Sold2022MONTGOMERY, BERNARD LAW. 1887-1976. Autograph Letter Signed ('B.L. Montgomery'), British Embassy...MONTGOMERY, BERNARD LAW. 1887-1976. Autograph Letter Signed ('B.L. Montgomery'), British Embassy, Cairo, December 7, 1942, 2pp, 116 x 171mm, to Major General George Erskine, with autograph envelope, vSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian Black Granite LionAn Egyptian Black Granite Lion Roman Period or Later Length 12 7/16 inches (31.3 cm). Property from O'Gara and Wilson, Ltd., Chesterton, Indiana Provenance: Art Market, Cairo, Egypt, prior to 1955. L.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lev Felixovich Lagorio, PaintingLev Felixovich Lagorio (Russian, 1827-1905), Italian Coast with Boats, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 11.5"h X 22.5"w, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann David Salomon Corrodi (1844-1905), NINFA PRESSO INHERMANN DAVID SALOMON CORRODI (1844-1905), ITALIANNINFA PRESSO IN CORSO D’ACQUA, ROMAOil on canvas; signed at Roma lower right.40 ins x 26 ins; 101.6 cms x 66 cmsProvenance:S.W. Boone, 499 PearlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 CoversCollection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 Covers, Letters and Photos approximately 200See Sold Price
Sold2019SEVEN JADE ITEMS China 7,5 cm the largest Provenance:SEVEN JADE ITEMS China 7,5 cm the largest Provenance: the collection of an Italian diplomatic lived in Jakarta between 1958 and 1962.See Sold Price
Sold2020Franco Albini (Italian, 1905-1977) Set of Six LuisaFranco Albini (Italian, 1905-1977) Set of Six Luisa Chairs,  Poggi, Italy walnut, upholstery, enameled steel unmarked H 30 x W 22 x D 22 inches Property from a Private Collection, Atlanta, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCO ALBINI MID-CENTURY MB 48 CREDENZAItalian mid-century modern MB 48 credenza, designed by Franco Albini (Italian, 1905-1977) and Franca Helg (Italian, 1920-1989) for Poggi, c.1960s, four units comprising the rectangular case with canteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfonso Savini (Italian, 1836-1908) The letter 13 1/2 xAlfonso Savini (Italian, 1836-1908) The letter signed 'A. Savini' (lower right) oil on panel 13 1/2 x 9 3/4in (34.4 x 24.8cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964) "Ballet Cover" ExhibitedJon Corbino (New York, Massachusetts, 1905 - 1964) "Ballet Cover" painting. Exhibited in 1946 at the Whitney Museum, as well as the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts also in 1946. Both labels, as wellSee Sold Price
Sold2016Corrodi, Hermann (Italian, 1844-1905) Lady Oil PaintingCorrodi, Hermann (Italian, 1844-1905) Lady on Balcony. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower left “H. Corrodi, Roma.” In good condition, relined and restored. Painting measures 21” x 17”. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Matched Pair of Gorham Medallion Sterling SilverA Matched Pair of Gorham Medallion Sterling Silver Sauce Boatsthe first a sauce tureen with cover, 1868 date letter, the removable cover with finely cast model of a rampant lion with shield, two diffeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis (Luigi) Bosa (Italian-American, 1905-1981), Cathedral in VeniceLouis (Luigi) Bosa (Italian-American, 1905-1981), Cathedral in Veniceoil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in the original frame with gallery labels to verso. Frame dimensions 66 1/2 x 46 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020J. W. BENSON London heavy 18k yellow gold pocket watchJ. W. BENSON London heavy 18k yellow gold open face pocket watch , England around 1905, solid 2-cover-gold-case, enamel dial with Roman numerals, gilded spade-hands, 3/4-board lever movement, compensaSee Sold Price
Sold2021248 OZ Antique John Paul & Co Sterling Silver FlatwareWeighs approximately 248 standard ounces. Antique John Paul & Co Sterling Silver Flatware. Having British hallmark for the city of London date letter K for 1905 and maker's mark GJDF for George JacksoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Clemens ALS to English Publisher Re: Italian TranslationsSamuel ClemensHartford, [CT], March 19, 1890Samuel Clemens ALS to English Publisher Re: Italian TranslationsALSHandwritten letter signed "S.L. Clemens" to Andrew Chatto of Chatto and WindusSee Sold Price
Sold2022STEIFF exceptional early STEIFF bear around 1905, with small button, block letters, long trailingSTEIFF exceptional early STEIFF bear around 1905, with small button, block letters, long trailing f, shoe button eyes, pointed nose, hump, long-drawn snaped off arms, felt paws with flaws, 1 small patSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Storr Sterling Silver Tea UrnLondon, 1826; elaborately decorated with rocaille, scrolls, and flower blossoms; with maker's mark, date letter and standard mark to cover, and with city, date letter, standard, and duty mark to body;See Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti (Italy,1847-1914) oil paintingARTIST: Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847 - 1914) NAME: Love Letter MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 18 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antonio Tantardini (Italian, 1829-1879)Antonio Tantardini (Italian, 1829-1879) Reading a Letter carved marble signed and inscribed 'Milano' on edge of base Height 49 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2015P.T. Barnum Letters on Personalized Letterhead(1) Addressed to R. V. Browning Natick, R.I. regarding a "negro" and a Harvey Buckley a concert manager, with coordinating P.T. Barnum cover. (1) P.T. Barnum signed letter on Barnum's American MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Italian Alabaster Urns and Covers†A Pair of Italian Alabaster Urns and Covers† Second Quarter 19th Century mounted as lamps, one restored.Height overall 28 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
2023Beatles First State "Butcher" Album CoverVERY VERY RARE The Beatles Yesterday and Today first state "Butcher" Album Cover in Prestine Condition with Provenance Letter from Capital Records. Presented in a Custom Exhibition Quality Frame. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beatles First State "Butcher" Album CoverVERY VERY RARE The Beatles Yesterday and Today first state "Butcher" Album Cover in Prestine Condition with Provenance Letter from Capital Records. Presented in a Custom Exhibition Quality Frame. TheSee Sold Price
597 Lots AwayHolabird Western Americana CollectionsScott Confederate #3 2c Green on Drop Letter Cover [184763]$85(4 bids)
Oct 09Kew Auctions NAKED WOMEN SMOKING SHISHA, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, SAID ABD AL HALEEM (EGYPTIAN 20TH CENTURY),£550
129 Lots AwayNazmiyal AuctionsEarly 17th Century Velvet Italian Textile 6 ft 2 in x 3 ft 1 in (1.88 m x 0.94 m)$500
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEPTOLEMAIC KINGS OF EGYPT. Ptolemy I Soter. As Satrap (323-305 BC). AE20 ( 9.8 g), Alexandria mint.€10