Sold2023Mies van der Rohe, Brno armchairs, set of twelveLudwig Mies van der Rohe Brno armchairs, set of twelve Knoll InternationalGermany / USA, c. 1930 / c. 1970chrome-plated steel, upholstery 31.5 h x 22 w x 23.25 d in (80 x 56 x 59 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Orville and Wilber Wright Signed French PostcardOrville and Wilber Wright Signed French Card. Orville Wright (August 19, 1871 - January 30, 1948) and Wilbur Wright (April 16, 1867 - May 30, 1912). The First Flight, it was 12 seconds that would chanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - ChicagoLudwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - Chicago 1969) * Lot of two armchairs and two poufs model "Barcelona". Produced by Knoll, Usa, 1970s/1980s. Chromed steel, leather and black leather. (armachSee Sold Price
SoldRPPC American Indian Stoney Indian Chief Photo Real Photo PostcardVintage photograph postcard by Byron Harmon, Canadian circa 1900 with inscription and two cent stamp. Depicts a First Nation Native American Stoney Indian Chief . Measures 3 1/2" x 5 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HOWARD HUNT (CHICAGO, IL, 1935 - )"Hybrid Muse", cast and patinated bronze, 1985, signed on integral plinth, 19 1/2" tall. Very good condition. This sculpture was commissioned by the Illinois Arts Council Commission and awarded to winSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Cumming ''First Flight'' 1979 Large TemperWilliam Cumming (1917-2010 Washington) ''First Flight'' (Orville Wright) 1979 Tempera on Masonite 42''x60'' Image. One of several large commissioned Aeronautical works Cumming produced. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO, (French, 1907-2001), BouquetLE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Bouquetoil on silk laid on boardsigned le pho lower right14 x 20 in., frame: 20 x 25 in. Other Notes: Findlay Galleries, Inc. (Chicago, IL) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Samia Halaby 1969 Untitled AbstractionHalaby, Samia (Palestinian, born 1936) , Untitled, 1969 (#238), oil and mixed media on canvas, 37 x 37 inches, signed on canvas reverse, Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Il.See Sold Price
Sold2020A very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer Qing DyA very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer / bowl with dragon Qing Dynasty 1644-1911. Measures 6" Tall x 9 3/4", 1651 Grams. Provenance: Doctor Gustavo Hernandez MD Chicago IL. 1980's Sothebys loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth Duckworth, UntitledRuth Duckworth Untitled Germany/USA, 1985glazed porcelain 11.25 h × 4 w × 5 d in (29 × 10 × 13 cm) Numbered to underside '684700'. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2015Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992),Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992), Seated Woman II, 1961, bronze, signed, edition of 5, 9.5"h x 15"w, Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, IL, Literature: Denise Ferran & ValSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salomon van Ruysdael. Oil. Sgd. SvR Dated 1653Old Master from a private collection in Bolingbrook, Chicago, Il. With extensive provenance. Oil on canvas. Monogram signed SvR and dated 1653. The Oak Forest. Provenance This painting was a part of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luis Jimenez, Honkytonk, 1981Luis Jimenez(1940 - 2006)Honkytonk, 1981color lithograph with glitter, Artist's Proof 5 of 10initialed lower right: LJ editioned lower center: a/p 5/10Landfall Press Inc., Chicago, IL, 198135 x 50See Sold Price
Sold20235¢ H.C. EVANS TEN STRIKE CLASSIC ARCADE MACHINE.C. 1940. H. C. Evans Corp., Chicago IL. This game was made in different variations, which then produced three generations by H.C. Evans games between 1939 to 1953. Before they went out of business theSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILLS IMPERIAL SHOCKER COIN OP MACHINEC. 1902, The Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL. Mills began making this arcade machine in 1902. Electricity was a novelty at the turn of the century, and there was much debate about the potential healingSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEBOLT Sterling tea and coffee setLEBOLT Six-piece tea and coffee set, Chicago, IL, 1910s: teapot, coffee pot, creamer, sugar, tray, and associated tongs Sterling silver, tagua nut All with LEBOLT STERLING marks except for tongs Tray:See Sold Price
Sold2017Lyon & Healy harp with case,Lyon & Healy harp with case, No. 3069, having carved and gilt support, maple frame with scrolling floral decoration and gilt accents, and seven pedals. Marked, "Lyon & Healy / Chicago USA / No 3069 /See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Lloyd Wright, Cabinet door window for a sideboard from the J.J. Walser House, ChicagoFrank Lloyd Wright Cabinet door window for a sideboard from the J.J. Walser House, Chicago USA, c. 1903clear glass, green, amber and white opalescent glass, lead caming 66 h x 22.5 w in (168 x 57 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Aaron Bohrod Watercolor, "Gas Station"Aaron Bohrod (American 1907-1992) "Gas Station," 1932, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower center, matted and framed. Provenance: Galleries Maurice Sternberg, Chicago, IL. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021Wooden Victor Phonograph CrateComplete original phonograph crate with artwork on two sides. Writing on other two sides indicates phonograph was shipped from Lion and Heeley Chicago IL. Crate measures 26.5"x24"x46.75"See Sold Price
SoldThe Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper 1930 Children's Book1930 first edition Watty Piper children's book "The Little Engine That Could". Published by The Platt & Munk Co. Inc. (hardcover) Measures 6 1/2" x 8 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020DOX THRASH (USA 1893-1965) FACE OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Dox Thrash (AMERICAN / PENNSYLVANIA / CANADA, 1893 - 1965) oil painting on canvas depicting a face. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Woodcut, Chiura Obata, 1930Chiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Silence/Last Twilight on an Unknown Lake, Jhonson (Johnson) Peak, High Sierra, California, U.S.A.," 1930, woodcut and color, signed/stamped and dated loweSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAmerican Block Prints: A Cross Section of Contemporary American Art, Gutenberg Publishing Co., WI,$200(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftEB Autographs & CollectiblesHeidi Klum SUPERMODEL / PROJECT RUNWAY In Person Signed Photo$40(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, Catalog$30(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersKataro Shirayamadani for Rookwood Pottery, Modeled Mat lamp base with carved seahorses and waves$1,400
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1764 OTTOMAN WARS Turkey Murad I Battle of Vienna MAP Hapsburgs Islam Muslim$36(4 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGiovanni Morelli, Italian Masters In German Galleries, 1st UK Ed. 1883$190