistic depictions of Boston,$400
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHubert Wackermann Signed Original Native American Midwestern Landscape Atsina Council Large Oil Pain$50(2 bids)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLarge Format Framed Intaglio Print Joyous Havoc by Kumi Korf 2017$200
5 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryScott Sanderson Signed American Airlines Golf Letter$50