Sold2024French Louis XVI Gold Snuff Box (57.5 grams)Western Europe, France, Louis XVI period, ca. 1754 to 1793 CE. A delightful yellow and rose gold snuff box ovoid form with a hinged lid. The cover, sides, and base are set with panels of horizontal reSee Sold Price
Sold2020Complicated Savonette pocket watchCase: Heavy rose gold case 585/1000, glazed dust cover; Dial: White enamel dial with Arabic numerals, small second at 6 o'clock, Louis XV. hands, 60-second counter from the centre, signed "Audemars FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roy Cleveland Nuse (American, 1885–1975) Rose Gate (The Farm)Roy Cleveland Nuse (American, 1885–1975) Rose Gate (The Farm) Signed with Artist's cypher (conjoined initials) and titled on original label verso; also pencil titled 'Gate at Farm' verso, oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fredrick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943), '1914 French Grand Prix de Lyon',Fredrick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943), '1914 French Grand Prix de Lyon', signed and titled 'Lyon 1914' to lower right, watercolour, gouache and charcoal heightened with white on artists' board,See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943): 'Brooklands',Frederick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943): 'Brooklands', signed, charcoal and wash mixed-media on paper, depicting the 1929 Junior Car Club Double Twelve at Brooklands, 39 x 68cm, mounted, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fredrick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943), 'Racing at Brooklands 1913',Fredrick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943), 'Racing at Brooklands 1913', an illustration for The Autocar, signed and dated 1913 and titled 'Brooklands' by the artist to lower right, charcoal and washSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943): '1933 Nuffield Trophy Race'Frederick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943): '1933 Nuffield Trophy Race' unsigned, mixed media artwork, depicting the event at Donington Park, Pat Fairfield driving to victory in his ERA, leading PerSee Sold Price
Sold2021CLARE SHERIDAN (BRITISH 1885-1970)CLARE SHERIDAN (BRITISH 1885-1970) Bust of Lenin, 1922 bronze with brown patina 29 x 21 cm (11 3/8 x 8 1/4 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated, stamped with copyright symbol and dedicated on verso:See Sold Price
Sold2024British Attack on Martinique! Eyewitness Officers Fight Their Battles “O’er Again”British NavyPort Royal, Jamaica; Rochester, England, ca. 1835British Attack on Martinique! Eyewitness Officers Fight Their Battles “O’er Again”ALS[BRITISH NAVY].- James Scott, AutogrSee Sold Price
Sold2017A BELLE ÈPOQUE LOUIS XV STYLE BRONZE DORÉ MOUNTEDA BELLE ÈPOQUE LOUIS XV STYLE BRONZE DORÉ MOUNTED INLAID KINGWOOD, BOIS SATINE, BRAZILIAN ROSEWOOD, CURLY BLACK WALNUT AND BIRD'S EYE MAPLE SEMI-CONCERT GRAND PIANO, CIRCA 1911-1920, WITH AN ERARD MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive PussLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive Puss signed 'Louis Wain. 1934' (lower left) pastel on paper 20.5 x 17cm (8 1/16 x 6 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; Bonhams, Bath,See Sold Price
Sold2024Belle Epoque Louis XV Ormolu & Bois Dore VitrineBelle Epoque Louis XV Style Ormolu and Bois Dore Vitrine, with mirrored and glazed interior, circa 1900. 90" H x 68" W x 20" D.Keywords: Gilded Age, Display furniture, Antique, Cabinet. Note: This iteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Marcoussis, La Belle En Dormant, Etching on ArchesArtist: Louis Marcoussis, Polish (1878 - 1941) Title: La Belle En Dormant Year: c. 1921 Medium: Etching on Arches, numbered and signed in pencil Edition: AP 1/2 Image Size: 7.5 x 5.25 inches Size: 17.See Sold Price
Sold2020CECIL KENNEDY (BRITISH 1905-1997) RED ROSES O/CTitled "Red Roses in a Vase." Richard Green gallery label on back. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26.5" x W 22.5", (Canvas) H 20" x W 16" Condition: Some areas of crazing along bottom 1" edSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Wallace Martin for Martin Brothers, a stonewareRobert Wallace Martin for Martin Brothers, a stoneware sculptural bird jar and cover, 1884/1885, modelled in relief as a characterful figure, the head with long closed beak, one eye closed, green andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Isaac Sailmaker oil on canvasIsaac Sailmaker oil of “British Warships in Port”. This large oil on canvas by “The father of British marine painting” displays many of the type of English warships of the lateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Ansdell, RA (British, 1815-1885) Brittany PetsRichard Ansdell, RA (British, 1815-1885) Brittany Pets signed and dated 'R Ansdell/1862' (lower right) oil on canvas 168.5 x 108cm (66 1/4 x 42 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance WithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Rose Miles Marine Painting ScarboroughThomas Rose Miles (British, 1844-1916). Marine painting of ships tossing on the waves of a turbulent ocean titled "Fishing Boat off Coast in Heavy Seas." Possibly depicting the lighthouse anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip John Ouless (British, 1817-1885) A French Steam Packet departing Granville, NormandyPhilip John Ouless (British, 1817-1885) A French Steam Packet departing Granville, Normandy signed with monogram and dated '1858' (lower right) oil on canvas 49.2 x 76.2cm (19 3/8 x 30in). FootnotesSee Sold Price
Sold2024An original "Speaking Dog" 19th century cast iron mechanical bank in original paint, with impressedAn original "Speaking Dog" 19th century cast iron mechanical bank in original paint, with impressed patent date on base marked "Pat. July 14 1885 and Oct 20 1885" - the tin cover on base marked "PatenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929) Glen Dochart, PerthshireLouis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929) Glen Dochart, Perthshire signed and dated 'Louis B. Hurt/1897' (lower right) oil on canvas 92 x 153cm (36 1/4 x 60 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
2021A FAMILLE ROSE BOX AND COVER. QIANLONG PERIOD, QINGA FAMILLE ROSE BOX AND COVER. QIANLONG PERIOD, QING DYNASTY. Condition: Overall in good condition in contrast with it's age. Note: Come with: Original wood case and stand. Provenance: 1. Collected bySee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Highly Chinese Famille Rose Dragons Porcelain Cover JarA Large Highly Chinese Famille Rose Dragons Porcelain Cover Jar, Qing Dynasty with Qianlong Mark, Size: 55*31cm.See Sold Price
2 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsVictorian Real Photo Postcards - Sexually Explict (2) [185513]$10(1 bid)
Oct 04BidhausLOUIS VUITTON Louis Vuitton Monogram Agenda PM Brown R20005 Unisex Canvas Notebook Cover$5
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)