Sold2016Sliding-Box Daguerreotype Camera *, c.1845early American Daguerreotype sliding-box camera, beautifully crafted mahogany body, half-plate size, except for the ground glass no missing parts, with early unmarked Petzval type lens (c.15cm focal lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ammi Phillips (1788-1865)Painting: Ammi Phillips (1788-1865), pair of portraits, oil on canvas, C. 1845, 33 1/2" x 27 1/2", overall 39 1/2" x 33 1/2". Provenance: Israel Sack, Inc., Sotheby's New York, Selections from IsraelSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Optical Toy Telegraph according to Claude Chappe, c. 1845French Optical Toy Telegraph according to Claude Chappe, c. 1845 Les Petits Télégraphes, Paris, a game of telecommunication, containing 2 miniature optical telegraphs on drilled wood bases aSee Sold Price
SoldThomas Birch (1779-1851), c. 1845. China Bound. Sight, ht. 19 1/2, wd. 29 1/4 in.Thomas Birch (1779-1851), c. 1845. China Bound. Canvas lined with Masonite support, in gilt and composite frame with artist label. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. Sight, ht. 19 1/2, wd. 29 1/4 in. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold20153/4 Plate Dag of Officer and Family, c. 1845Rare large 3/4 plate size daguerreotype of an officer in uniform, with his wife and four young children, circa 1845. One child is depicted reclining in her father's lap, her hands clasped in his, whilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tingqua Watercolor of View of Hong KongTINGQUA, and His Studio (19th Century). View of Hong Kong. Gouache on pith paper. Chinese, c. 1845-1855. 17 1/4" x 12 1/2" Framed. The studio of the artist Tingqua was perhaps the most prolific sourceSee Sold Price
Sold2019NATHANIEL MILLS SCOTT MEMMORIAL SILVER VINAIGRETTEBirmingham, c. 1845, in high relief, fully marked with maker's mark h. 1-1/2 w. 1 d. 1/2 in. Provenance:Descent through the family of the consignorSee Sold Price
Sold2021"FIGURES BY A BRIDGE " (1845) JACOBUS PELGROM, O/C 1811"FIGURES BY A BRIDGE " (1845) JACOBUS PELGROM, O/C 1811 - 1861 (24 1/2" X 50" )See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) EARLY CASED HALF-PLATE DAGUERREOTYPE PHOTOS FROMPortraits of Ida Josephine Babbitt (1845-1939) as a child, at about two and four years, with hand coloring, having simple brass mats. Very good condition. She was the daughter of Soap Magnate BenjaminSee Sold Price
Sold2020DaguerreotypeDaguerreotype of a seated cowboy, 19th c. 2.5" x 2" sight size / 3.5" x 3" overall Condition: case separatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Seymour Bloodgood American, 1845-1920 Bridge in the CatskillsMorris Seymour Bloodgood American, 1845-1920 Bridge in the Catskills Oil on panel 6 1/2 x 5 1/4 Inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022FDR Library 5 Titles Cloth Books 19th C1) "Loves of the Angels", Thomas Moore, 1845, Library tag #1248, "Franklin D Roosevelt/ Hyde Park/ 1916/ Rare Imprint", 4.75" x 3.25". 2) "Paul & Virginia, ElizaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ninth Plate Daguerreotype of a Free African American Woman of Color, c.1840Ninth Plate Daguerreotype of a Free African American Woman of Color, c.1840, presented in its original embossed case, now missing the cover, H.- 2 1/2 in., W.- 2 in., Framed H.- 3 5/8 in., W.- 3 1/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024[NATIVE AMERICANS]. SIGNOL, Emile, artist. C.H.C. Melody et les Indiens Ioways. Paris: Bertauts,[NATIVE AMERICANS]. SIGNOL, Emile, artist. C.H.C. Melody et les Indiens Ioways. Paris: Bertauts, 1845. 17 x 21 1/2 in. hand colored lithograph (including margins) (toning, spotting throughout, staininSee Sold Price
Sold2020Automatic Bookkeeping Register, Serial No. 2, c. 1915'Automatic Bookkeeping Register, Serial No. 2, c. 1915 A "one-off" machine that won the Gold Medal at Panama-Pacific International Exposition in San Francisco. Manufactured by The Automatic BookkeepinSee Sold Price
Sold2023PORTRAIT OF JOSEPH & EMMA LEMON, MIDDLETOWN,NY CHILDREN OF JOSEPH & LOUISA LEMON, C. 1845, OIL /PORTRAIT OF JOSEPH & EMMA LEMON, MIDDLETOWN,NY CHILDREN OF JOSEPH & LOUISA LEMON, C. 1845, OIL / CANVAS (40" X 50")See Sold Price
Sold2022Remington Perfected Typewriter No. 2, c. 1878Remington Perfected Typewriter No. 2, c. 1878 Serial no. 6854, early American upstroke machine, in need of cleaning, with tin cover and wood base. Successor to the famous Sholes & Glidden, the first sSee Sold Price
Sold2017C.1845 "J.E. Dent London" Repeating Double FuseeA fine C.1845 bracket clock by renown English clockmaker John Edward Dent. Five-bevelled crystal, burled walnut veneer with dovetailed case. Visible framed double fusee 8-day repeating 5-pillar movemeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portraits of Sea Captain and Wife, c. 1845, oil onPortraits of Sea Captain and Wife, c. 1845, oil on canvas, both signed E. Sanders Penk in lower corner, the Captain as a young man holding sextant, finely dressed and possessing gold adornments, classSee Sold Price
Sold2019(3) LOYALIST FAMILY PORTRAITS / PORTRAITS, C. 1845Three oil on canvas portraits of the Stevens family, father and his two children, of Saint John, New Brunswick. The Stevens family emigrated from Connecticut as United Empire Loyalists settling in BraSee Sold Price
Sold20182pc ADRIAN PEARSALL Mid Century Sofa Seating. 2 c2pc ADRIAN PEARSALL Mid Century Sofa Seating. 2 couches; each with single opposing arm. Walnut skirt and legs. -- Dimensions: H: 26 inches: W: 63 inches: D: 32 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Spears (Am. 1903-1974), Clock #2, c. 1950Clock #2, c. 1950, tempera on matboard, 6 3/4 x 9 3/4, estate numbered: ES 683CSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (1845-1902) Oil On Canvas Painting$25,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver sauce tureen, Sheffield 1846 by Samuel Roberts and Co£400
Oct 12Turner Auctions + AppraisalsOriginal Pebble Beach/San Francisco Advertising Art (2), c. 1950s.$50