Sold2020A TRIBAL MUMUYE MASK. Nigeria. 17cm x 15cm x 44A TRIBAL MUMUYE MASK. Nigeria. 17cm x 15cm x 44mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mumuye mask - Nigeria - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Mumuye mask - Nigeria - African Art Tribal Art Description: The statuary emanating from the northwestern region of the Middle Benue, from the Kona Jukun, to the Mumuye and up to the Wurkun popuSee Sold Price
2016Large Mumuye MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Large Mumuye Mask from NIgeria Dimensions: 33 inches high x 9 inches wide The Mumuye have shoulder or yoke masks, known as Sukwava, which displays an elongated neck set under aSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Nigeria Middle Benue Mumuye Vertical MaskAn African Nigeria Middle Benue River Mumuye Vertical Shoulder mask (19th / 20th Century) carved from solid wood depicting head and elongated neck with protruding eyes and mouth with central crest onSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mumuye Mask, "vaa-bong" ("vabong" / "vabon")Maske, "vaa-bong" ("vabong" / "vabon") Mumuye, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 55 cm. Provenienz: - Oba African Art Gallery, Barcelona. Mbella, Edith (2005). - Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) uSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA AFRICAN WOOD AND PIGMENT MASK EPAYORUBA, NIGERIA AFRICAN WOOD AND PIGMENT MASK EPA SCULPTURE H 45.5" DIA 15" Several diminutive figures working in the round, circular platform is atop a large head (two directional mask). Standing MalSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Igbo Mask, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Mask, Nigeria. Wood, cloth and pigment. Stand not included. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 47'' x 18'' x 18'' (119 x 46 x 46 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Mask - Nigeria, Igbowood, brown patina, polychrome paint, the whole face coated with grooved parallel - partly openworked - scarifications, a standing human figure on each side of the temples (partly wrapped in leather),See Sold Price
Sold2022Afikpo Igbo "Otogho" Mask, NigeriaAfikpo Igbo "Otogho" Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood, pigment and plant fiber. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased 1972 from Rene Rasmussen, AAA, 38, rue deSee Sold Price
Sold2018WURKUN, ANTHROPOMORPHIC SHOULDER MASK, NIGERIA(MIDDLE BENUE) 20th c. Jointed, carved wood, paint, metal 57 1/4" x 16" x 16" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The largest and most ethnically and geographically complex within Nigeria’sSee Sold Price
Sold2018IBIBIO, MASK, NIGERIA20th c. Carved and etched wood, paint 13" x 10" x 8" Provenance: Private Collection, Europe Sotheby's New York, 5 May 1997, Lot 57 Allan Stone Collection, New York Neighbors to the Igbo, the Ibibio liSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Okorosia Mask, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Okorosia Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; Size: 52'' x 7'' x 6'' (132 x 18 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Yoruba Epa painted wood helmet mask (Nigeria)Yoruba Epa painted wood helmet mask (Nigeria)Helmet Mask(Source: imodara.com) Epa helmet masks are used to promote health and wellbeing within a community by celebrating and honouring ancestors, cultuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bini Mask, NigeriaBini Mask, Nigeria Wood, pigments, ritual patination Height 11in (28cm) Provenance Count Rudolph de la Burde Collection De la Burde was a Polish industrialist who began collecting African art in 1916See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African Yoruba Egungun Mask, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Egungun Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood,pigment, fabric. Used in performances in reverence to an ancestor. Size: 10'' x 6.5'' x 7.5'' (25 x 17 x 19 cm); Height on stand: 22" (56 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020African Waja Shoulder Mask, NigeriaAfrican Waja Shoulder Mask, Nigeria. Carved and paint decorated wood with metal. On stand. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 48'' x 11.5'' x 12.5'' (122 x 29 x 32 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, GELEDE MASK, NIGERIA20th c. Carved wood, paint 22" x 14" x 14" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Among the Western Yoruba, nocturnal and diurnal masquerade performance (efe and gelede) honor the spiritual poweSee Sold Price
Sold2021EKET MASK NIGERIAEKET MASK NIGERIA carved wood, of circular shape, the face extending from the centre, with a rounded forehead tapering into the protruding mouth, perforated at the sides, rich patination (17.7cm diameSee Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, GELEDE FEMALE FACE AND BODY MASK, NIGERIA20th c. Carved wood, paint Without stand: 34" x 16" x 16" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Among the Western Yoruba, nocturnal and diurnal masquerade performance (efe and gelede) honor theSee Sold Price
3 days LeftTreasure of Gems & JewelryNatural Pink Tourmaline 0.93 Ct. VVS Octagon Shape 6.5 x 4.5 Mm. Gemstone From Nigeria$1
3 days LeftTreasure of Gems & JewelryNatural Green Tourmaline 1.07 Ct. VVS Octagon Shape 6.2 x 4.5 Mm. Unheated Gemstone From Nigeria$1
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Polished Jade Stone Mask Pendant, Detailed headdress. Rose, tan$800
Nov 06Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 21: VARIOUS 1948 BOWMAN BASEBALL CARDS BLACK & WHITE W/ WHITE BORDERS$200
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersGravell & Tolkien of London, a Regency mahogany 8-day twin fusee bracket clock, the movement with£350