Sold2023CIVIL WAR CONFEDERATE STATE $500 LOAN BOND DATED MAY 1ST, 1862, HAND SIGNED ORIGINAL DOCUMENT FROM TCIVIL WAR CONFEDERATE STATE $500 LOAN BOND DATED MAY 1ST, 1862, HAND SIGNED ORIGINAL DOCUMENT FROM TIME PERIODSee Sold Price
Sold20221862 CONFEDERATE STATE OF GEORGIA $500 BONDDimensions: H 19" x W 16" Condition: Some age toning, a few spots of browning, a few small tears to edges, creases and some tearing along creases.See Sold Price
Sold2016L.I. Bank C.1840 Obsolete Notes SheetBrooklyn, New York, uncut sheet of the $1 (two), $2 and $3 notes, plate B, Fairman, Draper, Underwood & Co. imprint, Proofs on card, from the American Bank Note Company archives. Uncirculated conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Demotic Papyrus Fragment, c. 500 B.C.Egyptian Demotic Papyrus Fragment, c. 500 B.C.Fragment of a papyrus sheet written in in black ink.Size:14.5 cm L x 8.2 cm H - 5 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches Material:Papyrus Culture:Egypt, c. 1200 B.C.ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Masami TeraokaMasami Teraoka (Japanese, b. 1936), "31 Flavors Invading Japan: Today's Special - Ready to Lick," 1985, woodblock print in colors, pencil signed and numbered 235/500 lower back of print, sheet: 11"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fifteen Various Confederate and State Banknotes, 1860-1862, Largest- H.- 3 1/16 in., W.- 7 5/8 in.Fifteen Various Confederate and State Banknotes, 1860-1862, consisting of three Adams County, Mississippi $5 bond notes, 1862; one Concordia Parish, Louisiana $5 bond note, 1862; one Concordia Parish,See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Original 1897 World's Fair Poster Privat LivemontLivemont, Privat 1861 - 1936 Exposition Internationale Bruxelles Lithograph 1897 108.6 x 49.9 in. (276 x 127 cm) Printer: Goffart, Bruxelles Condition Details: (B+) on linen, was in three sheets, profSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Banksy (b.1974) Have a Nice Dayδ Banksy (b.1974)Have a Nice DayScreenprint in colours, 2003, numbered from the edition of 500 in pencil, printed and published by Pictures on Walls, London, on wove paper, the full sheet printedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Serra "Untitled" Film Forum ScreenprintRichard Serra (American, b. 1938) "Untitled" Film Forum print in black, signed, dated "1990," and numbered "127/500" to lower left, printed on PTI Supra 100 paper by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, CalifoSee Sold Price
Sold2020δ Peter Doig (b.1959) Untitled (Canoe)δ Peter Doig (b.1959)Untitled (Canoe)Aquatint printed in colours, 2008, signed and numbered from the edition of 500 in pencil, on wove paper, the full sheet printed to the edges, 590 x 745mm (23See Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Attic Black-Figure Kylix Eye-CupCirca 520-500 B.C. A terracotta black-figure kylix composed of a D-section bowl and stemmed foot, bowl exterior decorated with a winged figure of Eos, goddess of the dawn, running right between two stSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Olmec Jade Maskette Height 3 inches (7.6 cm).An Olmec Jade Maskette Mexico, Circa 800-500 B.C. Height 3 inches (7.6 cm). Property from a New York Collection Provenance: Estate of Sr. Mejia, 1983. [with inventory label no. 65576]See Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Wooden Brewing ModelMiddle Kingdom, 2023-1862 B.C. A wooden model depicting a beer brewer in the process of making beer, composed of a figure with stylised anatomical features standing in a barrel-shaped vat which in turSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Steatite Effigy Pipe, HawkA Steatite Effigy Pipe, Hawk Middle Woodland Period, 500 B.C. - A.D. 500 length 5-3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ATTIC BLACK-FIGURE EYE CUPAn Attic black-figure eye cup Attributed to the Leafless Group, circa 550-500 B.C. One side with a seated Dionysos between two large eyes, flanked by a pair of dancing satyrs, the other side with a stSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Etruscan Black-Figured Hydria Height 17 1/2 x widthAn Etruscan Black-Figured Hydria Attributed by the Micali Painter and his Followers, Circa 510-500 B.C. Height 17 1/2 x width 15 inches. Provenance: Professor Richard Branson, Department of Classics,See Sold Price
Sold2020An Attic Black-Figured KylixAn Attic Black-Figured Kylix Attributed to the Leafless Group, Circa 500 B.C. Diameter 8 inches. Provenance: Donna Jacobs Gallery, Birmingham, Michigan, 1984 (with invoice) Property from the George R.See Sold Price
Sold2023An Olmec Stone Standing FigureAn Olmec Stone Standing FigureGuerrero-Style, Circa 1100-500 B.C.Height 5 5/16 inches (13.49 cm).Property from a New York Collection Provenance: Michael Robins (1936-2013), Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1970sSee Sold Price
Sold2016L.I. Bank C.1840 Obsolete Notes SheetBrooklyn, New York, uncut sheet of the $1 (two), $2 and $3 notes, plate A, Fairman, Draper, Underwood & Co. imprint, Proofs (punched) on card, pencil corrections, from the American Bank Note Company aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elmer Read (b. 1862)Painting: Elmer Read (b. 1862), "BAHAMAS". Oil on panel. 11" x 12 1/2", overall 15 1/2" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2018CONFEDERATE IMPRINT SHEET MUSIC, 29 PIECESCONFEDERATE IMPRINT SHEET MUSIC, 29 PIECES, comprising 16 with 1861-1864 dates, and 13 without dates. Titles include "Stonewall Jackson's Way", "Our National Confederate Anthem", "Virginian MarseillaiSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHUPICUARO FEMALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Chupicuaro standing female figure; exceptionally modeled and painted in red, cream and black with bold geometric patterning; circa 500-100 B.C.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald FeigSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBRECHT DURER EXPULSION FROM PARADISE WOODCUT C 1508ALBRECHT DURER EXPULSION FROM PARADISE WOODCUT C 1508 Albrecht DüreSee Sold Price
Sold2022[NATIVE AMERICANS] -- [HENDERSON, Daniel B. (1862-1940)]. An archive of letters and documents mostly[NATIVE AMERICANS] -- [HENDERSON, Daniel B. (1862-1940)]. An archive of letters and documents mostly related to Henderson's work representing Native American interests, including:  ZEPHIR, David.See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDAMIEN HIRST - Pharmacy Panel (Silver) (2004) (4 panel) - Color silkscreen and offset lithograph$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDAMIEN HIRST - Pharmacy Panel (Gold) (1997) (4 panel) - Color silkscreen and offset lithograph$1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDAMIEN HIRST - Pharmacy Panel (Gold) (2004) (4 panel) - Color silkscreen and offset lithograph$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGUILIO GATTI-CASAZZA - Evening, Lake Como - Original vintage photogravure$300