Sold2023US and World Stamp CollectionUS and World Stamp Collection Including over (45) albums, mostly US, including early issues, airmail, airmail and commemorative plate blocks, first day covers, postage paid cards, USPS stamp folios anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Gaughan Sci Fi Cover Art PaintingAmerican (1930-1985), several time Hugo Award winner, know for his work for Ace Books & DAW Books, Gaughan illustrated the covers and hand-lettered title pages for the unauthorized first paperback ediSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amelia Earhart Signed NY Aviation Show Cover, Possibly Unique! Bonus Flown Covers Used In EarhartAmelia Earhart Signed NY Aviation Show Cover, Possibly Unique! Bonus Flown Covers Used In Earhart Search & The 1st Flight Over Lake Erie, Piloted by Earhart! Air Mail Envelope, Measuring 6.5" x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Cumming ''First Flight'' 1979 Large TemperWilliam Cumming (1917-2010 Washington) ''First Flight'' (Orville Wright) 1979 Tempera on Masonite 42''x60'' Image. One of several large commissioned Aeronautical works Cumming produced. Signed and datSee Sold Price
2022NIKOLA TESLA SIGNED 1930 "HIS PIONEERING WORKS"Nikola Tesla and His Pioneering Works, 1930 First Issue. The work of Nikola Tesla, Croatian-American inventor and electrical engineer established the basis for the entire industry of modern electricalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kawase Hasui : Kojaku Cavern Oga Peninsula 1926 WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1926, published by Shozaburo Watanabe with publisher's "A" seal (used 1924-1930) first state SIZE IN INCHES: 15.375 x 10.375 inches COMMENTS: Rarely seen. KAWASE HASUI (1883-See Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) 57cm (22 7/16in) hi...Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) signed 'Epstein' (to lower back) bronze with a green patina 57cm (22 7/16in) high (excluding base); 153.5cm (60 7/16in) higSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse 43 cm. (17 in.) long (Conceived ...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse signed and numbered 'Frink 4/6' (on the left flank) and stamped with foundry stamp (on the underside) bronze with a dark brown patina 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high (Con...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles signed and numbered 'Frink 0/0' (on the base) bronze with a dark brown patina 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high Conceived in 1969, the presentSee Sold Price
20211962 Jaguar MK VII LimousineJaguar MK VII Limousine, Chassis Number: 737601BW, first registered 06/1962, two owners registered in german owner document, mileage 25.250 miles read, MOT 12/2021, historical registration, 122 kW, 6-See Sold Price
Sold20221966 Citroën Ami 6 Break Estate Chassis no. AM1319480 Engine no. 0267009061966 Citroën Ami 6 Break Estate Registration no. PUB 144D Chassis no. AM1319480 Engine no. 026700906 •Upmarket 2CV derivative •First registered in France •Left-hand drive •See Sold Price
Sold2024Elisabeth Frink, Winged Figure III, bronze.DAME ELISABETH JEAN FRINK (British, 1930-1993), Winged Figure III, 1965, bronze, (approximate dimensions - overall: H 17 1/4 x W 9 1/4 x L 8 1/8 inches); signed and numbered 6/7 at base. Literature ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A Etching and aquatint printed in colours,...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A (Wiseman 124) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1980, on wove, signed and numbered 15/75 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOUND COLLECTION, WORLDWIDE STAMPS, ICELAND-YEMENGreen bound collection of Worldwide First Issues and First Airmail stamps, on multiple sheets, ranging from Iceland to Yemen. Combination of complete sets, short sets, and single. Few may have come loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) Tethera (unframed)Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) Tethera signed, titled and dated 'TETHERA/2003/Trevor Bell' (on canvas verso) acrylic on canvas 160 x 168cm (63 x 66 1/8in). (unframed) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ Gerald Benney C.B.E. (British 1930-2008) Box, London§ Gerald Benney C.B.E. (British 1930-2008) Box, London 1980 silver, bark effect textured surface to the sides, hallmarked and stamped 'GERALD BENNEY / LONDON / ENGLAND' (6.5cm high, 23cm wide, 11.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Shearwater, from 'Seabirds' Lithograph printed in...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Shearwater, from 'Seabirds' (Wiseman 90) Lithograph printed in colours, 1974, on wove, signed and numbered 30/150 in pencil, printed by Curwen Studio, ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jessica Hayllar (British, 1858-1940) When first we metJessica Hayllar (British, 1858-1940) When first we met signed and dated 'Jessica Hayllar/1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 43 x 64cm (16 7/8 x 25 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20...Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall oil on board 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20 in.) Painted in 1930 Footnotes: Provenance Mr and Mrs L.K. Elmhirst, thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2016RUBBING ALBUMS OF TANG DYNASTY BUDDHIST STELESAll accordion album, one with silk board cover, one with blue cloth board, and two with paper covers. The first of 'Yi Qin Ming' and 'Xin Jing' stele with 4 pages of ink rubbing and 4 colophons. One cSee Sold Price
Sold2016EIGHT RUBBING ALBUMS OF HAN DYNASTY STELESAll accordion albums, one with cardboard cover, the rest with paper covers. The first with 38 pages of ink rubbing. The second with 60 pages of ink rubbing. The third with 23 pages of ink rubbing. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Greaves (British, 1846-1930) Nocturne, Battersea BridgeWalter Greaves (British, 1846-1930) Nocturne, Battersea Bridge signed 'W.Greaves' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance With Roland, Browse, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIXTEEN RUBBING ALBUMS OF QI DYNASTY STELESFour thread bound albums, the rest accordion albums. five cloth board cover, the rest paper covers. The first of 'Cao Ke' stele with 36 pages of ink rubbing. The second of 'Yuan Xian' stele with 28 paSee Sold Price
24 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, Catalog$30(1 bid)
602 Lots AwayInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.NIMITZ CHESTER W.: (1885-1966)See Sold Price
BonhamsRichard Hamilton (British 1922-2011) & Dieter Roth (German 1930-1998) Two flower-pieces Collotyp...£400(1 bid)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsBritish Naval Cannon Dated 1760, Maine/New Hampshire Provenance$3,500(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape with Flight Into Egypt, Pierre-Antoine Patel/Patel the Younger (1646-1707)$210(3 bids)
24 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustrated$10(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalFirst Edition, First Print UK (Orbit) 'The Eye of the World' by Robert Jordan$350