Sold2023Four Antique Annual Railroad PassesAtlanta & West Point / Western Railway of Alabama from 1879, 1897, 1907 and 1910.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Matched Pairs of Brass Baggage TagsA pair of matched brass baggage tag pairs. Montgomery - New York with reversible strap check, Atlanta & West Point - Western Railway of Alabama. Note the number match on both sets.See Sold Price
Sold2023NORFOLK AND WESTERN RAILWAY ENTRANCE SIGN.SSG. C. 1920. Glass painted sign advertising the Norfolk and Western train entrance. Marked for "NEWBY." CONDITION: Some paint loss to the signage in the lettering, but nothing offensive. An early raiSee Sold Price
Sold2016110 Alabama PointsLot consisting of 110 Alabama Points, largest 3 ¾” – all marked with Site Numbers Late Mearl Guthrie CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE TRANSPORTATION / TRAVEL EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOTVINTAGE TRANSPORTATION / TRAVEL EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOT,with time table and pocket map examples, including Illinois Terminal, Rand McNally, and a 1912 Ohio Railway Map.20th century. Provenance: From tSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARY (FULLERTON) FAULCONER (New York, b. 1912), BrantMARY (FULLERTON) FAULCONERNew York, b. 1912Brant Point Light, Nantucket. Signed lower right "Faulconer". Two Mid-20th Century black and white photographs of the lighthouse affixed verso.GouaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor of a train engine by George Samuels, c1940Watercolor of a train engine by George Samuels, c1940Frame: 32.25" x 24.25"Watercolor (Sight to mat): 26" x 18"The train engine depicted is: The New York, Ontario and Western Railway Engine No.402.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Midget Braille & Point Writer, 1912 onwardsMidget Braille & Point Writer, 1912 onwards S.J. Seifried, Chicago. For writing New York Point and Braille with one hand, three writing keys and one space key, complete, working, in original wood caseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Midget Braille & Point Writer, 1912 onwardsMidget Braille & Point Writer, 1912 onwards S.J. Seifried, Chicago. For writing New York Point and Braille with one hand, three writing keys and one space key, complete, working, with oil can in origiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dutton Chromo of Panorama from Point Sublime, Grand[America, West] DUTTON, Clarence E. (1841-1912). Panorama from Point Sublime (Part 3, Looking West). Chromolithograph. From United States Geological Survey, Atlas Sheet 17. Washington D.C., 1882. 19 3See Sold Price
Sold20235 Large Archaic Native American Chert Projectile PointsNative American, Southeastern United States, Alabama, Archaic to Woodland, ca. 8000 BCE to 1000 CE. A collection of 5 knapped chert projectile points and blades from Alabama, four with stems and notchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Parks - Outside Looking In, Mobile, Alabama, 1956GORDON PARKS (1912-2006) Outside Looking In, Mobile, Alabama, 1956 Archival Pigment Print 11 x 11 inches Now referred to as The Segregation Story, this series was originally shot in 1956 on assignmentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Obsolete E.J. & E. Railway Co. Police BadgeNice obsolete five-point star Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway Police Badge no.30. Nice condition with pinback. Back is marked "C.H. Hanson " . Badge measures approximately 2-1/2" tall by 2-3/4" acroSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER GORDON PARKS (AMERICAN 1912-2006), COLOR PRINT,AFTER GORDON PARKS (AMERICAN 1912-2006), COLOR PRINT, DEPARTMENT STORE, MOBILE, ALABAMA (PART OF 1956 PHOTO ESSAY FOR LIFE MAGAZINE). SIGHT 13 1/2 X 12 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 3/4 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2024POINT DE GAZE BRUSSELS MIXED LACE RUNNER, LATE 19TH CENTURYBrussels mixed lace table runner w/ typical point de gaze insertions, worn as wedding veil in 1912, see reference photo, 37” x 115”, (few light stains tiny-1”, few broken brides) excSee Sold Price
Sold2016WORTH METALLIC BROCADE EVENING DRESS, 1911 - 1912.1-piece ivory silk satin with silk and metallic brocade having boned bodice with short puffed sleeve and front point, trimmed in lace on net, open skirt studded with rhinestones along lace center paneSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOLSOM POINT ARROWHEAD With DWAIN ROGERS COAFound Huntsville, Alabama EX Robert Overstreet CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021LABELED CHINA SILK EVENING GOWN, NEW YORK, c. 19121 blush china silk gown w/ square neckline trimmed in mm lace w/ attached imitation gros point de Venise chemical lace bid, short dolman sleeves w/ tucking over SHs, mm lace under sleeve & chemical laSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Keystone Lantern EB GlobeA Keystone model Keystone Manufacturing lantern with C&O RY stamped on the lid in large shallow lettering. The frame was painted black at some point. The globe is a very nice yellowing clear with C&OSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Norfolk & Western Railway Co. Safety Sign"Norfolk and Western Safety Rule For The Week" Sign.Large all wood sign from a N&W division office showing the number of days worked without injuries. There are cutouts in the sign for light bulbs thaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Moran's Grand Canyon Chromolithograph, c. 1912-1915 [154497]This remarkable chromolithograph, dated 1912, is a promotional piece used by the Atkinson, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway to promote their interests at the Grand Canyon. "The Grand Canyon of Arizona" chrSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsSan Diego Southern RY Co. pass 1912 [179612]$10(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTHOMAS MORAN - Near Point Lobos, China Cove, Monterey Coast, California - Oil on canvas$30,000
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsChicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railway Enamelware Green Swirl Drinking Cup$60
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Milwaukee and St Paul RY Adlake Reliable Switchmans Lantern$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Bustillos Mexico Ellery Lane, MT Baker,$100
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsAdams & Westlake Adlake Reliable Norfolk and Western Railway Railroad Lantern$40
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsHeart-Shaped Norfolk and Western Railway FS Hardware Brass Lock with Key$50
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsArmspear Norfolk and Western Railway Railroad Lantern with Clear Cast Globe$30
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsAdlake Reilable Norfolk and Western Railway Railroad Lantern with Clear Cast Globe$30
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsAdams & Westlake Norfolk and Western Railway Railroad Lantern with Clear Cast Globe$40
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNorfolk and Western RY 1838-1938 Centennial Service Plate$210(2 bids)
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsTwenty-One Eastern Railroad Playing Card Decks - Nickel Plate Road, Florida East Coast, Norfolk and$40
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions IncLot of 3 Woodland Points, found in Alabama, Ex Dennis Stonewall Collection$10