Sold2018Pair of 19th Century Portrait Oil Paintings AmericanPair of 19th Century Portrait Oil Paintings American School | AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th century). HUSBAND AND WIFE: PAIR, oil on canvas - Unframed, oval: 36 in. x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold201819th century Old Master oval painting. The Madonna in19th century Old Master oval painting. The Madonna in blue cloak. Oil on canvas. Unframed. Restretched. Overall size: 24" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT OF A ROYAL PRINCE.French school, 2nd half 19th century. Oil on canvas, unframed. French prince with crown and ermine trimmed robe with gold fleur de lys. Similar to portraits of Louis XV. Replaced oval stretcher. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold202319th CENTURY OVAL OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF LADYANTIQUE 18th - 19thC OVAL OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF YOUNG LADY OF NOBILITY ; 18th - 19tHC OVAL OIL ON CANVAS PROFILE PORTRAIT OF YOUNG NOBILE WOMAN , UNSIGNED - 21" x 24" ; 28" x 31" IN ANTIQUE GILT GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 19th Century Unframed Oil on Canvas Venetian SceneLarge 19th Century Unframed Oil on Canvas Venetian Scene. 78 1/4" x 45 1/4" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HASee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Oval Oil on Canvas Portrait of aMid 19th Century Oval Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman. Unsigned. In a gilt molded frame, 40" x 34" overall. Condition: Good with minor wear and craquelure. Laid down on Masonite board.See Sold Price
Sold2017Daniel Macnee, Portrait Of A Couple - Oil on Canvas.19th century unframed oil on canvas, Burns and Highland Mary. Signed lower right "D. Macnee." Dimensions: 49.625" H x 39.75" W; See Sold Price
Sold2023Unsigned 19th C. Oval Portrait, Woman HeaddressUnsigned 19th century oval oil on canvas portrait depicting a woman with flower headdress and black dress. [Image: 30 x 22 inches; frame: 39 x 30 inches].See Sold Price
Sold202419thC OIL ON CANVAS GIRL WITH PARROTANTIQUE 19TH CENTURY OVAL OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF GIRL WITH PARROT , UNSIGNED , OIL OVERALL IS 24 1/2" x 30 1/2" ; SET IN ANTIQUE OVAL GILTWOOD FRAME - 29" x 34 1/2" OVERALL (SOME LOSS TO FRAME & OVSee Sold Price
Sold2017After John Verelst, 18th c. O/c portrait of ladyAfter John Verelst (fl. 1698- London 1734), late 18th or early 19th century Continental oval oil on canvas portrait of a raven-haired woman wearing a grey velvet frock and a satin wrap, inscribed 'IonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of 19th c. Southern Portraits, Boone FamilyPair of mid 19th century oval portraits, oil on canvas laid down on board, identified by oral history as John and Martha Boone of North Carolina, distant relatives of Daniel Boone. Both subjects are dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small 19th Century oval gilt framed oil on canvas, halfSmall 19th Century oval gilt framed oil on canvas, half length portrait of a young manSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair 19th c. PortraitsPair 19th c. oval portraits. Unframed. Oil on canvas. 29 1/2" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN OR FRENCH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OIL PAINTINGS19th century. Man and woman in oval images. Oil on canvas. Square orginal period gold gilt frames. Mid 19th painting are unsigned. Images 12 inches x 14 inches canvas. Woman name tag Annelli. Woman haSee Sold Price
Sold2022European School, Still Life of FlowersEuropean school, late 19th century oil on oval canvas depicting a still life composed of flowers in various stages of life and decay, fruits, and a garden background, including a sculpture of a demureSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. O/C OVAL SITTER OF WOMAN HOLDING PENDANT19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS OVAL SITTER OF WOMAN HOLDING EMERALD AND GOLD PENDANT PRESENTED IN A FINE LOUIS XV STYLE SWEPT GOLD GILT WOODEN FRAME; 29.25"H X 24"W IMAGE, 39.25"H X 34"W OVERALL; CONDITION: CRSee Sold Price
Sold2018American School, "George Washington," early 19th c.,American School, "George Washington," early 19th c., oil on canvas, unframed, H.- 19 1/2 in., W.- 17 1/4 in. Provenance: The Estate of John Peter Eaves, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2020Old Master School, "The Holy Family and a Young JohnOld Master School, "The Holy Family and a Young John the Baptist," 19th c. oil on canvas, unframed, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024UNKNOWN ARTIST (18TH OR 19TH CENTURY) "PORTRAIT OF A LADY".European, 18th or 19th Century. Oil on canvas, unframed. Seated portrait of a noblewoman wearing elaborate dress. Restored, lined. 48"h. 38"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER BOUCHER "THE MUSETTE", FRAMED OIL ON CANVASAfter the School of Francois Boucher (French 1703-1770), "The Musette", 19th century, oil on canvas oval pastoral scene depicting a courting shepherd and shepherdess in a romantic landscape, apparentlSee Sold Price
Sold2022OVAL PORTRAIT OF PHILIPPE I, DUKE OF ORLEANS, OILFrench School, Philippe I, Duke of Orleans (French 1640-1701), 19th century, oil on canvas, oval bust length portrait depicting the sitter in armour, lace tie, and sash of the Order of the Holy SpiritSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School "Madonna & Child" Oil on CanvasContinental School "Madonna and Child," oil on canvas, late 19th century, unframed. 15.75" H x 17.25" W. Areas of craquelure, relined.See Sold Price
Sold2023CONTINENTAL (FRENCH) GRISAILLE PAINTING OF PUTTI IN GILT FRAME 19TH CENTURY. - 36 x 46 inches;CONTINENTAL (FRENCH) GRISAILLE PAINTING OF PUTTI IN GILT FRAME 19TH CENTURY. Oil on canvas. Oval unsigned. Framed. - 36 x 46 inches; frame: 50 x 56 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Anonymous European (19th century). Oil on canvasAnonymous European (19th century). Oil on canvas. "Oval portrait of a lady. 53 x 43 cm. Anónimo europeo (siglo XIX). Óleo sobre tela. "Retrato oval de dama." 53 x 43 cm.See Sold Price
11 hrs LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso Frame$10,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 18th/Early 19th C., "Portrait of a Young Man in a Blue Coat", H 30"$1,100